0% found this document useful (0 votes)
48 views3 pages

Algebra - 07

The document contains a series of algebraic problems and their answers, covering various mathematical concepts such as equations, inequalities, and algebraic identities. Each problem is numbered and includes multiple-choice answers, with the correct answers indicated at the end of each question. The content is structured in a quiz format, aimed at testing knowledge in algebra.

Uploaded by

supravatdey203
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
48 views3 pages

Algebra - 07

The document contains a series of algebraic problems and their answers, covering various mathematical concepts such as equations, inequalities, and algebraic identities. Each problem is numbered and includes multiple-choice answers, with the correct answers indicated at the end of each question. The content is structured in a quiz format, aimed at testing knowledge in algebra.

Uploaded by

supravatdey203
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Algebra - 07

1. If x2a = y2b =z2c ≠ 0 and x2 = yz, then the 10. If bc + ca + ab = abc then, Find 𝒃𝒄(𝒂–𝟏) +
𝒃+𝒄
𝒂𝒃+𝒃𝒄+𝒄𝒂
value of is: 𝒄+𝒂 𝒂+𝒃
𝒃𝒄 + 𝒂𝒃(𝒄–𝟏)=?
(a) 3 (b) 3ac
𝒄𝒂(𝒃–𝟏)
a. 2 b. 0
(c) 3bc (d) 3ab
c. 1 d. a+b + c
Answer: (a)
𝒂𝟑 (𝒃𝟐 −𝒄𝟐 ) + 𝒃𝟑 (𝒄𝟐 −𝒂𝟐 )+𝒄𝟑 (𝒂𝟐 −𝒃𝟐 ) Answer: (c)
2. =? 𝒙–𝒂𝟐 𝒙–𝒃𝟐 𝒙–𝒄𝟐
𝒂𝟐 (𝒃−𝑪) + 𝒃𝟐 (𝒄−𝒂)+𝒄𝟐 (𝒂−𝒃) 11. If + + 𝒂+𝒃 = 𝟒(𝒂 + 𝒃 + 𝒄) then, Find
(a) ab + bc +ca (b) 1
𝒃+𝒄 𝒄+𝒂
x=?
(c) 0 (d) a+b+c
a. (a+b+c)2 b. a2 + b2 +c2
Answer: (a)
𝒂(𝒃−𝒄)𝟐 𝒃(𝒄−𝒂)𝟐 𝒄(𝒂−𝒃)𝟐
c. ab + bc + ca
3. + + =? d. a2 + b2 + c2 – ab – bc – ca
(𝒄−𝒂) (𝒂−𝒃) (𝒂−𝒃) (𝒃−𝒄) (𝒃−𝒄) (𝒄−𝒂)
(a) a + b +c 2
(b) a +b +c 2 2 Answer: (a)
(c) 3 (d) 0 [Link] x – y + z = 0, then what is the value of (x2
Answer: (a) +yz) ÷ (x2 +y2 + z2)?
4.
𝒂𝟑 (𝒃+𝒄)
+
𝒃𝟑 (𝒄+𝒂) 𝒄𝟑 (𝒂+𝒃)
+ (𝒄−𝒂) (𝒂−𝒃) =? (a) –1 (b) 1
𝟏
(𝒂−𝒃) (𝒃−𝒄) (𝒃−𝒄) (𝒄−𝒂)
(c) 1/2 (d) –
(a) abc (b) 0 𝟐

(c) a+b+c (d) ab+bc+ca Answer: (c)


𝟏+𝒚𝟐
Answer: (d) 13. If xy + yz + zx = 1 then, Find (𝒙+𝒚)(𝒚+𝒛)
5. (𝒃𝒄 + 𝒄𝒂 + 𝒂𝒃)𝟑 - 𝒃𝟑 𝒄𝟑 -𝒄𝟑 𝒂𝟑 -𝒂𝟑 𝒃𝟑 a. 0 b. 1
(a) 𝟑𝒂𝒃𝒄(𝒂 + 𝒃) (𝒃 + 𝒄)(𝒄 + 𝒂) c. 2 d. 3
(b) (𝒂 + 𝒃) (𝒃 + 𝒄)(𝒄 + 𝒂) Answer: (b)
(c) (𝒂 − 𝒃) (𝒃 − 𝒄)(𝒄 − 𝒂) 14. If P–2q = 4 then, Find P3–8q3– 24Pq–64 =?
(d) 24abc a. 0 b. 1
Answer: (a) c. 6 3
d. 2
𝒙 𝒛 (𝒙)𝒎 +(𝒚)𝒎 +(𝒛)𝒎 +(𝒘)𝒎
6. 𝒚 = 𝒘 find (𝒙)−𝒎 +(𝒚)−𝒎 +(𝒛)−𝒎 +(𝒘)−𝒎 Answer: (a)
(a) 𝟏 (b) 𝒚
𝒙 15. If x + y = 2z
𝒙 𝒚
(a) 𝒙–𝒛 + 𝒚–𝒛 =?
(c) (𝒘𝒙𝒚𝒛)𝒎 (d) (𝒘𝒙𝒚𝒛)𝒎/𝟐
Answer: (d) Answer: (2)
𝒙 𝒛
7. If a2 = b +c, b2 = c+a, c2 = b+a then, (b) + =?
𝒙–𝒛 𝒚–𝒛
𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
Find𝟏+𝒂 + 𝟏+𝒃 + 𝟏+𝒄 =? Answer: (1)
a. 0 b. 1 16. If x + y = 1 + xy then, find x3 + y3 –x3y3 =?
c. 2 d. 3 a. 0 b. 1
Answer: (b) c. 2 d. –1
𝒂 𝒃 𝒄 𝟏 𝟏 𝟏 Answer: (a)
8. 𝑰𝒇 𝟏–𝒂 + 𝟏–𝒃 + 𝟏–𝒄 = 𝟏, Find 𝟏–𝒂 + 𝟏–𝒃 + 𝟏–𝒄
17. If a + b + 1 = 0, a3 + b3 - 3ab = k, find K.
(a) 3 (b) 2
a. 0 b. 1
(c) 8 (d) 4
c. 2 d. -1
Answer: (d)
𝒂 𝒃 𝒄 𝒙 𝒚 𝒛
Answer: (d)
9. 𝑰𝒇 𝒙−𝒂 + 𝒚−𝒃 + 𝒛−𝒄 = 𝟐, Find 𝒙−𝒂 + 𝒚−𝒃 + 𝒛–𝒄 =? 𝟏 𝟏
18. If ab =1. Find 𝒂+𝟏 + 𝒃+𝟏.
(a) 3 (b) 6 a. 1 b. 0
(c) 8 (d) 5 c. –2 d. 2
Answer: (d) Answer: (a)
19. If a = √𝟑 - √𝟐 and ab = 1 (a) 6 (b) 5
𝟏 𝟏
+ 𝒃𝟒+𝟏 (c) 10 (d) 15
𝒂𝟒 +𝟏
(a) 1 (b) 2 Answer: (a)
(c) 3 (d) 4 28. If x = 2–21/3 + 22/3, then find the value of x3
Answer: (a) –6x2 + 18 x + 18.
20. If a = 3 – 2 √𝟐 , ab = 1 a. 22 b. 40
𝟏 𝟏 c. 33 d. 45
+ 𝒃𝟔+𝟏
𝒂𝟔 +𝟏 Answer: (b)
(a) 1 (b) 2
29. 𝑰𝒇 𝒙 = √𝒂 + (𝒂𝟐 + 𝒃𝟑 ) + √𝒂 − (𝒂𝟐 + 𝒃𝟑 )
𝟑 𝟑

(c) 3 (d) 4
Find x3 + 3bx-2a?
Answer: (a)
𝟏 𝟏 a. 4 b. 5
21. 𝑻𝒂𝒏𝟔+𝟏 + 𝑪𝒐𝒕𝟔+𝟏 = ? c. 0 d. 1
(a) 1 (b) 2 Answer; (c)
(c) 3 (d) 4 30. If √𝒙 = √𝟑– √𝟓, then the value of x2 – 16x +
Answer: (a) 6 is
𝟏 𝟏
22. 𝟒 + =? a. 0 b. –2
𝑪𝒐𝒔 +𝟏 𝑺𝒆𝒄𝟒 +𝟏
(a) 1 (b) 2 c. 2 d. 4
(c) 3 (d) 4 Answer; (c)
Answer: (a) 31. If x = 1 + √𝟐 + √𝟑, then the value of (2x4 –
𝟏 𝟏
23. 𝑺𝒊𝒏𝟓+𝟏 + 𝑪𝒐𝒔𝒆𝒄𝟓+𝟏 = ? 8x3 –5x2 + 26x – 28) is
a. 0 b. 6√𝟔
(a) 1 (b) 2
c. 3√𝟔 d. √𝟔
(c) 3 (d) 4
Answer; (b)
Answer: (a)
24. ax+by = 3, bx-ay = 1 & a2+b2 = 5 find 32. If x = 4 + √𝟏𝟏 + √𝟕, then find x4 – 16x3 +
x2+y2? 60 x2 + 32 x.
a. 244 b. 264
(a) 2 (b) 1
c. 280 d. 304
(c) 3 (d) 2.5
Answer: (a) Answer; (d)
𝟑 𝟑
√𝒎+𝟏+ √𝒎−𝟏
25. 𝑎2 + b2 = 25 𝑥2 + 𝑦2 = 17 ax+by = 8, then 33. X = 𝟑 𝟑 𝒕𝒉𝒆𝒏 𝒙𝟑 − 𝟑𝒎𝒙𝟐 + 𝟑𝒙 −
√𝒎+𝟏− √𝒎−𝟏
what is the value of (ay-bx) ? 𝒎 =?
(a) 33 (b) 25 (a) 𝟎 (b) 𝟏
(c) 21 (d) 19 (c) 2 (d) -1
Answer: (d) Answer: (a)
𝟐𝒂𝒃
26. If ax + by =1 and bx + ay = 𝒂𝟐+𝒃𝟐 then (x2 + √𝒂+𝟐𝒃+√𝒂−𝟐𝒃
34. If x = , then find the value of
2 2 2
y ) (a + b ) is: √𝒂+𝟐𝒃−√𝒂−𝟐𝒃
𝟐𝒂𝒃 bx2-ax+b =?
यदि ax + by =1 और bx + ay = 𝒂𝟐+𝒃𝟐 हो तो (x2 + (a) 1 (b) 0
2 2 2
y ) (a + b ) दिसिे बराबर है ? (c) b2 (d) -a2
(a) 1 (b) 2 Answer: (b)
(c) 0.5 (d) 2 √𝒂+𝟐𝒃+√𝒂−𝟐𝒃
35. =√𝟑, then a: b =?
Answer: (d) √𝒂+𝟐𝒃−√𝒂−𝟐𝒃
𝟐 𝟏 (a) 2: √3 (b) √3:4
27. If x = 𝟐𝟑 + 𝟐𝟑 then find x3 – 6x. (c) √3:2 (d) 4: √3
𝟐 𝟏
यदि x = 𝟐𝟑 + 𝟐𝟑 है तो x3 – 6x िा मान क्या होगा? Answer: (d)
36. If 1<x<2 find the value of √(𝟏 − 𝒙)𝟐 +
√(𝟑 − 𝒙)𝟐
a. 2 b. 1
c. 3 d. 2x-4
Answer: (a)
37. If 5<x<6 find the value of √(𝟓 − 𝒙)𝟐 +
√(𝟔 − 𝒙)𝟐
a. 12 b. 1
c. 11-2x d. 2x-11
Answer: (b)
38. If 3<x<4 find the value of √(𝒙 − 𝟑)𝟐 +
√(𝟐 − 𝒙)𝟐
a. 1 b. 5
c. 5-2x d. 2x-5
Answer: (d)
39. If x = 14 then, x4–15x3 + 15x2 –15x + 40 =?
यदि x = 14 हो तो x4–15x3 + 15x2 –15x + 40 =?
a. 26 b. 28
c. 30 d. 32
Answer: (a)
40. Find the value of x4–18x3 + 18x2 –18x + 67
if x = 17.
यदि x = 17 हो तो x4–18x3 + 18x2 –18x + 67 िा
मान होगा
a. 47 b. 49
c. 50 d. 52
Answer: (c)

You might also like