The Electronic Fund Transfer Act Explained: Safeguarding Consumer Rights in Cases Like Evolve Bank
[…] Consent Under the EFTA

Did we, as consumers, ever "consent" to these transfers? No. The EFTA establishes strict requirements for obtaining consumer consent for preauthorized electronic fund transfers. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), "A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer." This ensures that consumers actively agree to recurring transfers, protecting them from unauthorized or deceptive practices.

Regulation E, which implements the EFTA, provides additional clarity. According to 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), "Preauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer’s account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer. The person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer." This regulation highlights two key points:

  1. Consent must be affirmative and specific. A general agreement to terms of service (TOS) does not meet the requirement for a "writing signed or similarly authenticated." 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b).