The Electronic Fund Transfer Act Explained: Safeguarding Consumer Rights in Cases Like Evolve Bank
[…] In my daugher's case, her deposit of $2,411, when we add the unconsented EFTs, becomes $46,411 with the addition of 44 counts of penalty. I'm calculating at $1,000 apiece here but even at $100 it more than doubles her claim.

In addition to damages, the EFTA allows for the recovery of attorney’s fees and costs. This makes the cases suddenly very interesting for plaintiff attorneys who work on contingency. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(3) states that a successful plaintiff is entitled to recover "the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(3). This provision ensures that consumers can pursue their claims without being deterred by the financial burden of litigation.