0% found this document useful (0 votes)
59 views10 pages

Antonyms and Their Meanings

Uploaded by

dang2342
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
59 views10 pages

Antonyms and Their Meanings

Uploaded by

dang2342
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

ANTONYMS

1) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word IMMACULATE:
a) Unclean
b) Respectful
c) Submissive
d) Overbearing

Answer: Unclean

2) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word AGGRAVATE:
a) Genuine
b) Jovial
c) Ameliorate
d) Candid

Answer: Ameliorate

3) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word CONSIDERATE:
a) Integral
b) Lethargic
c) Miraculous
d) Indifferent

Answer: Indifferent

4) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word FRAGRANT:
a) Malodorous
b) Gentle
c) Tiny
d) Ulterior

Answer: Malodorous

5) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word REQUISITE:
a) Essential
b) Disproportionate
c) Unnecessary
d) None of the above

Answer: Unnecessary

6) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word CRUDE:
a) Agreement
b) Sophisticated
c) Vacate
d) Remove

Answer: Sophisticated
7) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word HAPHAZARD:
a) Renounce
b) Sustain
c) Abdicate
d) Orderly

Answer: Orderly

8) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word IGNOMINIOUS:
a) Sedentary
b) Dissocial
c) Laudable
d) Fixation

Answer: Laudable

9) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word PERSUADE:
a) Devastate
b) Dissuade
c) Dread
d) Deter

Answer: Dissuade

10) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word DISRUPT:
a) Rattle
b) Spoil
c) Reconciliation
d) Muddle

Answer: Reconciliation

11) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word COGNIZANT:
a) Recapture
b) Oblivious
c) Relish
d) Malign

Answer: Oblivious

12) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of word GROUCHY:
a) Govern
b) Contented
c) Oversee
d) Mismanage

Answer: Contented

13) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of word FURIOUS:
a) Enraged
b) Exhilarated
c) Depressed
d) Dramatic

Answer: Exhilarated

14) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of word MITIGATE:
a) Compounded
b) Entangled
c) Abstruse
d) Aggravate

Answer: Aggravate

15) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of word TRAITOROUS:
a) Legal
b) Authorised
c) Lawful
d) Devoted

Answer: Devoted

16) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word LATITUDE:
a) Important
b) Oppression
c) Insignificant
d) Stable

Answer: Oppression

17) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word PASSIVE:
a) Assertive
b) Demur
c) Acceptance
d) Perplex

Answer: Acceptance

18) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word CALM:
a) Watchful
b) Vigilant
c) Alert
d) Upset

Answer: Upset

19) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word BROKE:
a) Facilitation
b) Persecution
c) Affluent
d) Aggravation

Answer: Affluent
20) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word COUNTERFEIT:
a) Gloom
b) Genuine
c) Fake
d) Pain

Answer: Genuine

21) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word ABSTAIN:
a) Refrain
b) Renounce
c) Shun
d) Indulge

Answer: Indulge

22) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word COPIOUS:
a) Sparse
b) Unforeseen
c) Gradual
d) Hasty

Answer: Sparse

23) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word BRAWN:

a) Infrequent
b) Inveterate
c) Loosen
d) Perpetual

Answer: Loosen

24) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word CAPITULATE:

a) Unimportant
b) Resist
c) Central
d) Superficial

Answer: Resist

25) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word CRESTFALLEN:

a) Abashed
b) Broken
c) Treble
d) Cheerful

Answer: Cheerful

26) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word CRYPTIC:
a) Straightforward
b) Inedible
c) Harsh
d) Hidden

Answer: Straightforward

27) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word CURB:

a) Release
b) Endure
c) Abstain
d) Purge

Answer: Release

28) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word MOROSE:

a) Buoyant
b) Witty
c) Splendid
d) Inconsequential

Answer: Witty

29) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word JEOPARDY:

a) Vivacity
b) Temerity
c) Consummation
d) Security

Answer: Security

30) Find the word that bears the farthest meaning of the word EXTEMPORE:

a) Rehearsed
b) Moderate
c) Exemplary
d) Violent

Answer: Rehearsed

[Link] word is the antonym of "relegate"?

a) Elevate

b) Demote

c) Delegate
d) Assign

Answer- a) Elevate

32. What is the antonym for "conundrum"?

a) Solution

b) Enigma

c) Riddle

d) Puzzle

Answer- a) Solution

33. Choose the antonym for "myriad":

a) Few

b) Limitless

c) Infinite

d) Abundance

Answer- a) Few

34. Which word is the antonym of "ephemeral"?

a) Permanent

b) Enduring

c) Lasting

d) Transitory

Answer- a) Permanent

35. What is the antonym for "sagacious"?

a) Wise

b) Stupid

c) Foolish

d) Intelligent

Answer- c) Foolish

36. Select the antonym for "pertinent":

a) Relevant

b) Irrelevant

c) Appropriate
d) Significant

Answer- b) Irrelevant

37. Which word is the antonym of "aberration"?

a) Normalcy

b) Deviation

c) Regularity

d) Conformity

Answer- a) Normalcy

38. Choose the antonym for "obstreperous":

a) Noisy

b) Quiet

c) Submissive

d) Docile

Answer- b) Quiet

39. What is the antonym for "perfidious"?

a) Faithful

b) Trustworthy

c) Loyal

d) Honest

Answer- a) Faithful

40. Select the antonym for "ebullient":

a) Gloomy

b) Lively

c) Depressed
d) Animated

Answer- a) Gloomy

41. What is the opposite of 'Expand'?

a) Increase

b) Extend
c) Contract

d) Enlarge

Answer: C) Contract

42..What is the antonym of 'Flexible'?

a) Rigid

b) Bendable

c) Supple

d) Elastic

Answer: A) Rigid

43 Select the word that is most dissimilar to 'Abundant':

a) Scarce

b) Plentiful

c) Ample

d) Sufficient

Answer: A) Scarce

44 What is the opposite of 'Cautious'?

A) Wary

B) Careful

C) Reckless

D) Prudent

Answer: C) Reckless

45 What is the antonym of "courageous"?

a) Fearless

b) Cowardly

c) Bold

d) Brave

Answer: B) Cowardly

46 Which word is the antonym of "generous"?

a) Kind

b) Selfish
c) Giving

d) Benevolent

Answer: B) Selfish

47 What is the antonym of "fascinating"?

a) Interesting

b) Captivating

c) Boring

d) Engaging

Answer: C) Boring

48 Which word is the opposite of "harmony"?

a) Unity

b) Peace

c) Discord

d) Agreement

Answer: C) Discord

50 Which word is the opposite of "fragile"?

a) Delicate

b) Sturdy

c) Weak

d) Frail
Answer: B) Sturdy

You might also like