100% found this document useful (2 votes)
[…] information on the bill of sale. Bowman filed an limited use of the plane to make the trip to South
accident report after the accident and indicated he Dakota. The buyer even asked the seller for per-
was the owner. mission to use the plane for this one trip. The
seller had only granted a limited possession of
The controversy between the parties centers
the plane to the buyer, even though the buyer had
around two provisions of the Uniform Commer-
possession of the plane for 3 days prior to the
cial Code. Section 2-501, U.C.C., provides in
accident.
part: “(2) The seller retains an insurable interest
in goods so long as title to or any security interest The jury could have also inferred from the evi-
in the goods remains in him * * *.” dence that the buyer and seller had an explicit
agreement that title was to pass upon the comple-
The case was tried to the jury on the theory that
tion of the “necessary paperwork.”
the seller retained an insurable interest in the
goods as long as title to the goods remained with ***