0% found this document useful (0 votes)
142 views4 pages

Algebra Problem Set

If a+b+c=abc, then: 1) (b+c)/(bc(a-1)) + (c+a)/(ca(b-1)) + (a+b)/(ab(c-1)) = 1 2) The expression equals 1.

Uploaded by

Aman Saxena
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
142 views4 pages

Algebra Problem Set

If a+b+c=abc, then: 1) (b+c)/(bc(a-1)) + (c+a)/(ca(b-1)) + (a+b)/(ab(c-1)) = 1 2) The expression equals 1.

Uploaded by

Aman Saxena
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

𝐚𝟑 (𝐛𝟐 −𝐜 𝟐 )+𝐛𝟑 (𝐜 𝟐 −𝐚𝟐 )+𝐜 𝟑 (𝐚𝟐 −𝐛𝟐 )

1. =?
𝐚𝟐 (𝐛−𝐜)+𝐛 𝟐 (𝐜−𝐚)+𝐜 𝟐 (𝐚−𝐛)
a) ab+bc+ca b) 1
c) 0 d) a+b+c

𝐚𝟑 (𝐛+𝐜) 𝐛𝟑 (𝐜+𝐚) 𝐜 𝟑 (𝐚+𝐛)


2. + + =?
(𝐚−𝐛)(𝐚−𝐜) (𝐛−𝐜)(𝐛−𝐚) (𝐜−𝐚)(𝐜−𝐛)
a) abc b) a+b+c
c) ab+bc+ca d) 3

𝐚(𝐛−𝐜)𝟐 𝐛(𝐜−𝐚)𝟐 𝐜(𝐚−𝐛)𝟐


3. + + =?
(𝐜−𝐚)(𝐚−𝐛) (𝐚−𝐛)(𝐛−𝐜) (𝐛−𝐜)(𝐜−𝐚)
a) a+b+c b) 3
c) 𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛𝟐 + 𝐜 𝟐 d) abc

4. (𝐱 + 𝐲 + 𝐳)𝟑 − (𝐱 + 𝐲 − 𝐳)𝟑 − (𝐲 + 𝐳 − 𝐱)𝟑 − (𝐳 + 𝐱 − 𝐲)𝟑 =?


a) 8(x+y+z) b) 24xyz
c) 12xyz d) 24
𝟏 𝟏
5. If x = a + and y= a − then √𝐱 𝟒 + 𝐲 𝟒 − 𝟐𝐱 𝟐 𝐲 𝟐 is equal to :
𝐚 𝐚
𝟏 𝟏
x=a+ y= a − √𝐱 𝟒 + 𝐲 𝟒 − 𝟐𝐱 𝟐 𝐲 𝟐
𝐚 𝐚
2
(a) 16 a (b) 8 (c) 𝟖/𝐚𝟐 (d) 4
𝐳 𝐳
6. If x+y=2z, then the value of + is
𝐱−𝐳 𝐲−𝐳
a) 0 b) -1 c) 1 d) 2
𝐱 𝐲
7. If x+y=2z, then + =?
𝐱−𝐳 𝐲−𝐳
a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3

𝐚𝟐 +𝐛𝟐 +𝐜 𝟐
8. If a+b+c=0, then 𝟐 =?
𝐚 −𝐛𝐜
a) 2 b) 4 c) 3 d) 0

(𝟑𝐲 𝟐 +𝐱 𝟐 +𝐳 𝟐 )
9. If x+y+z=0, then =?
(𝟐𝐲 𝟐 −𝐱𝐳)
𝟑 𝟓
a) 2 b) 1 c) d)
𝟐 𝟑

𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
10. If a+b+c=0, then + + =?
(𝐚+𝐛)(𝐛+𝐜) (𝐚+𝐜)(𝐛+𝐚) (𝐜+𝐚)(𝐜+𝐛)
a) 1 b) 0 c) -1 d) -2

BY GAGAN SIR
𝐚𝟐 𝐛𝟐 𝐜𝟐
11. If a+b+c=0, then 𝟐 + 𝟐 + 𝟐 =?
𝐚 −𝐛𝐜 𝐛 −𝐜𝐚 𝐜 −𝐚𝐛
a) 0 b) 1 c) 3 d) 2

𝐚𝟐 𝐛𝟐 𝐜𝟐
12. If a+b+c=0, then 𝟐 + 𝟐 + 𝟐 =?
𝟐𝐚 +𝐛𝐜 𝟐𝐛 +𝐜𝐚 𝟐𝐜 +𝐚𝐛
a) 0 b) 1 c) 3 d) 2

𝐚𝟐 +𝐛𝟐 +𝐜 𝟐
13. If a+b+c=0, then =?
(𝐚−𝐛)𝟐 +(𝐛−𝐜)𝟐 +(𝐜−𝐚)𝟐
𝟏
a) 1 b) 3 c) d) 0
𝟑
𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
14. If a+b+c=0, then + + =?
𝐚𝟐 +𝐛 𝟐 −𝐜 𝟐 𝐛 𝟐 +𝐜 𝟐 −𝐚𝟐 𝐜 𝟐 +𝐚𝟐 −𝐛 𝟐
𝟏
a) b) 1 c) -1 d) 0
𝐚𝟐 +𝐛 𝟐 +𝐜 𝟐

15. If a+b+c=6 and ab+bc+ca=1, then bc(b+c)+ca(c+a)+ab(a+b)+3abc=?


a) 3 b) 6 c) 5 d) 2

(𝐬−𝐚)𝟐 +(𝐬−𝐛)𝟐 +(𝐬−𝐜)𝟐 −𝐬 𝟐


16. If a+b+c=2s, then =?
𝐚𝟐 +𝐛 𝟐 +𝐜 𝟐
a) 𝐚𝟐 +𝐛𝟐 +𝐜 𝟐 b)0 c)1 d)2

𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
17. If xy+yz+zx=0, then ( + + ) =? (x,y,z≠0)
𝐱 𝟐 −𝐲𝐳 𝐲 𝟐 −𝐳𝐱 𝐳 𝟐 −𝐱𝐲
a) 3 b) 1 c) x+y+z d) 0

𝐩𝟐 𝐪𝟐 𝐫𝟐
18. If pq+qr+rp=0, then ( + + ) =?
𝐩𝟐 −𝐪𝐫 𝐪𝟐 −𝐫𝐩 𝐫 𝟐 −𝐩𝐪
a) 3 b) 1 c) 2 d) 0

𝐋 𝐌 𝐍 𝐍𝐋 𝐌𝟐 𝐍𝟐
19. If + + = 𝟎 then, 𝟐 + − =?
𝐌 𝐍 𝐋 𝐌 𝐋𝐍 𝐋𝟑
a) -1 b) 1 c) -2 d) 2

𝐚 𝐛 𝐜 𝐚𝟐 𝐛𝟐 𝐜𝟐
20. If + + = 𝟏, then find + + =?
𝐛+𝐜 𝐜+𝐚 𝐚+𝐛 𝐛+𝐜 𝐜+𝐚 𝐚+𝐛
a) 0 b) -2 c) 3 d) 1

21. If [√(𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛 𝟐 + 𝐚𝐛)] + [√(𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛 𝟐 − 𝐚𝐛)]= 1, then what is the value of (1-a2) (1-
b2)?
यदि [√(𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛 𝟐 + 𝐚𝐛)] + [√(𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛 𝟐 − 𝐚𝐛)]= 1 है , तो(1-a2) (1-b2) का मान क्या है?
(a) 1/4 (b) 4/7
(c) 5/4 (d) ¾

BY GAGAN SIR
√𝟑
22. If √(𝟏 − 𝐩𝟐 )(𝟏 − 𝐪𝟐 ) = , then what is the value of √𝟐𝐩𝟐 + 𝟐𝐪𝟐 + 𝟐𝐩𝐪 +
𝟐
√𝟐𝐩𝟐 + 𝟐𝐪𝟐 − 𝟐𝐩𝐪 ?
यदि √(𝟏 − 𝐩𝟐 )(𝟏 − 𝐪𝟐 ) = है तो √𝟐𝐩𝟐 + 𝟐𝐪𝟐 + 𝟐𝐩𝐪 + √𝟐𝐩𝟐 + 𝟐𝐪𝟐 − 𝟐𝐩𝐪 का
√𝟑
𝟐
मान क्या है ?
(a) 2 (b) √𝟐
(c) 1 (d) None of these

𝐚 𝐛 𝐛 𝐜 𝐜 𝐚
23. If 𝐱 = ( ) + ( ) ,  𝐲 = ( ) + ( ) and 𝐳 = ( ) + ( ), then what is the value of xyz – x2
𝐛 𝐚 𝐜 𝐛 𝐚 𝐜
- y 2 – z2 ?
यदि 𝐱 = ( ) + ( ) ,  𝐲 = ( ) + ( ) तथा 𝐳 = ( ) + ( ), है तो xyz – x2 - y2 – z2 का मान
𝐚 𝐛 𝐛 𝐜 𝐜 𝐚
𝐛 𝐚 𝐜 𝐛 𝐚 𝐜
क्या है ?
(a) -4 (b) 2 (c) -1 (d) -6

𝐚+𝐛+𝐜
24. If 𝐚𝟐 +𝐛𝟐 +𝐜 𝟐=16, 𝐱 𝟐 +𝐲 𝟐 +𝐳 𝟐 =25 and ax+by+cz=20, then =?
𝐱+𝐲+𝐳
𝟑 𝟓 𝟒 𝟓
a) b) c) d)
𝟓 𝟑 𝟓 𝟒

𝟏 𝟏 𝟏 𝐚 𝐛 𝐜 𝐚 𝐛 𝐜
25. If a+b+c=4, + + = 𝟑, then + + + + + =?
𝐚 𝐛 𝐜 𝐛 𝐚 𝐚 𝐜 𝐜 𝐛
a) 6 b) 7 c) 8 d) 9

(𝟏−𝐚𝟐 )(𝟏−𝐛𝟐 ) (𝟏−𝐛𝟐 )(𝟏−𝐜 𝟐 ) (𝟏−𝐜 𝟐 )(𝟏−𝐚𝟐 )


26. If a + b + c= abc , then + + =?
𝐚𝐛 𝐛𝐜 𝐜𝐚
(𝟏−𝐚𝟐 )(𝟏−𝐛𝟐 ) (𝟏−𝐛𝟐 )(𝟏−𝐜 𝟐 ) (𝟏−𝐜 𝟐 )(𝟏−𝐚𝟐 )
यदि a + b + c= abc है, तो + + का मान क्या है?
𝐚𝐛 𝐛𝐜 𝐜𝐚
(a) 0 (b) 2 (c) 4 (d) 3

𝐛+𝐜 𝐜+𝐚 𝐚+𝐛


27. If bc+ca+ab=abc, then + + =?
𝐛𝐜(𝐚−𝟏) 𝐜𝐚(𝐛−𝟏) 𝐚𝐛(𝐜−𝟏)
a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3

𝐱+𝐲 𝐲+𝐳 𝐳+𝐱


28. If xy+yz+zx=1, then ( + + ) =?
𝟏−𝐱𝐲 𝟏−𝐲𝐳 𝟏−𝐱𝐳
𝟏
a) xyz b) c) 1 d) 3
𝐱𝐲𝐳

𝐚+𝟏 𝐛+𝟏 𝐜+𝟏


29. If abc=1, then + + =?
𝐚𝐛+𝐚+𝟏 𝐛𝐜+𝐛+𝟏 𝐜𝐚+𝐜+𝟏
𝟏
a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d)
𝟑

30. 𝐚𝐛 ( 𝐚 − 𝐛 ) + 𝐛𝐜 ( 𝐛 − 𝐜 ) + 𝐜𝐚 ( 𝐜 − 𝐚 ) is equal to :
𝐚𝐛 ( 𝐚 − 𝐛 ) + 𝐛𝐜 ( 𝐛 − 𝐜 ) + 𝐜𝐚 ( 𝐜 − 𝐚 )
BY GAGAN SIR
(a) ( 𝐚 + 𝐛)(𝐛 − 𝐜)(𝐜 − 𝐚)
(b) ( 𝐚 − 𝐛)(𝐛 − 𝐜)(𝐜 − 𝐚)
(c) ( 𝐛 − 𝐚)(𝐛 − 𝐜)(𝐜 − 𝐚)
(d) ( 𝐚 − 𝐛)(𝐛 + 𝐜)(𝐜 − 𝐚)

𝐱−𝐚𝟐 𝐱−𝐛𝟐 𝐱−𝐜 𝟐


31. If + + = 𝟒(𝐚 + 𝐛 + 𝐜), then find the value of x?
𝐛+𝐜 𝐜+𝐚 𝐚+𝐛
a) (𝐚 + 𝐛 + 𝐜)𝟐 b) 𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛𝟐 + 𝐜 𝟐
c) ab+bc+ca d) 𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛𝟐 + 𝐜 𝟐 − 𝐚𝐛 − 𝐛𝐜 − 𝐜𝐚

𝐦−𝐚𝟐 𝐦−𝐛𝟐 𝐦−𝐜 𝟐


32. If 𝟐 𝟐 + 𝟐 𝟐 + 𝟐 𝟐 = 𝟑, then find the value of m?
𝐛 +𝐜 𝐜 +𝐚 𝐚 +𝐛
a) 𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛𝟐 − 𝐜 𝟐 b) 𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛𝟐
c) 𝐚𝟐 + 𝐛𝟐 + 𝐜 𝟐 d) 𝐚𝟐 − 𝐛𝟐 − 𝐜 𝟐

𝐱 𝟐 +𝐚𝟐 +𝟐𝐜 𝟐 𝐱 𝟐 +𝐛𝟐 +𝟐𝐚𝟐 𝐱 𝟐 +𝐜 𝟐 +𝟐𝐛𝟐


33. If + + =0 then 𝐱 𝟐 =?
𝐛+𝐜 𝐜+𝐚 𝐚+𝐛
a) - (a+b+c)2 b) - (a2+b2+c2) c) abc-a2-b2-c2 d) -(ab+bc+ca)
𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
34. If 𝐱 𝟐 = 𝐲 + 𝐳, 𝐲 𝟐 = 𝐳 + 𝐱 and 𝐳 𝟐 = 𝐱 + 𝐲, then + + =?
𝟏+𝐱 𝟏+𝐲 𝟏+𝐳
a) -1 b) 1 c) 2 d) 0

35. If X1X2X3 = 4(4 + X1 + X2 + X3), then what is the value of [1/(2+X1)] +


[1/(2 + X2)] + [1+(2 + X3)]?
X1X2X3 = 4(4 + X1 + X2 + X3) [1/(2+X1)] + [1/(2 + X2)] + [1+(2 +
X3)]
(a) 1 (b) 1/2 (c) 2 (d) 1/3

𝟐𝐚𝐛
36. If ax + by = 1 and bx + ay = then (x2 + y2) (a2 + b2) is equal to
𝐚𝟐 +𝐛 𝟐
𝟐𝐚𝐛
ax + by = 1 bx + ay = 𝟐 𝟐 (x2 + y2) (a2 + b2)
𝐚 +𝐛
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 0.5 (d) 0

𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
37. If a + = 1 and b + = 1, then the value of c + is
𝐛 𝐜 𝐚
𝟏 𝟏 𝟏
a+ =1 b+ =1 c+
𝐛 𝐜 𝐚
(a) 0 (b) 2 (c) 1 (d) 3

(1) a (2) c (3) a (4) b (5) d (6) a (7) c (8) a (9) a (10) b
(11) d (12) b (13) c (14) d (15) b (16) c (17) d (18) b (19) c (20) a
(21) d (22) b (23) a (24) c (25) d (26) (27) (28) (29) b (30) b
(31) a (32) c (33) a (34) b (35) b (36) b (37) c

BY GAGAN SIR

You might also like