100% found this document useful (2 votes)
[…] With this
in-house specialization, the agency can devote the necessary time and resources to keep
abreast of changes in its field of regulation.

The three agencies that impact aviation activities most directly are the DOT, FAA, and
NTSB. Let’s turn to a brief overview of the history and laws creating each of these
agencies, starting with the DOT.
122 Fundamentals of Aviation Law

Department of The Department of Transportation was formed when President Lyndon Johnson signed the
Transportation DOT Act on October 15, 1966. The purpose of the DOT is articulated in 49 U.S.C. §§ 101(a)
and (b). That law states that “… development of transportation policies and programs …” is
necessary to meet national “… objectives of general welfare, economic growth and stability,
and security of the United States.…” The law further specifies that the policies and programs
of the DOT should contribute to “… providing fast, safe, efficient, and convenient trans-
portation at the lowest cost consistent with those and other national objectives, including the