0% found this document useful (0 votes)
89 views21 pages

General Aptitude and Engineering Questions

The document provides a sample test with questions on general aptitude and electronics and communication engineering. 1) The first section contains 5 multiple choice questions related to general topics like grammar, meanings of words, relationships, and math. 2) The second section contains 10 additional multiple choice questions related to general aptitude topics with increasing difficulty rated as carrying 2 marks each. 3) The third and final section contains 25 multiple choice questions related to electronics and communication engineering topics rated as carrying 1 mark each, covering areas like signals, circuits, diodes, semiconductors, and solar cells.

Uploaded by

himanshuomar007
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
89 views21 pages

General Aptitude and Engineering Questions

The document provides a sample test with questions on general aptitude and electronics and communication engineering. 1) The first section contains 5 multiple choice questions related to general topics like grammar, meanings of words, relationships, and math. 2) The second section contains 10 additional multiple choice questions related to general aptitude topics with increasing difficulty rated as carrying 2 marks each. 3) The third and final section contains 25 multiple choice questions related to electronics and communication engineering topics rated as carrying 1 mark each, covering areas like signals, circuits, diodes, semiconductors, and solar cells.

Uploaded by

himanshuomar007
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

EC, GATE-2016, SET-III|

GENERAL APTITUDE
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each

1. An apple costs Rs. 10. An onion costs Rs. 8.


Select the most suitable sentence with respect to grammar and usage.
(A) The price of an apple is greater than an onion.
(B) The price of an apple is more than onion.
(C) The price of an apple is greater than that of an onion.
(D) Apples are costlier than onions.
Answer: (C)

2. The Buddha said, “Holding on to anger is like grasping a hot coal with the intent of throwing it at
someone else; you are the one who gets burnt.”
Select the word below which is closest in meaning to the word underlined above.
(A) burning (B) igniting (C) clutching (D) flinging
Answer: (C)

3. M has a son Q and a daughter R. He has no other children. E is the mother of P and daughter-in-law of
M. How is P related to M?
(A) P is the son-in-law of M. (B) P is the grandchild of M.
(C) P is the daughter-in law of M. (D) P is the grandfather of M.
Answer: (B)

4. The number that least fits this set: (324, 441, 97 and 64) is ________.
(A) 324 (B) 441 (C) 97 (D) 64
Answer: (C or D)

5. It takes 10 s and 15 s, respectively, for two trains travelling at different constant speeds to completely
pass a telegraph post. The length of the first train is 120 m and that of the second train is 150 m. The
magnitude of the difference in the speeds of the two trains (in m/s) is ____________.
(A) 2.0 (B) 10.0 (C) 12.0 (D) 22.0
Answer: (A)
Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each

6. The velocity V of a vehicle along a straight line is measured in m/s and plotted as shown with
respect to time in seconds. At the end of the 7 seconds, how much will the odometer reading
increase by (in m)?

(A) 0 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5


Answer: (D)

7. The overwhelming number of people infected with rabies in India has been flagged by the World
Health Organization as a source of concern. It is estimated that inoculating 70% of pets and stray
dogs against rabies can lead to a significant reduction in the number of people infected with rabies.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above sentences?
(A) The number of people in India infected with rabies is high.
(B) The number of people in other parts of the world who are infected with rabies is low.
(C) Rabies can be eradicated in India by vaccinating 70% of stray dogs
(D) Stray dogs are the main sources of rabies worldwide.
Answer: (A)
8. A flat is shared by four first year undergraduate students. They agreed to allow the oldest of them to
enjoy some extra space in the flat. Manu is two months older than Sravan, who is three months
younger than Trideep. Pavan is one month older than Sravan. Who should occupy the extra space in the
flat?
(A) Manu (B) Sravan (C) Trideep (D) Pavan
Answer: (C)

9. Find the area bounded by the lines 3x+2y=14, 2x-3y=5 in the first quadrant.
(A) 14.95 (B) 15.25 (C) 15.70 (D) 20.35
Answer: (B)

10. A straight line is fit to a data set (ln x, y). This line intercepts the abscissa at ln x = 0.1 and has a slope
of −0.02. What is the value of y at x = 5 from the fit?
(A) −0.030 (B) −0.014 (C) 0.014 (D) 0.030
Answer: (A)

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING


Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each

 x 
1. Consider a 2 × 2 square matrix A =  ,
 
Where x is unknown. If the eigenvalues of the matrix A are (  + j) and (  − j) , the x is

equal to
(A) + j (B) − j (C) + (D) −
Answer: (D)

sin ( z )
2. For f ( z ) = , the residue of the pole at z = 0 is __________.
z2
Answer: (1)
3. The probability of getting a “head” in a single toss of a biased coin is 0.3. The coin is tossed
repeatedly till a “head” is obtained. If the tosses are independent, then the probability of getting
“head” for the first time in the fifth toss is __________.
Answer: (0.07)

1
dx
4. The integral  (1 − x )
0
is equal to ______.

Answer: (2)

5. Consider the first order initial value problem


y' = y+ 2x − x 2 , y ( 0) = 1, ( 0  x   )

with exact solution y ( x ) = x 2 + ex .

For x = 0.1, the percentage difference between the exact solution and the solution obtained using a
single iteration of the second-order Runge-Kutta method with step-size h = 0.1 is________.
Answer: (0.06%)

6. Consider the signal x ( t ) = cos ( 6t ) + sin (8t ) , where t is in seconds. The Nyquist sampling rate (in

samples/second) for the signal y(t) = x (2t + 5) is


(A) 8 (B) 12 (C) 16 (D) 32
Answer: (C)

sin ( t ) sin ( t )
7. If the signal x ( t ) = * with * denoting the convolution operation, then x(t) is equal to
t t

sin ( t ) sin ( 2t ) 2sin ( t )  sin ( t ) 


2

(A) (B) (C) (D)  


t 2t t  t 
Answer: (A)
8. A discrete-time signal
x  n  =   n − 3 + 2 ( n − 5 ) has z-transform X(z). If Y(z) = X(-z) is the z-transform of another signal
y[n], then
(A) y[n] = x[n] (B) y[n] = x[-n]
(C) y[n] = -x[n] (D) y[n] = -x[-n]
Answer: (C)

9. In the RLC circuit shown in the figure, the input voltage is given by
i ( t ) = 2 cos ( 200t ) + 4sin ( 500t )

The output voltage  0 ( t ) is

(A) cos (200t) + 2sin (500t)

(B) 2 cos (200t) + 4sin (500t)

(C) sin (200t) + 2cos (500t)

(D) 2 sin (200t) + 4cos (500t)

Answer: (B)

10. The I-V characteristics of three types of diodes at the room temperature, made of semiconductors X, Y
and Z, are shown in the figure. Assume that the diodes are uniformly doped and identical in all
respects except their materials. If EgX, EgY and EgZ are the band gaps of X, Y and Z, respectively, then
(A) EgX > EgY > EgZ I
(B) EgX = EgY = EgZ
X Y Z
(C) EgX < EgY < EgZ

(D) No relationship among these band gaps exists V


Answer: (C)
11. The figure shows the band diagram of a Metal Oxide Semiconductor (MOS). The surface region of

this MOS is in

(A) inversion
SiO2
(B) accumulation EM
B EC
B EFS
(C) depletion
EV
(D) flat band
Answer: (A)

12. The figure shows the I-V characteristics of a solar cell illuminated uniformly with solar light of power
100 mW/cm2.
I
ISC = 180mA

( 0,0) VOC = 0.5V


V

The solar cell has an area of 3 cm2 and a fill factor of 0.7. The maximum efficiency (in %) of the
device is ___.
Answer: (21)

13. The diodes D1 and D2 in the figure are ideal and the capacitors are identical. The product RC is very large
compared to the time period of the ac voltage.

D1

+
10sin t C
R Vo
~
ac −
C

D2

Assuming that the diodes do not breakdown in the reverse bias, the output voltage V0 (in volt) at the steady
state is ______.
Answer: (0)
14. Consider the circuit shown in the figure.

VCC = 2.5V

1 = 100
Q2
Q1 1 = 50
10 k
VC2
1V
1 k

Assuming VBE1 = VEB2 = 0.7 volt, the value of the dc voltage VC2 (in volt) is _________.

Answer: (0.5)

15. In the astable multivibrator circuit shown in the figure, the frequency of oscillation (in kHz) at the
output pin 3 is _______. VCC

R A =2.2 kΩ 8 4

7 VCC Res
Discharge

R B =4.7 kΩ 555 Timer


6 Thresh
out 3

2
Trig
Gnd
C=0.022μF 1

Answer: (5.64)

16. In an 8085 microprocessor, the contents of the accumulator and the carry flag are A7 (in hex) and 0,
respectively. If the instruction RLC is executed, then the contents of the accumulator (in hex) and
the carry flag, respectively, will be
(A) 4E and 0 (B) 4E and 1 (C) 4F and 0 (D) 4F and 1
Answer: (D)
17. The logic functionality realized by the circuit shown below is

(A) OR (B) XOR (C) NAND (D) AND


Answer: (D)

18. The minimum number of 2-input NAND gates required to implement a 2-input XOR gate is
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7
Answer: (A)

19. The block diagram of a feedback control system is shown in the figure. The overall closed-loop
gain G of the system is

+ +
X G2 G1 Y
− −

H1

G1G 2 G1G 2
(A) G= (B) G=
1 + G1H1 1 + G1G 2 + G1H1

G1G 2 G1G 2
(C) G= (D) G=
1 + G1G 2 H1 1 + G1G 2 + G1G 2 H1

Answer: (B)
20. For the unity feedback control system shown in the figure, the open-loop transfer function G(s) is
2
given as G ( s ) =
s ( s + 1)

+ e(t)
x(t) G (s) y(t)

The steady state error ess due to a unit step input is


(A) 0 (B) 0.5 (C) 1.0 (D) ∞
Answer: (A)

21. For a superheterodyne receiver, the intermediate frequency is 15 MHz and the local oscillator
frequency is 3.5 GHz. If the frequency of the received signal is greater than the local oscillator
frequency, then the image frequency (in MHz) is ___________.
Answer: (3485)

22. An analog baseband signal, band limited to 100 Hz, is sampled at the Nyquist rate. The samples are
quantized into four message symbols that occur independently with probabilities
p1 = p4 = 0.125 and p2 = p3. The information rate (bits/sec) of the message source is ______.

Answer: (162.4)

23. A binary baseband digital communication system employs the signal


 1
 , 0  t  TS
p ( t ) =  TS
 0,
 otherwise
for transmission of bits. The graphical representation of the matched filter output y(t) for this signal
will be
(A) y(t) (B)
y(t)

1/Ts 0.5

t t
0 Ts 2Ts 0 Ts 2Ts

(C) y(t) (D)


y(t)

1 1

t t
0 Ts 2Ts 0 Ts /2 Ts

Answer: (C)

24. If a right-handed circularly polarized wave is incident normally on a plane perfect conductor,
then the reflected wave will be
(A) Right-handed circularly polarized
(B) Left-handed circularly polarized
(C) Elliptically polarized with a tilt angle of 45°
(D) Horizontally polarized
Answer: (B)

25. Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction is mathematically described by which one of the
following equations?

B D
(A) .B = 0 (B) .D = V (C)  E = (D)  H = E +
t t
Answer: (C)
Q. No. 26 – 55 Carry Two Marks Each

26. The particular solution of the initial value problem given below is
d2 y dy dy
2
+ 12 + 36y = 0 with y ( 0) = 3 and = −36
dx dx dx x =0

(A) (3 −18x ) e−6x (B) (3 + 25x ) e−6x


(C) (3 + 20x ) e−6x (D) (3 −12x ) e−6x
Answer: (A)

27. If the vectors e 1 = (1, 0, 2), e 2 = (0, 1, 0) and e 3 = (−2, 0, 1) form an orthogonal basis of the three-
dimensional real space R3, then the vector u = ( 4,3, −3)  R can be expressed as
3

2 11 2 11
(A) u = − e1 − 3e2 − e3 (B) u = − e1 − 3e2 − e3
5 5 5 5
2 11 2 11
(C) u = − e1 + 3e2 + e3 (D) u = − e1 + 3e2 − e3
5 5 5 5
Answer: (D)

28. A triangle in the xy-plane is bounded by the straight lines 2x = 3y, y = 0 and x = 3. The volume
above the triangle and under the plane x + y + z = 6 is_________.
Answer: (10)

1 ez
2j c z − 2
29. The values of the integral dz along a closed contour c in anti-clockwise direction for

(i) the point z0 = 2 inside the contour c, and


(ii) the point z0 = 2 outside the contour c,
respectively, are
(A) 2.72, 0 (B) 7.39, 0 (C) 0, 2.72 (D) 0, 7.39
Answer: (B)
 2 
30. A signal 2cos  t  − cos ( t ) is the input to an LTI system with the transfer function
 3 
H ( s ) = es + e − s .
If Ck denotes the kth coefficient in the exponential Fourier series of the output signal, then C3 is
equal to
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3
Answer: (B)

31. The ROC (region of convergence) of the z-transform of a discrete-time signal is represented by the

shaded region in the z-plane. If the signal x  n  = ( 2.0 ) , −  n  +, then the ROC of its z-transform
n

is represented by

lm
(A) lm (B)
Unit circle z-plane
Unit circle z-plane

Re
Re 0.5 2
0.5 2

lm
lm
(C) (D) Unit circle z-plane
Unit circle z-plane

Re
Re 0.5 2
0.5 2

( ROCdoesnot exist )

Answer: (D)
32. Assume that the circuit in the figure has reached the steady state before time t = 0 when the 3
resistor suddenly burns out, resulting in an open circuit.

The current i(t) (in ampere) at t = 0+ is ____________.


Answer: (1)

33. In the figure shown, the current i (in ampere) is __________.

Answer: (–1)

 z11 z12 
34. The z-parameter matrix   for the two-port network shown in
 z 21 z 22 

 2 −2 2 2 9 −3 9 3
(A)  −2 2  (B) 2 2 (C) 6 9  (D) 6 9 
       
Answer: (A)
35. A continuous-time speech signal x a ( t ) is sampled at a rate of 8 kHz and the samples are subsequently

grouped in blocks, each of size N. The DFT of each block is to be computed in real time using the
radix-2 decimation-in-frequency FFT algorithm. If the processor performs all operations sequentially,
and takes 20s for computing each complex multiplication (including multiplications by 1 and –1)
and the time required for addition/subtraction is negligible, then the maximum value of N is _______.
Answer: (4096)

36. The direct form structure of an FIR (finite impulse response) filter is shown in the figure.

Unit Unit
x n Delay Delay

5 5


yn
+

The filter can be used to approximate a


(A) low-pass filter (B) high-pass filter
(C) band-pass filter (D) band-stop filter
Answer: (C)

37. The injected excess electron concentration profile in the base region of an npn BJT, biased in the
active region, is linear, as shown in the figure.

n P n
1014cm−3 Excess
IE electron IC
profile

0
0.5 m
If the area of the emitter-base junction is 0.001 cm2,  n = 800 cm 2 ( V − s ) in the base region and

depletion layer widths are negligible, then the collector current Ic (in mA) at room temperature is
__________.

(Given: thermal voltage VT = 26 mV at room temperature, electronic charge q = 1.6 10−19 C )


Answer: (6.65)

38. Figures I and II show two MOS capacitors of unit area. The capacitor in Figure I has insulator
materials X (of thickness t1 = 1 nm and dielectric constant 1 = 4 ) and Y (of thickness t2 = 3 nm and

dielectric constant 2 = 20 ).

Metal Metal
t2 S2
t1 S1 S1 t Eq

Si Si

Figure I Figure II

The capacitor in Figure II has only insulator material X of thickness tEq. If the capacitors are of equal
capacitance, then the value of tEq (in nm) is ___________.
Answer: (1.6)

39. The I -V characteristics of the zener diodes D1 and D2 are shown in figure I. These diodes are used in
the circuit given in figure II. If the supply voltage is varied from 0 to 100 V, then breakdown occurs in

-80V
-70V D1
V

0-100V D2
D1
D2

Figure I Figure II
(A) D1 only (B) D2 only
(C) Both D1 and D2 (D) None of them
Answer: (D)

40. For the circuit shown in the figure, R1 = R 2 = R 3 = 1, L = 1H and C = 1F.

R1 R3
L

− Vout
+ C
R2 +
Vth ~

( )
If the input Vin = cos 106 t , then the overall voltage gain ( Vout Vin ) of the circuit is ______.

Answer: (–1)

41. In the circuit shown in the figure, the channel length modulation of all transistors is non-zero (   0).

VDD

M3 M2
VG

Vo

Vin M1

Also, all transistors operate in saturation and have negligible body effect. The ac small signal voltage
gain ( V0 Vin ) of the circuit is

 1 
(A) −g m1 ( r01 || r02 || r03 ) (B) −g m1  r01 || || r03 
 g m3 
  1     1  
(C) −g m1  r01 ||  || r02  || r03  (D) −g m1  r01 ||  || r03  || r02 
 
  g m2     g m3  
Answer: (C)
42. In the circuit shown in the figure, transistor M1 is in saturation and has transconductance
gm=0.01 siemens.
VDD

1k
V0
50pF
Vin M1
5k

Ignoring internal parasitic capacitances and assuming the channel length modulation  to be zero, the
small signal input pole frequency (in kHz) is ________.
Answer: (57.9)

43. Following is the K-map of a Boolean function of five variables P, Q, R, S and X. The minimum
sum-of-product (SOP) expression for the function is

(A) P QSX + P QSX + Q R SX + QRSX

(B) QSX + QSX

(C) QSX + QSX

(D) QS + QS
Answer: (B)
44. For the circuit shown in the figure, the delays of NOR gates, multiplexers and inverters are 2 ns,
1.5 ns and 1 ns, respectively. If all the inputs P, Q, R, S and T are applied at the same time instant,
the maximum propagation delay (in ns) of the circuit is ________.

Answer: (6)

45. For the circuit shown in the figure, the delay of the bubbled NAND gate is 2 ns and that of the
counter is assumed to be zero.
If the clock (Clk) frequency is 1 GHz, then the counter behaves as a

(A) mod-5 counter (B) mod-6 counter


(C) mod-7 counter (D) mod-8 counter
Answer: (D)
46. The first two rows in the Routh table for the characteristic equation of a certain closed loop control
system are given as
s3 1 ( 2k + 3)
s2 2k 4
The range of k for which the system is stable is
(A) −2.0 < k < 0.5 (B) 0 < k < 0.5
(C) 0k (D) 0.5  k  
Answer: (D)

47. A second-order linear time-invariant system is described by the following state equations
d
x1 ( t ) + 2x1 ( t ) = 3u ( t )
dt
d
x2 ( t ) + x2 ( t ) = u ( t )
dt
where x1(t) and x2(t) are the two state variables and u(t) denotes the input. If the output c(t) = x 1(t),
then the system is
(A) controllable but not observable
(B) observable but not controllable
(C) both controllable and observable
(D) neither controllable nor observable
Answer: (A)

48. The forward-path transfer function and the feedback-path transfer function of a single loop negative
feedback control system are given as
k (s + 2)
G (s ) = and H ( s ) = 1,
s + 2s + 2
2

respectively, If the variable parameter k is real positive, then the location of the breakaway point on the
root locus diagram of the system is _______.
Answer: (–3.414)
49. A wide sense stationary random process X(t) passes through the LTI system shown in the figure. If the
autocorrelation function of X(t) is R X ( ) , then the autocorrelation function R Y ( ) of the output Y(t)

is equal to

+
X(t)  Y(t)

Delay = T0

(A) 2R X ( ) + R X (  − T0 ) + R X (  + T0 ) (B) 2R X ( ) − R X (  − T0 ) − R X (  + T0 )

(C) 2R X ( ) + 2R X (  − 2T0 ) (D) 2R X ( ) − 2R X (  − 2T0 )


Answer: (B)

50. A voice-grade AWGN (additive white Gaussian noise) telephone channel has a bandwidth of

4.0 kHz and two-sided noise power spectral density = 2.5  10−5 Watt per Hz. If information at the
2
rate of 52 kbps is to be transmitted over this channel with arbitrarily small bit error rate, then the
minimum bit-energy Eb (in mJ/bit) necessary is .
Answer: (31.5)

51. The bit error probability of a memoryless binary symmetric channel is 10-5. If 105 bits are sent over
this channel, then the probability that not more than one bit will be in error is ________.
Answer: (0.73)

52. Consider an air-filled rectangular waveguide with dimensions a = 2.286 cm and b = 1.016 cm. At 10
GHz operating frequency, the value of the propagation constant (per meter) of the corresponding
propagating mode is _________.
Answer: (158)
53. Consider an air-filled rectangular waveguide with dimensions a = 2.286 cm and b = 1.016 cm. The
increasing order of the cut-off frequencies for different modes is
(A) TE01 < TE10 < TE11 < TE20
(B) TE20 < TE11 < TE10 < TE01
(C) TE10 < TE20 < TE01 < TE11
(D) TE10 < TE11 < TE20 < TE01
Answer: (C)

54. A radar operating at 5 GHz uses a common antenna for transmission and reception. The antenna has a
gain of 150 and is aligned for maximum directional radiation and reception to a target 1 km away
having radar cross-section of 3m2. If it transmits 100 kW, then the received power ( in W ) is

__________.
Answer: (0.012)

55. Consider the charge profile shown in the figure. The resultant potential distribution is best described
by
( x )
1

b 0
a x

2

(A) v(x) (B) v(x) (C) v(x) (D) v(x)

b 0 b 0 b 0 b 0
a x a x a x a x
2 2 2 2

Answer: (D)

You might also like