0% found this document useful (0 votes)
441 views6 pages

Unit Sales and Profit Analysis

This document contains a chapter on cost-volume-profit relationships from a managerial accounting textbook. It includes 14 multiple choice questions related to calculating costs, sales volumes, contribution margins, break-even points, and changes in fixed and variable expenses to determine their impact on net operating income. The questions provide numerical data on selling prices, costs, sales volumes, expenses, and target profits for various companies to calculate the missing values. The answers to the questions are provided at the end.

Uploaded by

Amr
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
441 views6 pages

Unit Sales and Profit Analysis

This document contains a chapter on cost-volume-profit relationships from a managerial accounting textbook. It includes 14 multiple choice questions related to calculating costs, sales volumes, contribution margins, break-even points, and changes in fixed and variable expenses to determine their impact on net operating income. The questions provide numerical data on selling prices, costs, sales volumes, expenses, and target profits for various companies to calculate the missing values. The answers to the questions are provided at the end.

Uploaded by

Amr
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Managerial Accounting

Section 6- Level 4
Ch2: Cost – Volume – Profit Relationships

Multiple Choice Questions


1. Winger Corp. sells a product for $5 per unit. The fixed expenses are $210,000
and the unit variable expenses are 60% of the selling price. What sales would
be necessary in order for Winger Corp. to realize a profit of 10% of sales?
A) $700,000
B) $525,000
C) $472,500
D) $420,000

2. How much will a company's net operating income change if it undertakes an


advertising campaign given the following data:
Cost of advertising campaign ...................................... $25,000
Variable expense as a percentage of sales ................... 42%
Increase in sales ........................................................... $60,000
A) $200 increase
B) $25,200 increase
C) $15,000 increase
D) $9,800 increase

3. Sun Company's tentative budget for next year is as follows:


Sales ........................................................... $600,000
Variable expenses ...................................... 360,000
Fixed expenses:
Manufacturing ........................................ 90,000
Selling and administrative ...................... 110,000
Net operating income ............................. $40,000
Mr. Johnston, the marketing manager, has proposed an aggressive advertising
campaign costing an additional $50,000 that he predicts will result in a 30%
unit sales increase. Assuming that Johnston's proposal is incorporated into the
budget, what should be the increase in the budgeted net operating income for
next year?
A) $12,000 B) $22,000
C) $72,000 D) $130,000

[1]
4. Frank Company manufacturers a single product that has a selling price of
$20.00 per unit. Fixed expenses total $45,000 per year, and the company must
sell 5,000 units to break even. If the company has a target profit of $13,500,
sales in units must be:
A) 6,000
B) 5,750
C) 6,500
D) 7,925

5. Spencer Company expects to sell 60,000 units next year. Variable production
costs are$4 per unit, and variable selling costs are 10% of the selling price.
Fixed expenses are $115,000 per year, and the company has set a target profit
of $50,000. Based on this information, the unit selling price should be:
A) $7.00
B) $10.75
C) $7.50
D) $6.75

6. Company X sold 25,000 units of product last year. The contribution margin per
unit was $2, and fixed expenses totaled $40,000 for the year. This year fixed
expenses are expected to increase to $45,000, but the contribution margin per
unit will remain unchanged at $2. How many units must be sold this year to
earn the same net operating income as was earned last year:
A) 22,500
B) 27,500
C) 35,000
D) 2,500

7. A product sells for $10 per unit and has variable expenses of $6 per unit. Fixed
expenses total $45,000 per month. How many units of the product must be
sold each month to yield a monthly profit of $15,000?
A) 6,000 units
B) 3,750 units
C) 15,000 units
D) 10,000 units

[2]
Use the following to answer questions 8-10:
A tile manufacturer has supplied the following data:
Boxes of tiles produced and sold ............................. 580,000
Sales revenue ............................................................ $2,842,000
Variable manufacturing expense .............................. 1,653,000
Fixed manufacturing expense .................................. 784,000
Variable selling and administrative expense ............ 145,000
Fixed selling and administrative expense ................ 128,000
Net operating income ............................................... $132,000
8. What is the company's unit contribution margin?
A) $0.23
B) $4.90
C) $3.10
D) $1.80

9. The company's contribution margin ratio is closest to:


A) 29.4%
B) 4.7%
C) 63.3%
D) 36.7%

[Link] the company increases its unit sales volume by 5% without increasing its
fixed expenses, then total net operating income should be closest to:
A) $6,600
B) $184,200
C) $134,422
D) $138,600

Use the following to answer questions 11-14:


Holger Incorporated, which produces and sells a single product, has provided
the following data:
Sales .................................. 2,000 units
Selling price ...................... $60 per unit
Variable expense ............... $40 per unit
Fixed expense .................... $20,000
Consider each of the following questions independently.

[3]
[Link] the dollar contribution margin per unit is increased by 10% and if total fixed
expense is decreased by 20%, net operating income is expected to:
A) increase by $2,000
B) increase by $12,000
C) increase by $8,000
D) increase by $16,000

[Link] the sales volume decreases by 25% and the variable expense per unit
increases by 15%, net operating income is expected to:
A) decrease by $19,000
B) decrease by $1,000
C) increase by $1,750
D) decrease by $15,000

[Link] the company's fixed expenses increased by $8,000, how many units must be
sold to reach a target net operating income of $36,000:
A) 1,400 units
B) 2,200 units
C) 2,400 units
D) 3,200 units

[Link] the company's sales volume in units decreases by 30%, and if it desires a
targeted net operating income of $29,000, then the selling price should be:
A) $58.85
B) $60.75
C) $64.50
D) $75.00

[4]
Answers
Item Ans. Item Ans.
1. A 11. C
2. D 12. A
3. B 13. D
4. C 14. D
5. C
6. B
7. C
8. D
9. D
10. B

[5]

You might also like