0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] were denied, he would have had to return to Hong Kong to apply there for
permanent resident status. At the court's request, the government reexamined
Mr. Donn's status. In view of the exceptional nature of this case, Mr. Donn was
not required to return to Hong Kong. The court has been furnished with proof
that Donn has recently been granted permanent resident status. He will be
eligible to apply for citizenship in five years on the basis of his permanent
resident status, or in three years if his wife should become a naturalized citizen
in the interim.

The complete text of 329, 8 U.S.C. 1440(a) provides:


Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States,
has served honorably in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces
of the United States during either World War I or during a period beginning
September 1, 1939, and ending December 31, 1946, or during a period
beginning June 25, 1950, and ending July 1, 1955, or during a period beginning
February 28, 1961, and ending on a date designated by the President by
Executive order as of the date of termination of the Vietnam hostilities, or
thereafter during any other period which the President by Executive order shall
designate as a period in which Armed Forces of the United States are or were
engaged in military operations involving armed conflict with a hostile foreign
force, and who, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable
conditions, may be naturalized as provided in this section if (1) at the time of
enlistment or induction such person shall have been in the United States, the
Canal Zone, American Samoa, or Swains Island, whether or not he has been
lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, or (2) at any
time subsequent to enlistment or induction such person shall have been lawfully
admitted to the United States for permanent residence. The executive
department under which such person served shall determine whether persons
have served honorably in an active-duty status, and whether separation from
such service was under honorable conditions:
Provided, however, That no person who is or has been separated from such
service on account of alienage, or who was a conscientious objector who
performed no military, air, or naval duty whatever or refused to wear the
uniform, shall be regarded as having served honorably or having been separated

under honorable conditions for the purposes of this section. No period of


service in the Armed Forces shall be made the basis of a petition for
naturalization under this section if the applicant has previously been naturalized
on the basis of the same period of service.