0% found this document useful (0 votes)
160 views6 pages

Trigonometric Functions and Graphs Guide

This document discusses trigonometric functions and their graphs. It covers topics such as the domain and range of trigonometric functions, and how their graphs are transformed through translations, reflections, and dilations. The document includes 33 multiple choice questions testing understanding of trigonometric function periods, domains, ranges, and graph transformations.

Uploaded by

meerab zahid
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
160 views6 pages

Trigonometric Functions and Graphs Guide

This document discusses trigonometric functions and their graphs. It covers topics such as the domain and range of trigonometric functions, and how their graphs are transformed through translations, reflections, and dilations. The document includes 33 multiple choice questions testing understanding of trigonometric function periods, domains, ranges, and graph transformations.

Uploaded by

meerab zahid
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

CHAPTER # 11

TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS AND


THEIR GRAPHS
TOPICS:
1) GRAPH OF TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS
➢ Domain and Range, Asymptotes
2) TRANSFORMATION OF TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS
➢ Translation, Reflection, Dilation
3) GRAPHING TRANSFORMED TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTION
➢ Amplitude, Period, Phase shift, Vertical shift, Frequency

MCQs:
x x
1) The period of sin + cos is
2 4

A) B) 4
4
C) 2 D) 8
2) Period of cotangent function is
A)  B) 2
C) 3 D) 0

3) Period of 3cos  (2 x − 1)  is
4 
A) 2 B) 3
C) 4 D) 5
 x+5
4) The period of f ( x) = sin   + cos (3x + 5) is
 2 
A) 2 B) 4
2
C) D) 
3
5) The period of the graph of the functions y = 2 sin 3 x is

A)  B)
3
2 
C) D)
3 6
6) A function f ( x) is said to be the periodic function if, for all x in the domain of f , here
exists a smallest positive number p such that f ( x + p) =
A) f ( p) B) f ( x)
C) 0 D) p
7) Domain of sin 3x + sin x is
A)  −1,1 B) − (−1,1)
C) (−1,1) D)
8) Range of 3 tan 3x is
A) [−3,3] B) [−2, 2]
C) Set of all real number D) None of these
9) Domain of tangent function is
  
A) R −  x | x = k , k  Z  B) R −  x | x = (2k + 1) ,k Z
 2 
C) R D) None
10) The range of the function 2sin 7x is
A) [−1,1] B) [−7,7]
C) [−2, 2] D) [−14,14]
11) Domain of 2 cot 3x is
 n 
A) R −  x | x = n , n  Z  B) R −  x | x = ,nZ
 3 
C) R −  x | x = 2n , n  Z  D) None
12) Range of cos x − sin x is
4 4

A)  −1,1 B)  −4, 4
C)  −2, 2 D)  −3, 3
1
13) Range of y = cos 2 x − is
2
 −1 1 
A)  −1,1 B)  , 
 2 2
 1
C)  0,1 D)  0, 
 2
4x
14) State domain and period of the function: tan
3
 3  and Period = 3
A) Domain = −  x | x = (2n + 1) , n 

 8  2
 3  and Period = 3
B) Domain = −  x | x = (2n − 1) , n 

 8  4
 3  3
C) Domain = −  x | x = (2n + 1) , n 
 and Period =
 4  4
 3  3
D) Domain = −  x | x = (2n − 1) , n 
 and Period =
 4  4

15) Find the range of the following functions: cosec  x + 
3
5 4
A) −  y | −1  y  1, y   B) −  y | −1  y  1, y  
C) −  y | −1  y  1, y   D) −  y | −1  y  1, y  
x
16) How many times graph of y = tan crosses the x-axis in the interval  −2 , 2 
2
A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) Infinite
17) The graph of a function from − to  cutes x-axis at −900 and 900 and y-axis at 1 pertains
to:
A) sin x B) cot x
C) tan x D) cos x
18) Amplitude of −17sin14x is
A) 14 B) -14
C) 17 D) -17
19) Which graph is of cosecant function?

A) B)

C) D)

20) The function f ( x) = 3 cos x + sin x has amplitude of


A) 3 B) 3 + 1
C) 2 D) 2 3
21) If sin [Link] x = 1 then value of x is

A) 0 B)
2
C) 1 D) − n , n 
22) sec csc sin  cos = 1 , if
A)   B)   n , n 
 
C)   n , n  D)   (2n + 1) ,n
2 2
23) Which of the following is incorrect?
A) sin 2  = 1 − cos2  ;  

B) 1 + tan 2  = sec 2  ;   but   (2n + 1) ;n
2

C) 1 + cot 2  = cosec 2 ;   but   (2n + 1) ;n
2
1 
D) sec  = ;   but   (2n + 1) ; n 
cos  2
24) If sec  + cosec  = sec  cosec  then state the domain
2 2 2 2

n n
A)   , n B)   , n
2 3
n
C)   , n D)   n , n 
6
25) If an angle is less than 450 , then which trigonometric function has the least value for it:
A) Sine B) Cosine
C) Tangent D) Cotangent
− 3
26) The value from to for cos x is
4 4
A) Always decreases B) Always increases
C) Decrease and then increase D) Increase and then decrease
27) For any integer n, sin (2n +  ) is
A) cos B) tan 
C) sec D) sin 
28) The dashes lines are vertical _______ in the graphs of tan x,cot x,sec x,cos ecx .
A) Major axis B) Minor axis
C) Asymptotes D) Secant
29) All the six trigonometric functions repeat their values after each increase or decrease of
A)  in  B) 2 in 

C) in  D) 3 in 
2
30) The graph of the sine function is symmetrical about
A) The x-axis B) The y-axis
C) The origin D) Both A and B
31) cosecx attains all of the following values except?
A) 1.08 B) -2.8
C) 0.99 D) 1
32) Domain of y = r sec( x + 4) is
     
A) −  x | x = (2n + 1) , n   B) −  x | x = (2n + 1) , n  
 2   4 
 (2n + 1) − 8 
C) −  x | x = (2n + 1) , n   D)  x | x  , n 
 2 
1
33) Range of y = − sec (4 x + 9) is
2
1 1
A) y  −1 or y  1 B) y  − or y 
2 2
1 1
C) y  −1 or y  D) y  − or y  1
2 2
34) Range of y = 3sin x + 4cos x is
A) −1  y  1 B) −3  y  3
C) −4  y  4 D) −5  y  5
35) Phase shift of y = 4sin (−3x + 3) is
A) 1 B) -1
C) 0 D) All
1
36) Domain of y = is
px
cosec
q
 nq    
A) −  x | x = , n  B) − x | x = n , n  
 p   2 
 (2n + 1) − 8 p 
C) −  x | x = n pq, n   D)  x | x  , n 
 q 
37) Amplitude of y = 3tan x is
A) 3 B) 0
C)  D) None
38) Principal sine function has period
A) 2 B) 
C) 6 D) Not periodic
r s
39) Amplitude of y = + is
x x
cosec sec
2 2
A) r 2 + s 2 B) r
C) s D) 1
40) Range of y = sin 2 x is
1 1
A) 0  y  1 B) −  y 
2 2
1 1
C) y  or y  − D) None
2 2
x
41) Domain of y = sec + tan 3x is
2
     
A)  x | x  (2n + 1) , n   B) −  x | x  (2n + 1) , n  
 6   2 
C) D) None
42) Period of y = cos2 px − sin 2 px is
2 
A) B)
p p
p
C) D)  p

43) The period of y = 3cos 2 2 x is
 
A) B)
8 4

C) D) 
2
44) The frequency of cos3x is
3 2
A) B)
2 3
1
C) 6 D)
6
45) The value of cos 200 − sin 200 is
A) Positive B) Negative
C) 0 D) 1
ANSWER KEY:

1 D 16 C 31 C

2 A 17 D 32 D

3 C 18 C 33 B

4 B 19 D 34 D

5 B 20 C 35 A

6 B 21 D 36 A

7 D 22 C 37 D
8 C 23 C 38 D

9 B 24 A 39 A

10 C 25 A 40 A

11 B 26 D 41 D

12 A 27 D 42 B

13 B 28 C 43 C
14 B 29 B 44 A

15 C 30 C 45 A

You might also like