0% found this document useful (0 votes)
119 views6 pages

Error Identification in Sentences

Uploaded by

vkrathaur2007
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
119 views6 pages

Error Identification in Sentences

Uploaded by

vkrathaur2007
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

ADVERB

Directions: The following sentence has been divided into four parts.
Select the part that contains an error from the given options

Q1. It had been bitter cold (A)/ the whole month and (B)/ we
preferred staying in the plains.(C)/ No error (D)
Q2. Don’t be unreasonable (A)/ angry with me because (B)/ I
understand your problem.(C)/ No error (D)
Q3. Never in the history of (A)/ India there has been as brave (B)/ a
lady as Rani Lakshmi Bai. (C)/ No error (D)
Q4. They pay him handsome salary (A)/ and he is earning fifteen
thousand (B)/ rupees monthly.(C)/ No error (D)
Q5. The Tata’s (A)/ are regarded the most (B)/ successful
industrialist of modern India.(C) No error (D)
Q6. If you like to succeed in life, (A)/ you must learn (B)/ how to
think independent. (C)/ No error (D)
Q7. She is sure (A)/ a great singer and no other singer (B)/ is a
match for her. (C)/ No error (D)
Q8. The teacher asked the students (A)/to talk loudly because (B)/
there was noise outside the classroom.(C)/ No error (D)
Q9. It is a pity (A)/ that our leaders are misusing (B)/ our hardly
won liberty. (C)/ No error (D)
Q10. I never remember (A)/ to have met a more interesting (B)/ man
in my life. (C)/ No error (D)
Q11. Raja ram Mohan Roy tried (A)/ to eradicate social evils (B)/
with tooth and nail. (C)/ No error (D)
Q12. We seldom or ever (A)/ go to the movie these days (B)/ because
we don’t like moving out.(C)/ No error (D)
Q13. The student came (A)/ to the classroom lately (B)/ and was
punished by the teacher. (C)/ No error (D)
Q14. She had barely nothing (A)/ to eat when she came (B)/ to me
last month. (C)/ No error (D)
Q15. He has not seldom (A)/ visited his parents since (B)/ he left
this place. (C)/ No error (D)
Q16. Your scooter would (A)/ not have given you so much trouble
(B)/ if you had maintained it proper. (C)/ No error (D)
Q17. The taxi driver who had come (A)/ to receive us at the (B)/
airport was speaking fluently French. (C)/ No error (D)
Q18. I was (A)/ delighted to see (B)/ him fully recover. (C)/ No error
(D)
Q19. My brother has done (A)/ and is still doing (B)/ excellent work.
(C)/ No error (D)
Q20. The observers feel that the stronger (A)/ team has to face
defeat because the players (B)/ don’t play whole hearted. (C)/
No error (D)
Q21. Although he is usually rude (A)/ with everyone he behaved (B)/
nice with all of us today. (C)/ No error (D)
Q22. We were very much carefully (A)/ in our approach and hence we
would (B)/complete the complicated task. (C)/ No error (D)
Q23. Hardly had he thrown (A)/ the ball when it fell (B)/ on the
ground. (C)/ Noerror (D)
Q24. We are confident enough (A)/ to earn our livelihood (B)/ by
toiling hardly. (C)/No error (D)
Q25. I am absolute (A)/ confident that we are going (B)/ to move
forward strongly. (C)/ No error (D)
Q26. Your machine would not have (A)/ given you so much trouble
(B)/ if you had maintained it proper. (C)/ No error (D)
Q27. If had you worked hard,(A)/ you would have succeeded (B)/ in
the examination. (C)/ No error (D)
Q28. Sarika was popularly (A)/ with her classmates that she had
always (B)/ some people coming to her for advice.(C)/ No error
(D)
Q29. No sooner he had arrived (A)/ home than he was asked (B)/ to
start on another journey. (C)/ No error (D)
Q30. The ship was drowned (A)/ when it smashed with a rock (B)/ in
the middle of the sea. (C)/ No error (D)
Q31. Columbus was the first man (A)/ who invented America after
his (B)/ so many hazardous journeys. (C)/ No error (D)
Q32. No sooner did Saurav (A)/ reach there than his father came (B)/
and started scolding him very loud. (C)/ No error (D)
Q33. Jaya is enough bold (A)/ to prevail upon her father (B)/ to lend
her a new bike at once. (C)/ No error (D)
Q34. When I found she was too glad (A)/ to meet me I was lured to
live (B)/ with her for some days. (C)/ No error (D)
Q35. I wrote yesterday a letter (A)/ with the view to reminding (B)/
her of her selection in our team. (C)/ No error (D)
Q36. He as well as (A)/ his brother is too honest (B)/ that he will not
accept a bribe. (C)/ No error (D)
Q37. You will fail (A)/ in the examination unless (B)/ you work
hardly. (C)/ No error (D)
Q38. However clever (A)/ you may act, you will not (B)/ be able to
deceive him. (C)/ No error (D)
Q39. The best hotel of Kolkata (A)/ when they stayed last month (B)
has been mentioned in this novel. (C)/ No error (D)
Q40. Rashmi was enough kind (A)/ to help me with money (B)/ and
proper guidance.(C)/ No error (D)
Q41. The hall is too much small (A)/ to accommodate (B)/ all the
guests. (C)/ No error (D)
Q42. This book is too difficult (A)/ rather for the juniors and rather
(B)/ too easy for the seniors. (C)/ No error (D)
Q43. Sumit went to Delhi (A)/ in 1995 and has lived (B)/ there ever
then. (C)/ No error (D)
Q44. Whenever you speak (A)/ take care that others are not hurt (B)/
by your words. (C)/ No error (D)
Q45. Tendulkar was so young (A)/ when he started (B)/ playing
international cricket. (C)/ No error (D)

SOLUTION
1. (A) Use “Bitterly” in place of “Bitter”
2. (A) Use “Unreasonably” in place of “Unreasonable”
3. (B) Use “India has there been” in place of “India there has been”
4. (D) No error
5. (A) Use “The Tatas” in place of “The tata’s”
6. (C) Use “Independently” in place of “Independent”
7. (A) Use “Surely” in place of “Sure”
8. (D) No error
9. (C) Use “Our hard won liberty” in place of “Our hardly won
liberty”, "hard-won," which means "achieved through great
effort or struggle."
10. (A) Use “Don’t” in place of “Never”
11. (C) Drop “With” before “tooth and nail”
12. (A) Use “Never” in place of “Ever”
13. (B) Use “Late” in place of “Lately”
14. (A) Use “Anything” in place of “Nothing”
15. (A) Drop “Not” before “Seldom”
16. (C) Use “Properly” in place of “Proper”
17. (C) Use “French fluently” in place of “Fluently French”
18. (C) Use “Fully recovered” in place of “Fully recover”
19. (D) No error
20. (C) Use “Whole heartedly” in place of “Whole hearted”
21. (C) Use “Behaved nicely” in place of “Behaved nice”
22. (A) Use “Careful” in place of “Carefully”
23. (D) No error
24. (C) Use “Toiling hard” in place of “Toiling hardly”
25. (A) Use “Absolutely” in place of “Absolute”
26. (C) Use “Properly” in place of “Proper”
27. (A) Use “If you had” in place of “If had you”
28. (A) Use “Popular” in place of “Popularly”
29. (A) Use “No sooner had he” in place of “No sooner he had”
30. (A) Use “Sunk” in place of “Drowned”
31. (B) Use “Discovered” in place of “Invented”
32. (C) Use “Loudly” in place of “Loud”
33. (A) Use “Bold enough” in place of “Enough bold”
34. (A) Use “Very glad” in place of “Too glad”
35. (A) Use “I wrote a letter yesterday” in place of “I wrote yesterday
a letter”
36. (A) Use “So honest” in place of “Too honest”
37. (C) Use “Hard” in place of “Hardly”
38. (A) Use “However cleverly” in place of “However clever”
39. (B) Use “Where” in place of “When”
40. (A) Use “Kind enough” in place of “Enough kind”
41. (A) Use “too small” in place of “too much small”
42. (A) Use “Rather too difficult” in place of “too difficult rather”
43. (C) Use “Ever since” in place of “Ever then”
44. (D) No error
45. (A) Use “Too” in place of “So”
ANSWER KEY

1-A 2-A 3-B 4-D 5-A 6-C 7-A 8-D 9-C 10-A
11-C 12-A 13-B 14-A 15-A 16-C 17-C 18-C 19-D 20-C
21-C 22-A 23-D 24-C 25-A 26-C 27-A 28-A 29-A 30-A
31-B 32-C 33-A 34-A 35-A 36-A 37-C 38-A 39-B 40-A
41-A 42-A 43-C 44-D 45-A

You might also like