The Electronic Fund Transfer Act Explained: Safeguarding Consumer Rights in Cases Like Evolve Bank
[…] If no such document exists, the transfer is unauthorized.

  2. Highlight the Lack of Specificity: Point out that the TOS does not explicitly authorize the specific preauthorized transfer in question, as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a).

  3. Emphasize the Absence of Affirmative Consent:Argue that agreeing to a TOS does not constitute the active, affirmative consent required by the EFTA and Regulation E.

  4. Cite the Requirement to Provide a Copy: Note that the institution’s failure to provide a copy of the authorization violates 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b) and undermines any claim of valid consent.

The EFTA and Regulation E are designed to protect consumers from unauthorized transfers by placing the burden of proof on financial institutions. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b), "In any action which involves a consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized."

Obtaining Complete Transaction Records

You may not have your transaction records. The EFTs in question were all recorded on a separate ledger maintained by Evolve but never shared with you. You'll need to get that information.