The Electronic Fund Transfer Act Explained: Safeguarding Consumer Rights in Cases Like Evolve Bank
[…] Banks must respond to such requests promptly (within 10 days), and any failure to provide complete documentation can itself be evidence of EFTA violations. Incomplete or inaccurate documentation of transfers may also support tolling the statute of limitations until the consumer discovers the unauthorized transfers.

Penalties and Attorney’s Fees Under the EFTA

There is a prize in EFTA: statutory damages ensure compliance and protect consumers from unauthorized electronic fund transfers. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)(A), consumers may recover statutory damages ranging from $100 to $1,000 per transaction for violations of the Act. The statute explicitly states: "In the case of an individual action, an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)(A).

This range is discretionary, meaning courts may consider factors such as the severity of the violation and the financial institution’s conduct.