0% found this document useful (0 votes)
737 views21 pages

Evertz

Uploaded by

Pravallika Reddy
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
737 views21 pages

Evertz

Uploaded by

Pravallika Reddy
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

## Networking (15 MCQs)

1. **Function of a firewall?**

* A) Monitoring

* B) Deleting

* C) Copying

* D) Moving

> Answer: A) Monitoring ([Scribd][1], [Testbook][2])

2. **Bluetooth is used to build which network type?**

* A) MAN B) PAN C) LAN D) Internet

> Answer: B) PAN ([Testbook][2])

3. **Internet’s standard protocol suite?**

* A) OSI B) HTTP C) SMTP D) TCP/IP

> Answer: D) TCP/IP ([Testbook][2])

4. **Routing is performed by which layer?**

* A) Transport B) Data link C) Session D) Network

> Answer: D) Network ([InterviewBit][3], [[Link]][4])


5. **How many usable hosts in a /28 network?**

* A) 14 B) 16 C) 30 D) 62

> Answer: A) 14

6. **TCP’s reliability is ensured via:**

* A) Sliding window & ACKs B) Multiplexing C) Broadcast D) Simplex

> Answer: A)

7. **HTTPS’s default port?**

* A) 80 B) 22 C) 443 D) 25

> Answer: C) 443

8. **What does DHCP do?**

* A) Maps domain names to IPs

* B) Assigns dynamic IPs

* C) Encrypts data

* D) Manages routing tables

> Answer: B) Assigns dynamic IPs ([[Link]][5])


9. **Which MAC protocol is used in Ethernet?**

* A) CSMA/CD B) CSMA/CA C) Token Ring D) FDMA

> Answer: A) CSMA/CD ([[Link]][6])

10. **What protocol floods ARP requests?**

* A) DHCP B) ARP C) ICMP D) HTTP

> Answer: B) ARP ([[Link]][6])

11. **A flooded frame reaches:**

* A) Only one host B) Broadcast domain hosts C) Router interfaces only D) Internet

> Answer: B)

12. **DNS TTL specifies:**

* A) When cache entry expires B) Packet size limit C) Connection timeout D) Retry
interval

> Answer: A) Time for DNS cache validity ([[Link]][6])

13. **802.11b uses which modulation?**

* A) DSSS B) FHSS C) OFDM D) QAM


> Answer: A) DSSS ([[Link]][6])

14. **Layer that handles congestion window?**

* A) Transport B) Internet C) Session D) Physical

> Answer: A) Transport ([[Link]][6])

15. **IP layer is responsible for:**

* A) MAC addressing B) Packet fragmentation & routing C) DNS lookup D) FTP


transfers

> Answer: B) IP layer duties ([[Link]][6])

---

## SQL (15 MCQs)

1. **Full form of SQL?**

* A) Simple Query Language B) Structured Query Language C) Structured Queuing


Language D) Simple Queue Language

> Answer: B) Structured Query Language ([Testbook][7])

2. **Command to instantly delete all rows, preserving table?**


* A) DELETE B) TRUNCATE C) DROP D) REMOVE

> Answer: B) TRUNCATE ([Testbook][7])

3. **`DROP TABLE student;` does?**

* A) Deletes rows B) Deletes table structure too C) Checks existence D) None

> Answer: B)

4. **Unicode string types include?**

* A) nchar B) ntext C) Both D) None

> Answer: C) Both nchar and ntext ([InterviewBit][8])

5. **What does BLOB stand for?**

* A) Binary Large Objects B) Big Large Objects C) Binary Language for Objects D) None

> Answer: A) Binary Large Objects ([InterviewBit][8])

6. **Creating a table uses which command?**

* A) CREATE TABLE B) BUILD TABLE C) GENERATE TABLE D) None

> Answer: A) CREATE TABLE ([InterviewBit][8])


7. **Deleting rows and then rollback does what?**

```sql

DELETE FROM Students WHERE AGE = 16;

ROLLBACK;

```

> Answer: Rollback undoes the delete ([InterviewBit][8])

8. **Wildcard in WHERE is used when?**

* A) Exact match needed B) Exact match not possible C) Always D) None

> Answer: B) When exact match isn’t possible ([InterviewBit][8])

9. **Rows of a relation are called?**

* A) Degree B) Entity C) Tuple D) None

> Answer: C) Tuple ([InterviewBit][8])

10. **Which clause filters aggregated results?**

* A) WHERE B) HAVING C) GROUP BY D) ORDER BY

> Answer: B) HAVING


11. **LEFT JOIN returns?**

* A) Matching rows only B) All left table rows + matching right rows C) All right table
rows + matching left rows D) Cartesian product

> Answer: B)

12. **Window functions include?**

* A) SUM() only B) ROW\_NUMBER(), RANK() C) COUNT() D) Subqueries

> Answer: B) Window functions

13. **GROUP BY clause must include columns in SELECT that are not aggregated?**

* A) Yes B) No

> Answer: A) Yes ([Testbook][7])

14. **Which is a common RDBMS?**

* A) Oracle B) MySQL C) HeidiSQL D) All

> Answer: D) All of the above ([InterviewBit][8])

15. **DEFAULT constraint in SQL sets?**


* A) UNIQUE value B) NOT NULL restriction C) Default value when none is provided D)
CHECK constraint

> Answer: C) DEFAULT ([InterviewBit][8])

---

## Analytics (15 MCQs)

1. **r = –0.8 indicates?**

* A) Strong positive B) Weak positive C) Moderate negative D) Strong negative

> Answer: D)

2. **Negative covariance implies?**

* A) Positive relationship B) Inverse relationship C) No relation D) Unrelated

> Answer: B)

3. **Clustering is used for?**

* A) Sorting B) Classification C) Grouping by similarity D) Regression

> Answer: C)

4. **Linear regression estimates?**


* A) Mean only B) Slope and intercept C) Cluster centroids D) Correlation

> Answer: B)

5. **Which metric measures spread?**

* A) Mean B) Median C) Standard deviation D) Mode

> Answer: C)

6. **Normalization transforms data to?**

* A) Zero mean & unit variance B) Log scale C) Categorical labels D) Date format

> Answer: A)

7. **Overfitting means?**

* A) Underly model B) Model too specific to training data C) Always accurate D) Uses
fewer features

> Answer: B)

8. **Recall in classification is?**

* A) TP / (TP + FP) B) TP / (TP + FN) C) TN / (TN + FP) D) FP / (FP + TN)


> Answer: B)

9. **Precision is?**

* A) TP / (TP + FN) B) TP / (TP + FP) C) TN / (TN + FP) D) FP / (FP+TN)

> Answer: B)

10. **Which analysis includes time-series?**

* A) Regression B) Classification C) Clustering D) Time-series forecasting

> Answer: D)

11. **ANOVA compares?**

* A) Two variables B) Means across group(s) C) Median difference D) Correlations

> Answer: B)

12. **Which variable type is categorical?**

* A) Age B) Height C) Gender D) Weight

> Answer: C)

13. **P-value < 0.05 indicates?**


* A) Accept null B) Strong evidence against null C) No significance D) Large sample
only

> Answer: B)

14. **Which sampling reduces bias?**

* A) Convenience B) Stratified C) Judgmental D) Voluntary

> Answer: B)

15. **Which metric evaluates regression?**

* A) Accuracy B) F1-score C) RMSE D) Recall

> Answer: C)

---

## Broadcasting (15 MCQs)

1. **Modulation used in DVB digital TV?**

* A) ASK B) QAM C) FM D) PSK

> Answer: B) QAM

2. **North American TV standard?**


* A) PAL B) SECAM C) NTSC D) DVB

> Answer: C) NTSC ([Glassdoor][9])

3. **Broadcast range depends on?**

* A) Software only B) TV standard C) Transmit power & frequency D) IP routers

> Answer: C)

4. **C-band frequencies used by?**

* A) AM radio B) Satellite TV C) Mobile phones D) Wi-Fi

> Answer: B)

5. **Symbol rate defines?**

* A) Bits per second B) Baud rate C) Error rate D) Bandwidth

> Answer: B)

6. **What is FEC (Forward Error Correction)?**

* A) Encryption method B) Error detection & correction codes C) Broadcasting license


D) Audio codec
> Answer: B)

7. **PSK stands for?**

* A) Phase Shift Keying B) Packet Stream Key C) Phase System Kodex D) None

> Answer: A)

8. **ATSC is used in?**

* A) Europe B) North America digital broadcasting C) India D) Asia

> Answer: B)

9. **Carrier frequency for satellite TV?**

* A) MHz B) GHz C) kHz D) Hz

> Answer: B)

10. **What does multiplexing combine?**

* A) Users B) Multiple signals over one channel C) Hardware & software D) Audio &
video codecs

> Answer: B)

11. **DVB uses PAL/NTSC?**


* A) NTSC only B) PAL only C) Depends on region D) None

> Answer: C)

12. **Video compression format example?**

* A) JPEG B) H.264 C) SQL D) TCP

> Answer: B)

13. **Antenna height affects?**

* A) Resolution B) Broadcast range C) Encoding D) Compression

> Answer: B)

14. **Which layer manages broadcasting data over IP?**

* A) Application B) Transport C) Network D) Data Link

> Answer: A)

15. **What is IoT relevance to broadcasting?**

* A) No relevance B) Live sensor streaming C) SQL queries D) Modulation

> Answer: B)
---

## Linux (15 MCQs)

1. **Which command forces buffers to disk?**

* A) save B) flush C) edbuff D) sync

> Answer: D) sync ([Glassdoor][9], [Testbook][2], [InterviewBit][3])

2. **Command to list running processes?**

* A) kill B) ps C) cd D) mkdir

> Answer: B) ps ([InterviewBit][3])

3. **Command to change file permissions?**

* A) ls B) pwd C) chmod D) grep

> Answer: C) chmod

4. **Main Apache config file is?**

* A) /etc/httpd/[Link]

* B) /etc/[Link]

* C) /etc/httpd/conf/[Link]
* D) /etc/[Link]

> Answer: C) ([InterviewBit][3])

5. **Linux kernel is located where?**

* A) /etc B) /home C) /boot D) /usr

> Answer: C)

6. **Command to check disk usage?**

* A) df B) du C) top D) ps

> Answer: A) df

7. **Which displays real-time resource use?**

* A) grep B) tail C) top D) cat

> Answer: C)

8. **To switch user: root?**

* A) su B) sudo C) mv D) ls

> Answer: A)
9. **View file content by pages?**

* A) ls B) cat C) more/less D) rm

> Answer: C)

10. **To view last lines of file?**

* A) head B) tail C) grep D) pwd

> Answer: B)

11. **Which command searches patterns?**

* A) find B) grep C) cd D) chmod

> Answer: B)

12. **Redirect error output symbol is?**

* A) > B) >> C) 2> D) &>

> Answer: C)

13. **Change file owner command?**

* A) chown B) chmod C) usermod D) chgrp


> Answer: A)

14. **Unzip .[Link] file?**

* A) zip B) tar –xzvf C) gunzip D) unzip

> Answer: B)

15. **Networking config file in Linux?**

* A) /etc/[Link] B) /etc/passwd C) /etc/hosts D) A & C

> Answer: D)

---

## Java – Code Snippet Questions (15 MCQs)

1. **Output?**

```java

int x = 5, y = 10;

[Link](x + y + "Hello");

```

> Answer: 15Hello

2. **`str1 == str2` where one is literal and other new String?**


> Answer: false

3. **`[Link]` for `int[] arr = {1,2,3,4,5}`?**

> Answer: 5

4. **Loop:**

```java

int x = 2;

for(x = 0; x < 5; x++);

[Link](x);

```

> Answer: 5

5. **Overloaded add methods:**

```java

[Link](2,2);

[Link](3.2,3.2);

```

Prints?

> Answer: 4 6.4


6. **Default boolean field value?**

> Answer: false

7. **Primitive data types count?**

* A) 6 B) 7 C) 8 D) 9

> Answer: 8

8. **`.equals()` compares?**

> Answer: Content

9. **`static` method usage?**

> Answer: Can be accessed without object

10. **If subclass overrides superclass method, what’s called if `static`?**

> Answer: Hiding, not overriding

11. **What is `NullPointerException`?**

> Answer: Accessing methods/fields on null reference

12. **String immutability means?**


> Answer: String contents cannot change after creation

13. **`final` keyword on class means?**

> Answer: Cannot be subclassed

14. **Which allows multiple declarations?**

```java

int a = 10, b = 20;

[Link](a + ", " + b);

```

> Answer: 10, 20

15. **Which keyword prevents method overriding?**

> Answer: final

You might also like