United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] decision.
23
Rec., vol. I, doc. 6, ex. B (emphasis added). Wall chose the first option and
appealed the allegedly discriminatory decision to the Board.
I.
24
As set out below, the statutes governing appeals to the Board make clear that
appeals decided by the Board involving discrimination are entitled to de novo
judicial review. Cases in which an employee both challenges an action that is
appealable to the Board and alleges discrimination are termed mixed cases. See
Christo v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 667 F.2d 882, 883-84 (10th
Cir.1981). Such cases are appealed to the Board under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7702(a)(1)
(1982), which states:
25
26
(A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal
to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and
27
(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by--
28
(i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16),(ii) section
6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(d)),
29
(iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791),
30
31
(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of
law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph,
32 Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of
the
discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate
procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section."
33
Adverse actions that may be appealed to the Board under the above-italicized
language are narrowly defined, and include only removal, suspension for more
than fourteen days, reduction in grade or pay, and furlough of thirty days or
less. See Williams v.