100% found this document useful (2 votes)
[…] The crankshaft was rotated through an accessory
gear drive. Except for the number two intake ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
pushrod that had separated, and the number four The wreckage was released to a representative of
exhaust pushrod that was bent, valve train conti- the owner’s insurance company on October 11,
nuity was confirmed. Thumb compression was 2004.

One question that has arisen in judicial proceedings is whether the NTSB’s accident
reports are admissible as evidence in civil court actions related to aviation accidents.
Congress has acted on this question, and 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) states that “No part of a
report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be
admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter
mentioned in the report.” A relatively recent judicial interpretation of this statute affirm-
ing the absolute nature of the prohibition against using Board reports as evidence is
found in Chiron v. NTSB, 198 F. 3d 935 (1999). In Chiron, the U.S. Court of Appeals