0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The promise to take all that one can consume would be broken by buying from another, and it is this obligation to take the entire supply of an established business which saves the mutual character of the promise. Feld v. Henry S. Levy & Sons, Inc. * Bread crumbs. The equipment broke down, would resume if price increases. * Since bread crumbs were but a part of defendants enterprise and since there was a contractual right of cancellation, good faith requires continued prohibition until cancellation, even if there be no profit. UCC Section 2-306 Output, Requirements and Exclusive dealings provides: * A term which measure the quantity by output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded. * A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise

agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale. * Comment: The Franchise Dealer and the Law * Sheets v. Teddys Frosted Foods, Inc. * Facts: Sheets was a quality control employee with Teddys. He was an at-will employee- if the employee can walk at anytime so the employer can walk any time.