0% found this document useful (0 votes)
935 views48 pages

CA Foundation Logical Reasoning Paper

The document appears to be an exam paper for a business mathematics, statistics, and logical reasoning exam from December 2020. It contains 36 multiple choice questions testing various math, statistics, and logical reasoning concepts. The questions cover topics like averages, sequences, compound interest, permutations, combinations, probability, geometry, relations, and logical reasoning.

Uploaded by

Please Ok
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
935 views48 pages

CA Foundation Logical Reasoning Paper

The document appears to be an exam paper for a business mathematics, statistics, and logical reasoning exam from December 2020. It contains 36 multiple choice questions testing various math, statistics, and logical reasoning concepts. The questions cover topics like averages, sequences, compound interest, permutations, combinations, probability, geometry, relations, and logical reasoning.

Uploaded by

Please Ok
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

CA Foundation

Business Mathematics Statistics and Logical Reasoning

December -2020 Exam Paper


13
[Link] average cost function of a good is 2Q + 6 + , where Q is the quantity produced. The
𝑄
approx cost as Q =15 is_________.

(a) 36 (b) 42

(c) 66 (d) 130

2. Find the missing value in the series 0, 2, 3, 6, 10, 17, 28, __ 75.

(a) 46 (b) 58

(c) 48 (d) 54

3. On what sum will the compound interest at 5% per annum for 2 compounded annually be
Rs3,280?

(a) Rs32,000 (b) Rs16,000

(c) Rs48,000 (d) Rs64,000

[Link] sum of money will produce Rs42,000 as an interest in 3 years and 3 months at 2.5% P.a.
simple interest ?

(a)Rs5,26,769 (b) Rs3,78,000

(c) Rs4,22,000 (d) Rs2,24,000

5. Two finite sets respectively have x and y number of elements. The total number of subsets of
the first is 56 more than the total number of subsets of the second. The value of x and y
respectively:

(a) 6 and 3 (b) 4 and 2

(c) 2 and 4 (d) 3 and 6

6. The number of items in the set A is 40; in the set B is 32; in the set C is 50: in both A and B is 4
in both A and C and is 5: in both B and C is 7: in all the sets 2 How many are in only one set ?

(a) 110 (b) 65


(c) 106 (d) 84

7. A fruit basket contains 7 apples , 6 bananas and 4 mangoes. How many selections of 3 fruits
can be made so that all 3 are apples?

(a) 35 ways (b) 120 ways

(c) 165 ways (d) 70 ways

8. Out of 7 boys and 4 girls a team of a debate club of 5 is to be chosen The number of teams
such that each team includes at least one girls is _

(a) 439 (b) 429

(c) 419 (d) 441


𝑛 𝑛
9. if p 4 =20 , P 2,when p decotes the numbers of permutations n= _______

(a) 2 (b) 4

(c) 5 (d) 7

10. From a group of 8 men and 4 women, 4 persons are to be selected to form a committee so
that at least 2 women are there on the committee in how many ways can it be done ?

(a) 168 (b) 201

(c) 202 (d) 220

11. Three numbers in G.p. with their sum 130 and their product 27,000 are-

(a) 10,30, 90 (b) 90, 30, 10

(c) (A) & (B) Both (d) 10,20,30

12. The set of cubes of the natural numbers is-

(a) A null set

(b) A finite set

(c) An infinite set

(d) A finite set of the three numbers


13. Divide 69 into three parts which are in A.P. and are such that the product of the first two
parts is 460 .

Of f

(c) 19, 23, 27, (d) 22, 23, 24,

14. The inverse function f1 of f(y) = 3y is –

(a) y/3 (b) 1/3y

(c) -3y (d) 1/y

15. The 20th term of arithmetic progression whose 6th term is 38 and 10thterm is 66 is _______ .

(a) 118 (b) 136

(c) 178 (d) 210

16. Find the missing value in 3/8, 8/19, 18/41, 7, 78/173

(a) 37/84 (b) 40/87

(c) 39/86 (d) 38/85

17. Find the wrong term in:

G4t,ji0R, M20p, P4jN,S90L

(a) M20p (b) P4jN

(c) ji0R (d) G4t

18. If health is written as IFBMUL, then how will NORTH be written in that code?

(a) OPSUL (b)GSQNM

(c) FRPML (d) IUPSO

19. Which of the following is odd one?

6, 9, 15, 21, 24, 26, 30

(a) 30 (b) 24

(c) 26 (d) 9
20. If y-x(xr-2) then dy/dx is

(a) 3x2-6x+2 (b) -6x

(c) 6x+2 (d) 3x-6

21. One day , Ram left home and cycled 10 km southward, turned right and cycled 5 km and
turned right and cycled 10 km and turned left and cycled 10 km. How many kilometers will he
have to cycle to reach his home straight?

(a) 10 (b) 15

(c) 20 (d) 25

22. A man is facing west. He turns 45 degrees in the clockwise direction and then another 180
degrees in the same direction and then 270 degrees in the anticlockwise direction. Which
direction is he facing now?

(a) South – West (b) North – West

(c) West (d) South

23. Five girls G, H, I, J, K are sitting in a row facing south not necessarily in the same order. H is
sitting between G and K ; I is immediate right to K; J is immediate left to G. Which of the
following is true?

(a) J is third to the left of K (b) G is second to the left of I

(c) H is to the right of K (d) H is to the left of G

24. Eight friends I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting in a circle facing the centre. J is sitting
between O and L; P is third to the left of J and second to the right of I; K is sitting between I and
O; J & M are not sitting opposite to each other. Which of the following statement is NOT
correct?

(a) K is sitting third to the right of L

(b) I is sitting between K and N

(c) L and I are sitting opposite to each other

(d) M is sitting between N and L

25. A man can walk by having long, medium and short steps. Sixty meters can be covered by
100 long steps; 100 meters can be covered by 200 medium steps and 80 meters can be covered
by 200 short steps. He walks taking 5000 long steps; then turn to his left and walk taking 6000
medium steps. He turn to his right and walks by taking 2,500 short steps. How far (in meters) is
he away from his starting point?

(a) 4000 m (b) 5000 m

(c) 6000 m (d) 7000 m

26. Read the following information carefully and answer the question below. In a family of six
persons A, C, E, F, I, K there are two married couples. G is grandmother of A and mother C. E is
wife of C and mother of K. K is the granddaughter of I. What is E to A?

(a) Daughter (b) Mother

(c) Grandmother (d) Aunt

27. Pointing towards a person, a man said to woman, “His mother is the only daughter of your
father.” How is the woman related to that person?

(a) Mother (b) Daughter

(c) Sister (d) Wife

28. Vicky introduces John as the son of the only brother of his father’s wife. How is Vicky
related to John?

(a) Son (b) Cousin

(c) Uncle (d) Brother

29. A can said to a lady “your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt.” How is the man related to
the lady?

(a) Father (b) Grandfather

(c) Son (d) Brother

30. If you are facing north – east and move 10 m forward, man left and move 7.5 m, then you
are

(a) North of your initial position (b) South of your initial position

(c) East of your initial position (d) None of the option.


31. Statements : Some cars are towns.

Some towns are flowers.

All plants are flowers.

Conclusions:

(I) No plant is a car


(II) Some cars are flowers.

Choose the correct answer from the following:

(a) If only conclusion (I) follows


(b) If only conclusion (II) follows
(c) If either (I) or (II) follows
(d) If neither (I) nor (II) follows

32. Statements: All huts are flats.

No flat is a building.

All buildings are cottages.

Conclusions:

(I) No hut is a cottage


(II) Some buildings are huts

Choose the correct answer from the following:

(a) If only conclusion (I) follows


(b) If only conclusion (II) follows
(c) If either (I) or (II) follows
(d) If neither (I) nor (II) follows

33. Rahim faces towards north. Turning to his right, he walks 25 m. He then turns to his left and
walks 30 m test, he moves 25 m to his right. He then turns to his right again and walks 55 m.
Finally, he turns to the right and moves 40 m. in which direction is he now from her starting
point?

(a) South – West (b) South

(c) North – West (d) South – East


34. Pointing to a lady, A said “ that women is my nephew’s material grandmother.” How is that
women related to A’s sister who has no sister ?

(a) Cousin (b) Son-in-law

(c) Mother (d) Mother-in-law

35. Pointing out to a lady, Sahil said, “She is the daughter of the woman who is the mother of
the husband of my mother.” Who is the lady to Sahil?

(a) Aunt (b) Sister

(c) Daughter (d) Sister-in-law

36. Sweetness of a sweet dish is –

(a) An attribute

(b) A discrete variable

(c) A continuous variable

(d) A variable

37. Five auditors of your firm had reported their incomes. You compound their average and
obtained Rs.67,000 per month. You now state that the average income per month of all the
auditors of your firm is Rs.67,000. This is an example of _______ statistics.

(a) Descriptive (b) Inferential

(c) Detailed (d) Non- detailed

38. The harmonic mean A and B is 1/3 and harmonic mean of C and D is 1/5. The harmonic
mean of A, B, C and D is

(a) 8/15 (b) ¼

(c) 1/15 (d) 5/3

39. Statistics cannot deal with ________ data.

(a) Quantitative (b) Qualitative

(c) Textual (d) Attribute


40. Given that for a distribution the mean, median and mode are 23, 24 and 25.5. it is most
likely that the distribution is ________ skewed.

(a) Positively (b) Symmetrically

(c) A symptotically (d) Negatively

41. Choose the one from the following which is not a measure of scatter in data

(a) Half range (b) Average of first and third quartiles

(c) Average of squared deviations (d) Average of absolute deviations

42. Two years ago, a team of four persons had an average age of 14. Now, a new member is
added to the team and the average age of the team is 17. What is the age of the new member?

(a) 17 (b) 19

(c) 21 (d) 23

43. The number of types of cumulative frequency is –

(a) 1 (b) 2

(c) 3 (d) 4

44. For open – end classification, which of the following is the best measure of central tendency

(a) AM (b) GM

(c) Median (d) Mode

45. The numbers of times city had mild, medium and heavy rains, respectively are 17, 10 and 5.
Which of the following represent it?

(a) {17, 10, 5} (b) Quantitative

(c) Continuous (d) Average

46. A fire engine rush to a place of fire at a speed of 70 kmph and after the work, it returned to
the base at a speed of 35 kmph. The average speed per hour per direction is obtained as______
speeds

(a) Average (b) Harmonic means of

(c) Geometric mean of (d) Half of harmonic mean of


47. The ________ are used when one wants to visually exercise the relationship between two
variables.

(a) Bar graphs (b) Pie charts

(c) Line charts (d) Scanner platter

48. When data are classified according to one criterion, then it is called __________
classification

(a) Quantitative (b) Qualitative

(c) Simple (d) Factored

49. Which measure of dispersion is based on the absolute deviations only?

(a) Range (b) Standard deviation

(c) Mean Deviation (d) Quartile deviation

50. A cricketer’s run scores of last ten test matches are available. Statistics cannot be used to
find the

(a) Least score (b) Largest score

(c) Best score (d) Median score

51. The person A speaks truth is 71% of times and B in 40% of times. In what percentage of
times are very likely to contradict each other in arresting the same incident?

(a) 0.60 (b) 0.0

(c) 0.65 (d) 0.35

52. A basket contains 15 apples, 25 mangoes and 10 bananas. If a fruit is selected at random
from the basket, then the probability of not selecting an apple in –

(a) 0.20 (b) 0.25

(c) 0.30 (d) 0.

53. If an unbiased coin is tossed twice, the probability of obtaining at least one tail is –

(a) 1 (b) 0.5

(c) 0.75 (d) 0.25


54. When three fair dice are rolled simultaneously. What is the probability of getting a number
on third die greater than die greater than the sum of numbers appeared on the first two dice?

(a) 12/216 (b) 21/216

(c) 36/216 (d) 41/216

55. Two fair dice are rolled simultaneously. What is the probability of getting a sum of the
outcomes from the dice is a multiple of 3?

(a) 4/36 (b) 12/36

(c) 6/36 (d) 9/36

56. If we change the parameter(s) of ________ distributions, the shape of the probability curve
does not change.

(a) Normal (b) Binomial

(c) Poisson (d) Non – Gaussian

57. Which one of the following is uniparametric distribution ?

(a) Poisson (b) Normal

(c) Binomial (d) Hyper geometric

58. For a Poisson distributed variable X, we have P[X = 7] = 8. P[X = 9] the mean of the
distribution is

(a) 3 (b) 4

(c) 7 (d) 9

59. The quartile deviation of a normal distribution, mean 10 and standard deviation 4 is –

(a) .20 (b) 54.24

(c) 0.275 (d) 2.70

60. If the probability for success in distribution is less than one-half, then the
binomial distribution

(a) is skewed to right (b) is skewed to left

(c) has two modes (d) has median at a point > mean + ½
61. Scatter diagram does not help us to

(a) identify whether variables are correlated or not

(b) find the type of correlation

(c) determine the linear or non linear tyoe

(d) find the numerical value of the correlation coefficient.

62. Which of the following is spurious correlation?

(a) Negative correlation

(b) Correlation between 2 variables having no causal relation

(c) Bad relation between 2 variables

(d) very low correlation between 2 variables

63. The weight for numbers 1, 2, …….., n is respectively 12, 22, 32, ………. N2. The weighted
harmonic mean is _______

(a) (2n + 1)/6 (b) (2n + 1)/4

(c)(2n + a)/3 (d) (2n + 1)/2

64. Index numbers are expressed as ________.

(a) Ratios (b) Squares

(c)Percentages (d) Combinations

65. Census reports used as a source of data is ________ data.

(a) Primary (b) Secondary

(c) Organized (d) Confidential

66. Two values yield an arithmetic mean of 24 and a harmonic mean of 6. The geometric mean
of these values is _______.

(a) 8 (b) 12

(c) 14 (d) 16

67. Decomposition of time series is known as –


(a) Histogram (b) Detrending

(c) Analysis of time series (d) Historiagram

68. In time series seasonal variations can occur within a period of :

(a) One year (b) Three years

(c) Nine years (d) Five years

69. Fisher’s ideal index number does not satisfy _________ test.

(a) Time reversal (b) Circular

(c) Factor reversal (d) Unit

70. If Laspeyre’s index number = 110. Fisher’s ideal index number is 109, then Paasche’s index
number is ________.

(a) 118 (b) 110

(c) 109 (d) 108

71. A plotted time series throws a periodic variation such that the recurrence period is more
than one year. Hence the time series has _________ variation.

(a) Irregular (b) Seasonal

(c) Cyclical (d) Long term

72. The covariance between two variables is

(a) Strictly positive (b) Strictly negative

(c) Always zero (d) Either positive or negative or zero

73. Which one of the following has Poisson distribution?

(a) The number of defects per meter on long roll of coated polythene sheet.

(b) The number of days to get a complete cure.

(c) The errors obtained in repeated measuring of the length of a rod.

(d) The number of claims rejected by an insurance agency.


74. A partially legible working sheet for the calculation of rank correlation coefficient revealed
that the coefficient of Rank correlation is 1/3 and the sum of squared differences of ranks is 80.
What is the number of observations?

(a) 9 (b) 8

(c) 7 (d) 6

75. The fifth percentile can be compared from

(a) Mode (b) Interquartile range

(c) Median (d) Average of first and third quartiles.

76. If a : b = 3 : 7, then 3a + 2b : 4a + 5b = ?

(a) 23 : 47 (b) 27 : 43

(c) 24 : 51 (d) 29 : 53

77. If loga√3 - 1/6, find the value of a

(a) 9 (b) 81

(c) 27 (d) 3

78. log 9 + log 5 is expressed as –

(a) log 4 (b) log 9/5

(c) log 5/9 (d) log 45

𝑎 𝑏
79. If a : b = 9 : 4, then √𝑏 + √𝑎 =?

3 2
(a) 2 (b) 3

6 13
(c) 13 (d) 6

80. The ratio of number of boys and the number of girls in a school is found to be 15 : 32. How
many boys and equal number of girls should be added to bring the ratio to 2/3?

(a) 19 (b) 20

(c) 23 (d) 27
81. The rational root of the equation 0 = 2p3 – p2 – 4n + 2 is

(a) 2 (b) -2

(c) ½ (d) -1/2

82. Transpose of a row matrix is

(a) Column matrix (b) Zero matrix

(c) Row matrix (d) Diagonal matrix

83. If 2x2 – (a + 6)2x + 12a – 0, then the roots are

(a) 6 and a (b) 4 and a2

(c) 3 and 2a (d) 6 and 3a

0 −𝑖 1 0
84. If 𝐴3 − [ ] 𝑎𝑛𝑑 𝐴4 − [ ], where i2 = -1, then A2 = ________.
−𝑖 0 0 1
−1 0 −𝑖 0
(a) [ ] (b) [ ]
0 −1 0 −𝑖
0 −1 0 𝑖
(c) [ ] (d) [ ]
−𝑖 0 𝑖 0

85. Find the value of a from the following: (√9)−5 × (√3)−7 − (√3)−𝑎

(a) 11 (b) 13

(c) 15 (d) 17

86. Solving equation m + √𝑚 = 6/25 the value of m works out to

(a) 1/25 (b) 2/25

(c) 3/25 (d) 1

87. The ratio of principal and the compound interest value for three years (compounded
annually) is 216 : 127. The rate of interest is

(a) 0.1777 (b) 0.1567

(c) 0.1666 (d) 0.1588

88. An amount P becomes Rs.5,100.5and Rs. 5,203 after second and fourth years respectively at
1% of interest per annum compounded annually. Thus, values of P and r are
(a) Rs.4,000 and 1.5 (b) Rs.5,000 and 1

(c) Rs.6,000 and 2 (d) Rs.5,500 and 3

89. A certain sum invested at 4% per annum compounded semi-annually amounts to


Rs.1,20,000 at the end of one year. Find the sum

(a) 1,15,340 (b) 1,10,120

(c) 1,12,812 (d) 1,13,113

90. Solving equation 3g2 – 14g + 16 = 0, we get roots as

(a) ±5 (b) 0

(c) 8 and 2/3 (d) 2 and 8/3

91. Find the future value of annuity of Rs.1,000 made annually for 7 years at interest rate of
14% compounded annually. Given that 1.147 = 2.5023

(a) 10,730.7 (b) 5,365.35

(c) 8,756 (d) 9,892.34

92. Find the present value of Rs.1,00,000 to be required after 5 years if the interest rate be 9%.
Given that 1.095 = 1.5386

(a) 78,995.98 (b) 64,994.20

(c) 88,992.43 (d) 93,902.12

93. A five year annuity due has periodic cash flow of Rs.100 each year. If the interest rate is 8%
the future value of this annuity is given by

(a) (Rs.100) х (future value at rate 8% for 5 years) х (0.08)

(b) (Rs.100) х (future value at rate 8% for 5 years) х (1 - .08)

(c) (Rs.100) х (future value at rate 8% for 5 years) х (1 + .08)

(d) (Rs.100) х (future value at rate 8% for 5 years) х (1/0.08)

94. A person decides to invest Rs.1,25,000 per year for the next five years in an annuity which
gives 5% per annum compounded annually. What is the approx. future value? (use 1.05 5 =
1.2762, if needed)
(a) 1,59,535 (b) 6,90,704

(c) 5,90,704 (d) 3,59,535

95. Find the compound interest if an amount of Rs.50,000is deposited in a bank for one year at
the rate of 8% per annum compounded semi annually

(a) Rs.3080 (b) Rs.4080

(c) Rs.5456 (d) Rs.7856

96. Which of the following statements is TRUE? (assume that the yearly cash flows are identical
for both annuities)

(a) The present value of an annuity due is greater than the present value of an ordinary annuity.

(b) The present value of an ordinary annuity is greater than the present value of an annuity due.

(c) The future value of an ordinary annuity is greater than the future value of an annuity due.

(d) The future value of an annuity due is equal to future value of an ordinary annuity.

97. Rs.2,500 is paid every year for 10 years to pay off a loan. What is the loan amount if interest
rate be 14% per annum compounded annually?

(a) 15,847.90 (b) 13,040.27

(c) 14,674.21 (d) 16,345.11

98. Suppose you deposit Rs.900 per month into an account that pays 4.8% interest,
compounded monthly. How much money (rounded to nearest rupee) will you get after 9
months? (use if needed 1.00044 = 1.0008)

(a) Rs.9,000 (b) Rs.8,113

(c) Rs.9,200 (d) Rs.1,000

99. An amount is lent at a nominal rate of 4.5% per annum compounded quarterly. What would
be the gain in rupees over when compounded annually?

(a) 0.56 (b) 0.45

(c) 0.76 (d) 0.85


100. A stock pays annually an amount of Rs.10 from 6th year onwards. What is the present value
of the perpetuity, if the rate of return is 20%?

(a) 20.1 (b) 19.1

(c) 21.1 (d) 22.1


CA Foundation – June 2019
Question Paper ( Based on Memory)
Marks 100 Time : 2 Hours

"BUSINESS MATHEMATICS "

01. if the ratio of two numbers is 7 : 11. If 7 is added to each number then the new ratio will be 2 :
3 then the numbers are.
(a) 49, 77 (b) 42, 45
(c) 43,42 (d) 39, 40

02. log 2 2 (512 ) : log 3 2


324 
(a) 128 : 81 (b) 2 : 3
(c) 3 : 2 (d) None
2 2 2
03. If 2 x  3 y  12 z then
1 1 1 1 2 1
(a) 2  2  2 (b) 2
 2  2
x y z x y z
2 1 1
(c) 2  2  2 (d) None
x y z

04. Then value of


 1  1  1 
log5 1    log 5 1    .......... ..  log 5 1  
 5  6  624 
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 5 (d) 0

05. Find the condition that one roots is double the other of ax2 +bx + c = 0
(a) 2b2 = 3ac (b) b2 = 3ac
(c) 2b2 = 9ac (d) 2b2 > 9ac

 log10 2 
 
06. [1 2 3]  log10 3  
log10 4
(a) log10 (1521) (b) log10 (1152)
(c) log10 (5211) (d) log10 (2151)

x y 1   2 3  12 4 
07. If     then
 1 x – y   2 – 4   3 0 
(a) x = 7 y = –3 (b) x = –7, y = –3
(c) x = –7, y = 3 (d) x = 7, y = 3

08. The solution set of the in equation x +2 > 0 and 2x – 6 > 0 is


(a) (–2, ) (b) (3, )
(c) (–,–2) (d) (–,–3)
09. The common region represented by the following in equalities
L1 = X1 + X2 < 4; L2 = 2X1 + X2 > 6
X2

(a) OABC (b) Outside of OAB


(c)  BCE (d)  ABE

10. A sum was invested for 3 years as per C.I and the rate of interest for first year is 9%, 2 nd year
is 6% and 3rd year is 3% p.a. respectively. Find the sum if the amount in three years is `550?
(a) `250 (b) `300
(c) `462.16 (d) `350

11. If pi2= Rs.96 and R = 8% compounded annually then P = ________.


(a) `14,000 (b) `15,000
(c) `16,000 (d) `17,000

PTR
12. P = `5,000 R = 15% T = 4½ using I  then I will be
100
(a) `3,375 (b) `3,300
(c) `3,735 (d) None of these

13. A sum of money amounts to `6,200 in 2 years and `7,400 in 3 years as per S.I. then the
Principal is.
(a) `3,000 (b) `3,500
(c) 3,800 (d) None of these

14. The Effective Rate of interest does not depend upon


(a) Amount of Principal (b) Amount of interest
(c) Number of Conversion periods (d) None of these

15. In simple interest if the principal is `2,000 and the Rate and time are the Roots of the
equation x2 – 11x + 30 = 0 then the simple interest is _________
(a) `500 (b) `600
(c) `700 (d) `800

16. The certain sum of money became `692/– in 2 yrs and `800/– in 5 years then the principle
Amount is __________
(a) Rs. 520 (b) Rs. 620
(c) Rs. 720 (d) Rs. 820

17. Determine the present value of perpetuity of Rs. 50,000 per month @ Rate of interest 12%
p.a. is _____________
(a) Rs. 45,00,000 (b) 50,00,000
(c) Rs. 55,00,000 (d) 60,00,000

18. A person wants to lease out a machine costing Rs. 5,00,000 for a 10 year period. It has fixed a
rental of Rs. 51,272 per annum payable annually starting from the end of first year. Suppose
rate of interest is 10% per annum, compounded annually on which money can be invested. To
whom this agreement is favourable?
(a) Favour for lessee (b) Favour for lessor
(c) Not for both (d) Can’t be determined

19. Let a person invest a fixed sum at the end of each month in an account paying interest 12%
per year compounded monthly. It the future value of this annuity after the 12th payment is Rs.
55,000 then the amount invested every month is?
(a) Rs. 4,8,37 (b) Rs. 4,637
(c) Rs. 4,337 (d) Rs. 3337

20. If 11C X  11C2 X –4 and x  4 then the value of 7C X 


(a) 20 (b) 21
(c) 22 (d) 23

21. Which of the following is not a correct statement


(a) nPn  n pn–1 (b) npn = 2. npn-2
(c) n pn  3.n pn –3 (d) n pn  n.(n – 1) pn–1

22. If Y = 1+x + x2 + .................... ∞ then x =


y –1 y 1
(a) (b)
y y
y y
(c) (d)
y 1 y –1

23. If 2 + 6 + 10 + 14 + 18 +.............. + x = 882 then the value of x


(a) 78 (b) 80
(c) 82 (d) 86

24. In a G.P, If the fourth term is ‘3’ then the product of first seven terms is
(a) 35 (b) 37
(c) 3 6 (d) 38

25. The Ratio of sum of n terms of the two AP’s is (n +1) : (n–1) then the Ratio of their mth terms is
(a) (m + 1) : 2m (b) (m + 1) : (m –1)
(c) (2m –1 :(m + 1) (d) m : (m – 1)

26. If A = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,}
B = {1,3,4,5,7,8};C = {2,6,8,} then find (A – B) C 
(a) {2,6,} (b) {2,6,8}
(c) {2,6,8,9} (d) None of these

27. If f (x) = x2 and g ( x)  x then


(a) go, f(3)= 3 (b) go f (–3) = 9
(c) go, f(9) = 3 (d) go f (–9) = 3

28. A= {1,2,3,4, ............... 10} a relation on A,R  {(x, y)/x  y  10, x  A, y  A,X  Y} then Domain of
R–1 is
(a) {1,2,3,4,5} (b) {0,3,5,7,9}
(c) {1,2,4,5,6,7} (d) None of these

29. If A ={a, b, c, d}; B = {p, q, r ,s} which of the following relation is a function from A to B
(a) R1= {(a, p), (b, q),(c, s)}
(b) R2 ={(p, a}, (b, r),(d, s)}
(c) R3 ={(b, p),(c, s),(b, r)}
(d) R4 = {(a, p)(b, r)(c, q), (d, s)}
dy
30. If 2 x – 2 y  2 x – y then at x  y  2
dx
(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 4 (d) 5

x3
31. If the Cost of function of a commodity is given by C  150 x – 5 x 2  , where C stands for cost
6
and x stands for output. If the average cost is equal to the marginal cost then the output x =
_____
(a) 5 (b) 10
(c) 15 (d) 20

3
x
32. 
z
5– x  x
dx 

(a) 1 (b) ½
(c) 2 (d) 3/2

33.  log (a )dx 


x
e

 x2  x
   
 2 
(a) log e a c
 
(b) log e a  2   c
(c) x log ax –x + c (d) x log ax + c

"LOGICAL REASONING"
41. If in a certain language, MADRAS is code as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY coded in that language?
(a) CPNCBX (b) CPNCBZ
(c) CPOCBZ (d) CQOCBZ

42. Which of the following is odd one


(a) CEHL (b) KMPT
(c) OQTX (d) NPSV

43. Which of the following is odd one 4, 12, 44, 176, 890 ....................
(a) 4 (b) 12
(c) 44 (d) 176

44. 7,23, 47, 119, 167 _________


(a) 211 (b) 223
(c) 287 (d) 319

45. When a person faces north and walk 25 m and she turn left and walk 20m and again turns
right and walk 25m, and turns right 25m and turns right and walks 40m in which direction is
he now from his starting point.
(a) North – West (b) North – East
(c) South – East (d) South – West

46. Madhuri moved a distance of 75 meters toward north. She then turned to the left and walking
for about 25m, turned left again and walks 80m, finally she turned to the right at an angle of
45o . In which direction was she moving finally?
(a) South – East (b) South – West
(c) North – west (d) North – East
47. A person facing North 70o clock wise direction moving in clockwise and 300o clock wise
direction. Now, in which direction he presently facing.
(a) North-West (b) South-East
(c) North-East (d) Sought-West

48. Sangeetha leaves from her home. She first walks 30 metres in north – west direction, and then
30 m in south west direction, next she walks 30 metres in south – east direction. Finally she
turns towards her house. In which direction is she moving
(a) North West (b) North – East
(c) South – East (d) South – West

49. Pointing to a photograph, a Man said “His Mother husband’s sister is my aunt”. Then what is
relation between a man and he?
(a) Son (b) Uncle
(c) Nephew (d) Brother

50. Pointing to old man Kailash said “his son is my son’s uncle” How is kailash is related to old
man.
(a) Brother (b) Either son (or) son-in-law
(c) Father (d) Grand Father

51. Five boys A, B, C, D, E are sitting in a row A is to the right of B and E is to the left of B but to the
right of C. A is to the left of D who is second from the left end?
(a) D (b) A
(c) E (d) B

52. 5 children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T.K is sitting next to R.K is sitting
on extreme end. T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S.
(a) K & P (b) R & P
(c) Only P (d) P & T

53. Four girls are seated for a photograph. Shikha is left of Reena. Manju is to the right of Reena.
Rita is between Reena and Manju. Who is the second left in photograph.
(a) Reena (b) Manji
(c) Rita (d) Shikha

54. Statement I : Some fools are intelligent


Statement II: All intelligent is great
Conclusion I: Some fools are great
Conclusion II: All greats are intelligent
(a) Conclusion I follows (b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor Ii follows (d) Either I nor Ii follows

55. Statement I: Sohan is good sports man


Statement II: Sports man is healthy.
Conslusion I: Sohan is healthy
Conclusion II: All sports men are good.
(a) Conclusion I follows (b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows (d) Either I nor II follows
"STATISTICS"

61. __________ series is continuous.


(a) Open ended (b) Exclusive
(c) Close ended (d) Unequal call intervals

62. Which of the following graph is suitable for cumulative frequency distribution?
(a) Ogives (b) Histogram
(c) G.M (d) A.M

63.. Histogram is used for finding


(a) Mode (b) Mean
(c) First Quartile (d) None

64. Ogive graph is used for finding


(a) Mean (b) Mode
(c) Median (d) None

65. Histogram can be shown as


(a) Ellipse (b) Rectangle
(c) Hyperbola (d) Circle

66. The AM of 15 observations is 9 and the AM of first 9 observations is 11 and then AM of


remaining observations is
(a) 11 (b) 6
(c) 5 (d) 9

67. In a moderately skewed distribution the values of mean & median are 12 & 18 respectively.
The value of mode is
(a) 6 (b) 12
(c) 15 (d) 30

68. Which of the following is positional average?


(a) Median (b) GM
(c) HM (d) AM

69. For the distribution

X 1 2 3 4 5 6

F 6 9 10 14 12 8

The value of median is


(a) 3.5 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5

70. For a symmetric distribution


(a) Mean = Median = Mode (b) Mode = 3 Median –2 Mean
1
(c) Mode = Median = ½ (d) None
3

71. The sum of mean and SD of a series is a+b, if we add 2 to each observation of the series then
the sum of mean and SD is
(a) a + b + 2 (b) 6 + a + b
(c) 4 + a – b (d) a + b + 4
72. Given that

X –3 –3/2 0 3/2 3

Y 9 9/4 0 9/4 9

The Karipeason’s coefficient of correlation is


(a) Positive (b) Zero
(c) Negative (d) None

73. If  2  100 and coefficient of variation = 20% then x 


(a) 60 (b) 70
(c) 80 (d) 50

74. Coefficient of quartile deviation is ¼ then Q3/Q1 is


(a) 5/3 (b) 4/3
(c) ¾ (d) 3/5

75. Standard deviation is _______ times of MD  QD


(a) 2/3 (b) 4/5
15 8
(c) (d)
8 15

76. 70. SD of first five consecutive natural numbers is


(a) 10 (b) 8
(c) 3 (d) 2

77. 71. The Q.D. of 6 numbers 15, 8, 36,40,38,41 is equal to


(a) 12.5 (b) 25
(c) 13.5 (d) 37

78. Given the following series:

X 10 13 12 15 8 15

Y 12 16 18 16 7 18

The rank correlation coefficient r =


2
m2 (m23 – 1)  3
mi (mli2 – 1) 
6d3   6  d 2   
(b) 1 –  
i d 12 i 1 12
(a) 1–
m(n – 1)
2
n(n – 1)
2

mi (m12 – 1) mi (mi2 – 1)
2 3
(c) 1 – 6  d2  
i 1
12
n(n 2 – 1)
(d) 1 – 6  d 2  
i 1
12
n(n 2 – 1)

2
79. Find the probable error if r  and n = 36.
10
(a) 0.6745 (b) 0.06745
(c) 0.5287 (d) None
80. If the regression line of y on x is given by Y = x + 2 and Karlpearson’s coefficient of correlation
y 2
is 0.5 then 2  ________
x
(a) 3 (b) 2
(c) 4 (d) None

81. A.M. of regression coefficients is


(a) Equal to r (b) Greater then or equal to r
(c) Half of r (d) None of these

82. If a coin is Tossed 5 times then the probability of getting Tail and Head occurs alternatively is
1 1
(a) (b)
8 16
1 1
(c) (d)
32 64

83. According to bayee’s therom,


P( E ) P( A / Ek )
P( Ek IA)  n k here

i 1
P ( Ei ) P ( A / Ei )
(a) E1, E2.......... are mutually exclusive
(b) P(E/At), P(E/A2)........ are equal to 1
(c) P(At/E), P(A2/E)............... are equal to 1
(d) A & Ei ‘s are disjoint sets.

84. If mean and variance are 5 and 3 respectively then relation between p & q is
(a) p > q (b) p < q
(c) p = q (d) p is symmetric

85. 4 coins were tossed 1600 times. What is the probability that all 4 coins do not turn head
upward at a time?
(a) 1600e–100 (b) 1000e–100
(c) 100e–1600 (d) e–100

86. For a normal variable, if the first moment about 4 is 6, then the A.M is
(a) 1.5 (b) 2
(c) 10 (d) 24

87. If Y > x then mathematical expectation is


(a) E(X) > E(Y) (b) E(X) < E(Y)
(c) E(x) = E(Y) (d) E(X) . E(Y) = 1

88. The prices and quantities of 3 commodities in base and current years are as follows:

P0 P1 q0 q1

12 14 10 20

10 8 20 30

8 10 30 10

The Laspayer price index is


(a) 118.13 (b) 107.14
(c) 120.10 (d) None
89. The cost of living index numbers in years 2015 and 2018 were 97.5 and 115 respectively. The
salary of a worker in 2015 was Rs. 19500. How much additional salary was required for him
in 2018 to maintain the same statement of living as in 2015?
(a) Rs. 3000 (b) 4,000
(c) 3,500 (d) 4,500

90. Which is called an ideal index number?


(a) Laspayer’s index number (b) Pasche’s index number
(c) Fisher’s index number (d) Marshall Edgeworth index number

91. Trend in semi average is


(a) Linear (b) Parabola
(c) Exponential (d) None of these

92. The most commonly used mathematical method for finding secular trend is
(a) Moving average (b) Semi averages
(c) Least squares (d) None of these

93. In Semi averages method, if the number of values is odd then we drop:
(a) First value (b) Last value
(c) Middle value (d) Middle two values
BUSINESS MATHEMATICS LOGICAL REASONING & STATISTICS

1 A 11 B 21 D 31 C 41 B 51 C 61 B 71 A 81 B 91 A

2 C 12 A 22 A 32 C 42 D 52 D 62 A 72 B 82 B 92 B

3 C 13 C 23 C 33 A 43 C 53 C 63 A 73 D 83 A 93 C

4 B 14 A 24 B 34 44 C 54 A 64 C 74 A 84 B 94

5 C 15 B 25 D 35 45 B 55 A 65 B 75 C 85 D 95

6 B 16 B 26 C 36 46 C 56 66 B 76 D 86 C 96

7 D 17 B 27 A 37 47 C 57 67 D 77 C 87 B 97

8 B 18 A 28 A 38 48 B 58 68 A 78 B 88 B 98

9 D 19 C 29 D 39 49 D 59 69 C 79 B 89 C 99

10 C 20 B 30 A 40 50 B 60 70 A 80 C 90 C 100
CA Foundation – November 2019
Question Paper ( Based on Memory)
Marks 100 Time : 2 Hours

"BUSINESS MATHEMATICS "

1 The two numbers are in ratio 3 : 4. The difference between their squares is 28. Find the
greater number.
(a) 12 (b) 8
(c) 16 (d) 10

2.
If
(a) 1 (b) 3
(c) 9 (d) 27

3.
If then =

(a) (b)
(c) (d)

4. If then the value of the expression x2– 10x + 1 is


(a) 0 (b) 10
(c) 26–12 (d)

5 log0.01 (10,000) = x; Find the value of x?


(a) 1 (b) –2
(c) – 4 (d) 2

6 logxy2 – logy = log (x+y) Find the value of y in term of x


(a) x–1 (b)
(c) (d) x+1

7 Find the root of the equations. if 4x. 8y = 128 and 3x/27y=


(a) 2, 1 (b) –2, 1
(c) 2, –1 (d) 1, 2

8 The three roots of equation is. x3+9x2–x–9=0


(a) 1,-1,-9 (b) 1,-1,9
(c) 1,1,9 (d) -1,-1,-9

9 Find the value of K so that x =2 is a root of the equation 3x2 – 2kx + 5 = 0


(a) 17/4 (b) 4/17
(c) –17/4 (d) –4/17

10 The solutions of the set of inequations 2x+y > 12, 5x + 8y > 74, x + 6y > 24, x > 0, y > 0 are
(a) (24,. 0), (b) (0, 24), (2, 8), (0, 12),
(c) (8, 4), (2, 8), (0, 12), (0, 24) (d) (8,4), (0, 0) (0,6) (2,0)
11 The present value of a scooter is ` 7290. The rate of depreciation is 10%. What was its
value 3 years ago?
(a) 10,000 (b) 10010
(c) 9990 (d) 12000

12 The difference between compound interest, compounded semi annually and simple
interest on `400 at 10% p.a. for one year.
(a) ` 1 (b) ` 28
(c) ` 35 (d) ` 40

13. If the interest of a money is equal to its one by nine, the rate of interest and time are
equal then find rate of interest is.
(a) % (b) 4½%
(c) 3% (d) 3.5%

14. 1/7 of a money is deposited at 4% per annum , ½ of a money deposited at 5% per annum
and the remaining at the rate of 6%, then total interest gained `730 find deposit amount
is
(a) ` 14000 (b) `15500
(c) `12800 (d) `14500

15. Ram deposited `12000 in a bank at 10% per annum and remaining amount deposit in
other bank at 20% per annum. if he received interest according to 14% per annum find
the Ram's amount.
(a) `20000 (b) `22000
(c) `30000 (d) `25000

16 In how much time the S.I. on a certain sum becomes 0.125 times to its principle at 10%
p.a. is
(a) 1.00 yrs (b) 1.25 yrs
(c) 1.50 yrs (d) 2.00 yrs

17 If the difference between interest received by two persons A and B on the same sum of
`1500 for 3 years Rs. 18. Then what is the difference between the two rates of interest.
(a) 1% (b) 2.5%
(c) % (d) 0.4%

18 In what time will a sum Rs. 800 amounts to Rs. 882 at 5% p.a. compounded annually
(a) 1 yrs (b) 2 yrs
(c) 3 yrs (d) 4 yrs

19. If the compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 3% p.a. is `1015. What would be
the simple interest on the sum at the same rate and same time is
(a) 1005 (b) 1010
(c) 1000 (d) 1003

20 The useful life of a machine whose cost is ` 10,000 is 10 years. If it depreciates at 10%
p.a. then the scrap value of the machine is.
(a) 3486.70 (b) 3158.30
(c) 3500 (d) 7033

21 Find the effective rate of interest if an amount of `30,000 deposited in a bank. For 1 year
at the rate of 10% p.a. compounded semi annually.
(a) 10.05% (b) 10.10%
(c) 10.20% (d) 10.25%
22 The present population of a town is 25,000. If it grows at the rate of 4%, 5%, 8% during
1st year, 2nd year, 3rd year respectively. Then find the population after 3 years.
(a) 29,484 (b) 29,844
(c) 29,448 (d) 28,944

23 An amount 35000 with the rate of interest is 7% per annum, it is compounded on a


monthly basis, then tell the effective rate of interest.
(a) 7.22% (b) 7.64%
(c) 7.0%. (d) 7.5%

24 Find the future value of annuity of `500 is made annually for 7 years interest rate of 14%
compound at annually. Given that (1.14)7 = 2.5023
(a) ` 5635.35 (b) ` 5365.35
(c) ` 6535.35 (d) ` 6355.35

25 How many number divisible by 5 of 6 digit can be made from the digit 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
(a) 120 (b) 600
(c) 240 (d) none

26 5 boys and 3 girls are to be seated together such that no two girls are together
(a) 14,400 (b) 2400
(c) 720 (d) None of these

27 Out of 6 Boys & 4 girls, Find the number of ways for selecting 5 member committee in
which there is exactly two girls ?
(a) 120 (b) 1440
(c) 720 (d) 71

28 if np5 :np3 is 2:1 than value of n is


(a) 2 (b) -5
(c) -2 (d) 5

29 In the series 25, 5, 1, …….. 1/3125 which term is 1/3125?


(a) 8th term (b) 9th term
(c) 15 term
th (d) None of these

30 The sum of five terms of AP is 75 find the 3rd term is.


(a) 20 (b) 30
(c) 15 (d) None of these

31 (c+a-b)/b, (a+b-c)/c, (b+c-a)/a are in AP then a,b,c are in


(a) AP (b) GP
(c) HP (d) None of these

32 The sum of series 1/2+1/32+1/23+1/34........up to infinity is


(a) 25/24 (b) 19/24
(c) 1/12 (d) None of these

33
f(x) = then find

(a) 1 (b) 0
(c) –2 (d) 2
34 f(x) = f(x–1)+f(x–2) if f (0)= 0, f(1) = 1, x = 2, 3, 4, …….. then what is f (7)
(a) 8 (b) 13
(c) 3 (d) 5

35 f(x) = 2x3+1 then what is f–1(x) options


(a) ½ (x–1)1/3 (b)

(c) (d) None of these

36 Find the value of dy/dx if y=xx


(a) xxlogex (b) 1+logx
(c) ylogx (d) none of these

37 Find the value of


(a) ex(x-1)+c (a) ex(2x-1)+c
(a) ex(x-1) (d) None of these

38 If f(x) = a (x2 + x +1)2 and f1 (–1) = – 6 then the value of a =


(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 4

39 Find the value of is equal to


(a) 1/7(4x+5)7+ c (b) 1/28(4x+5)7+ c
(c) 1/4(4x+5)7+ c (d) None of these

40

(a) 14 (b) 104


(c) (d)

41 Find odd one out; 1, 5, 14, 30, 51, 55, 91, ?


(a) 14 (b) 55
(c) 51 (d) 91

42 Find odd one out ; 5, 10, 17, 27, 37, 50, 65 ?


(a) 17 (b) 27
(c) 37 (d) 65

43 Find the missing figures; 4, 16, 36, 64, 100 ?


(a) 92 (b) 121
(c) 144 (d) 169

44 If "SYSTEM" be coded 131625; then 'TERMS' may be coded as :—


(a) 62251 (b) 62451
(c) 64951 (d) 62415

45 If "MADRAS" written as "NBESBT"; then "DELHI" may be coded as:—


(a) EMTIF (b) EFMIJ
(c) JEMFT (d) EEMJI

46. A man started walking West. He turned right. Then again and finally turned left. Towards
which direction was he walking now?
(a) North (b) South
(c) West (d) East
47. A starts form a point and walk 2 km north, then turns left and walk 1 km, then again
turns left and walks 2 km. Point out the direction in which he is going now?
(a) East (b) West
(c) North (d) South

48. A man is moving on cycle and move 4 km South then turns left and move 2km and turns
again to the right to move to go more. In which direction is he moving?
(a) North (b) West
(c) East (d) South

49. If Mohan travels towards north from his house then turn to left, then to south coving
equal distance. In each direction to reach Sohan's house. In which direction Mohan's
house is form Sohan's house now?
(a) East (b) South
(c) North (d) West

50. If Shyam sees the rising sun behind the tower and setting sun behind the Railway station
from his house. What is the direction of tower from the Railway station?
(a) South (b) North
(c) West (d) East

51. A man takes his dog for a walk whose house is facing East. He walks first towards west
and then walks towards south. In which direction he has to walk now to reach home?
(a) North East (b) West
(c) South (d) North West

52 5 persons are standing in a line one of the 2 persons at the extreme ends is a professor
and the other a business man. An advocate is standing to the right of student. An author
is to the left of the business man. The student is standing between the professor and
advocate. Counting from the left. The author is at which place?
(a) 2nd (b) 3rd
(c) 4th (d) None of these

53 Parikh is sitting between narendra and babita, charu is to the left of babita, pankaj she's
sitting between charu and ashma they all sitting around a circle facing the center then
who is sitting to the right of babita?
(a) Parikh (b) Ashma
(c) Charu (d) Narendr

Direction (Q. 54-57) Read the following information carefully to answer the give
questions.
Six members of a family namely A, B, C, D, E and F are travelling together. ‘B’ is the son of C
but C is not the mother of B. A and C are married couple. E is the brother of C. D is the
daughter of A. F is the brother of B.

54 How many male members are there in the family?


(a) 3 (b) 2
(c) 4 (d) 1

55 How many children does A have


(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 4

56 What is the relation of E to D


(a) Uncle (b) Brother
(c) Father (d) None of these
57 Who is the mother of B?
(a) C (b) D
(c) F (d) A

Direction (Q. 58-60)


In each question below are three statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II,
III and IV. You have to take the three given statements to be true even, if they seem to be
at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions
logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly known facts:

58. Statements:
I. Some fruits are rivers II. Some rivers are boats
III. Some rivers are fruits IV. Some flowers are fruits
(a) Only I & III follows (b) Only II & III follows
(c) Only II & IV follows (d) All follows

59. Statements:
All buildings are Rings
All papers are buildings
All dogs are papers
Conclusions :
I. All dogs are rains II. Some papers are rains
III. Some rains are buildings IV. Some rains are papers
(a) Only I & II follows (b) Only II & III follows
(c) Only I, III, IV follows (d) All follows

60. Statements:
Some flowers are rods
Some rods are doors
Some doors are houses
Conclusions:
I. Some houses are flowers II. Some doors are flowers
III. Some flowers are doors IV. No house is flower
(a) Either I or II follows (b) Either I or IV follows
(c) Only II & III follows (d) Only I & IV follows

61 Histogram is used for presentation of the following type of series.


(a) Time Services
(b) Continuous Frequency Series
(c) Discrete Series
(d) Individual Series

62 The graphical representation of cumulative frequency distribution is called–


(a) Histogram (b) Pie Chart
(c) Frequency Polygon (d) Ogive

63 No. of 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Accidents
Frequency 36 27 33 29 24 27 18 9
In how many cases 4 or more accidents occur ?
(a) 96 (b) 133
(c) 78 (d) 54

64. The difference between upper limit and lower limit of a class is called:
(a) Class interval (b) Class boundaries
(c) Mid-value (d) Frequency
65

(a) 1 (b) 0
(c) –1 (d) None of these

66 The median of the following frequency distribution is equal to


X: 5 7 9 12 14 17 19 21
Y: 6 5 3 6 5 3 2 4
(a) 6 (b) 12
(c) 13 (d) 14

67 Find median from the following data:


Marks 0–10 10-30 30-60 60-80 80-90
No. of 5 15 30 8 2
students
(a) 8 (b) 30
(c) 40 (d) 45

68 Find the mode from the following data:


Class : 3–6 6–9 9–12 12–15 15–18 18–21 21–24
Frequency 2 5 10 23 21 12 3
(a) 23 (b) 13.3
(c) 12.6 (d) 14.6

69 Find the mode of the following distribution?

Class : 0–7 7–14 14–21 21–28 28–35 35–42 42–49


Frequency 19 25 36 72 51 43 28

(a) 24.3 (b) 25.4


(c) 72 (d) 21

70 The arithmetic mean of two numbers is 30 and geometric mean is 24 find the two
number
(a) 12 and 48 (b) 14 and 46
(c) 10 and 50 (d) 16 and 44

71 Sum of the squares of deviations is minimum when deviations are taken from
(a) Mean (b) Median
(c) Mode (d) An arbitrary value

72 What will be the probable value of mean deviation when Q3 = 40 and Q1= 15?
(a) 17.50 (b) 18.75
(c) 15.00 (d) 16.00

73 Find the mean deviation about mean of 4,5,6,8,3


(a) 5.20 (b) 7.20
(c) 1.44 (d) 2.33

74 The mean and coefficiente of variance is 20 and 80 find the value of variance
(a) 16 (b) 256
(c) 36 (d) none
75 Find SD of 1, 2, 3,4, 5,6, 7, 8,9
(a) (b)

(c) (d) None of these

76 The standard deviation for the set of numbers 1,4,5,7,8, is 2.45 nearly. If 10 is added to
each number then new standard deviation is
(a) 24.45 (b) 12.45
(c) 2.45 (d) 0.245

77 If every observation is increased by 5 then:


(a) SD increase by 5 (b) MD increased by 5
(c) QD increases by 5 (d) None affected

78 For a given distribution the arithmetic mean is 15 and the standard deviation is 9 then
the coefficient of variation is equal to
(a) (b)
(c) (d)

79 The mean of a distribution is 14 and the standard deviation is 5. What is the value of the
coefficient of variation?
(a) 60.4% (b) 70%
(c) 35.7% (d) 27.8%

80 If the equation of the two regression lines are 2x – 3y = 0 and 4y –5x = 8 then the
correlation coefficient between x and y is equal to
(a) (b)

(c) (d)

81 Find correlation coefficient


X54321
Y12345
(a) 1 (b) –1
(c) 0 (d) None of these

82 If scatter diagram from a line move from lower left to upper right corner then the
correlation is.
(a) Perfect positive (b) Perfect negative
(c) Simple positive (d) No correlation

83 Consider to regression line 3x+2y=26, 6x+y=31 find the correlation coefficient between x and
y
(a) 0.5 (b) -0.5
(c) 0.25 (d) -0.25

84 If correlation coefficient between x and y is 0.5 thenFind the corlication coefficient


between 2x –3 and 3–5y is
(a) 0.5 (b) –0.5
(c) 2.5 (d) –2.5
85 If two letters are taken at random from the word HOME, what is the Probability that none
of the letters would be vowels :
(a) 1/6 (b) 1/2
(c) 1/3 (d) 1/4

86 A bag contains 15 one rupee coins, 25 two rupee coins and 10 five rupee coins. If a coin is
selected at random from the bag, then the probability of not selecting a one rupee coin is
:
(a) 0.30 (b) 0.70
(c) 0.25 (d) 0.20

87 The chance of getting 7 or 11 in a throw of 2 dice is


(a) 7/9 (b 5/9
(c) 2/9 (d) None of these

88 In normal distribution what is the ratio of QD:MD:SD


(a) [Link] (b) [Link]
(c) 10:15;12 (d) [Link]

89
For a normal distribution mean and standard deviation will be–

(a) 3, ½ (b) 3,
(c) 3, (d) None of these

90 Area covered normal curve by (   3 )


(a) 68.28% (b) 95.96%
(c) 99.73% (d) 99.23%

91 If x is binomial variate with parameter 15 and 1/3 what is the value of mode of the
distribution
(a) 5 & 6 (b) 5.5
(c) 5 (d) 6

92 In poisson distribution which of the following is same.


(a) Mean and variance (b) Mean and SD
(c) Both (d) None of these

93 If for a binomial distribution B(n,p), ;n = 4 and also P(x=2) =3 P(x=3) then the value of P
is equal to
(a) (b) 1
(c) (d)

94 Let x be a poisson random variable with parameter λ. Then p(x) is equal to


(a) (b)

(c) (d)

95 For year 2015, price index was 267% with base year 2005. The percentage increase in
price index over base year 2005 is:
(a) 267% (b) 67%
(c) 167% (d) None of these
96 The value of the base time period serves as a standard point of comparison.
(a) True (b) False
(c) Both (d) None of these

97 Fisher's ideal formula does not satisfy _________test?


(a) Unit test (b) circular test
(c) Time reversal test (d) None of these

98 In semi average method, if the no. of value is odd then we drop.


(a) First term (b) Last term
(c) Middle term (d) None of these

99 The sale of cold drink could go up in summers and go down in the winters is an example
of
(a) Secular trend (b) Seasonal variation
(c) Cyclical variation (d) Irregular variation

100 Seasonal variations can occurrence within a period of


(a) 4 year (b) 3 year
(c) 1 year (d) 9 year

Answer key

1 B 21 D 41 C 61 B 81 B
2 D 22 A 42 B 62 D 82 A
3 A 23 A 43 C 63 C 83 B
4 A 24 B 44 B 64 A 84 B
5 B 25 A 45 B 65 B 85 A
6 C 26 A 46 A 66 B 86 B
7 A 27 A 47 D 67 C 87 C
8 A 28 D 48 D 68 D 88 D
9 A 29 A 49 A 69 B 89 A
10 A 30 C 50 D 70 A 90 C
11 A 31 C 51 A 71 A 91 C
12 A 32 B 52 C 72 C 92 A
13 A 33 B 53 A 73 C 93 C
14 A 34 B 54 C 74 B 94 D
15 A 35 B 55 C 75 A 95 C
16 B 36 A 56 A 76 C 96 A
17 D 37 A 57 D 77 D 97 B
18 B 38 C 58 C 78 D 98 C
19 A 39 B 59 D 79 C 99 B
20 C 40 D 60 B 80 B 100 C
December 2018 Question Paper ( Based on Memory)
Marks 100 Time : 2 Hours
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Business Mathematics and Logical Reasoning & Statistics

01. is the duplicate ratio of then find the value of x:


(a) 2 (b) 6
(c) 5 (d) 9

02.

(a) 32m - 2n (b) 32n - 2m


(c) 1 (d) None of the above

03. If x : y : z = 7 : 4 : 11 then is:


(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5

04. log2 log2 log216 = ?


(a) 0 (b) 3
(c) 1 (d) 2

05. A man invests an amount of ` 15860 in the names of his three sons A, B and C in such a way that they
get the same amount after 2, 3 and 4 years respectively. If the rate of interest is 5% then ratio of
amount invested in the name of A,B and C is
(a) [Link] (b) [Link]
(c) [Link] (d) None of the above

06. When two roots of quadratic equation are α, then what will be the quadratic equation:
(a) αx2 - (α2+1)x + α = 0 (b) αx2 - α2x+1 = 0
(c) αx2 - (α2+1)x + 1 = 0 (d) None of these

07. Let and β be the roots of . Then the value of will be

(a) (b)

(c) (d) None of the above

08. If A = , then adj A is

(a) (b)

(c) (d)
09. If A = and A= , then
(a) (b)
(c) (d) None of these

10. Let be the transpose of matrix A having order ,then A is a matrix of order
(a) (b)
(c) (d)

11. On Solving the Inequalities 5x + y ≤ 100, x + y ≤ 60, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0, we get the following situation:
(a) (0, 0), (20, 0), (10, 50) & (0, 60) (b) (0, 0), (60, 0), (10, 50) & (0, 60)
(c) (0, 0), (20, 0), (0, 100) & (10, 50) (d) None of these

12. If ` 10,000 is invested at 8% per year compound quarterly, then the value of the investment after 2
years is [given (1+ 0.2)8–1.171659]
(a) `10,716.59 (b) `11,716.59
(c) `117.1659 (d) None of the above

13. A bank pays 10% rate of interest, interest being calculated half yearly. A sum of ` 400 is deposited in
the bank. The amount at the end of 1 years will be
(a) `439 (b) `440
(c) `442 (d) `441
14. A certain money doubles itself in 10 years when deposited on simple interest. It would triple itself in
(a) 30 years (b) 20 years
(c) 25 years (d) 15 years

15. A men deposited `8,000 in a bank for 3 years at 5% per annum compound interest, after 3 years he
will get
(a) `9,000 (b) `8,800
(c) `9,200 (d) `9,261

16. If in two years time a principal of `100 amounts to `121 when the interest at the rate of r% is
compounded annually, then the value of r will be
(a) 14 (b) 10.5
(c) 15 (d) 10

17. A certain sum of money Q was deposited for 5 year and 4 months at 4.5% simple interest and
amounted to `248, then the value of Q is
(a) `240 (b) `200
(c) `220 (d) `210

18. The effective rate of interest for one year deposit corresponding to a nominal 7% rate of interest per
annum convertible quarterly is
(a) 7% (b) 7.4%
(c) 7.5% (d) 7.18%

19. How much will ` 25,000 amount to in 2 years at compound interest if the rates for the successive
years are 4% and 5% per year
(a) `27,000 (b) `27,300
(c) `27,500 (d) `27,900
20. ` 8,000/- at 10% per annum interest compounded half yearly will become at the end of one year
(a) ` 8,800/- (b) ` 8,900/-
(c) ` 8820 (d) ` 9,600

21. The value of furniture depreciates by 10% a year, if the present value of the furniture in an office is
` 21870, calculate the value of furniture 3 years ago
(a) ` 30,000 (b) `40,000
(c) ` 35,000 (d) `50,000

22. If compound interest on a sum for 2 years at 4% per annum is `102, then the simple interest on the
same period at the same rate will be
(a) ` 90 (b) ` 100
(c) ` 101 (d) `93

23. If the difference between the compound interest compounded annually and simple interest on a
certain amount at 10% per annum for two years is ` 372, then the principal amount is
(a) ` 37,000 (b) ` 37,200
(c) ` 37,500 (d) None of the above

24. What is the net present value of piece of property which would be valued at `2 lakh at the end of 2
years? (Annual rate of increase = 5%)
(a) ` 2.00 lakh (b) ` 1.81 lakh
(c) 2.01 lakh (d) None of the above

25. The number of words from the letters of the word BHARAT, in which B and H will never come
together, is
(a) 120 (b) 360
(c) 240 (d) None of the above

26. The value of N in is


(a) 81 (b) 64
(c) 78 (d) 89

27. If nPr = 720 and nCr = 120 then r is


(a) 4 (b) 5
(c) 3 (d) 6

28. A bag contains 4 red, 3 black and 2 white balls. In how many ways 3 balls can be drawn from this bag
so that they include at least one black ball?
(a) 46 (b) 64
(c) 86 (d) None of the above

29. If the term of an A.P. is and the term is , them its term is
(a) (b)

(c) (d)

30. The 3rd term of a G.P. is and the 6th term is , then the 1st term is
(a) 2 (b) 6
(c) 9 (d)

31. The sum of the series –8, –6, –4,... terms is 52. The number of terms is
(a) 10 (b) 11
(c) 13 (d) 12

32. The value of for which the terms are in A.P.,is


(a) –13 (b) –23
(c) 13 (d) 23

33. A is {1,2,3,4} and B is {1,4,9,16,25} if a function f is defined from set A to B where f(x) = x 2 then the
range of f is:
(a) {1,2,3,4} (b) {1,4,9,16}
(c) {1,4,9,16,25} (d) None of these

34. If A = {1,2} and B = {3, 4}. Determine the number of relations from A and B:
(a) 3 (b) 16
(c) 5 (d) 6

35. If A = {1,2,3,4,5,6,7} and B = {2, 4,6,8}. Cardinal number of A - B is:


(a) 4 (b) 3
(c) 9 (d) 7

36. Identity the function from the following:


(a) {(1,1), (1,2), (1,3)} (b) {(1,1), (2,1), (2,3)}
(c) {(1,2), (2,2), (3,2), (4,2)} (d) None of these

37. Let Then

(a) (b)

(c) (d) None of the above

38. xy = 1 then y2 + =?
(a) 1 (b) 0
(c) 2 (d) None of the above

39. is equal to

(a) (b)

(c) (d) None of the above

40. is equal to
(a) –3 (b) –4
(c) 3 (d) 4

41. If PLAY is coded as 8123 and RHYME is coded as 49367. What will be code of MALE?
(a) 6285 (b) 6217
(c) 6395 (d) 6198

42. Find out the next number in the following series 7,11,13,17,19,23,25,29,?
(a) 33 (b) 30
(c) 32 (d) 31
43. If HONEY is coded as JQPGA, which word is code as VCTIGVU?
(a) CARPETS (b) TRAPETS
(c) UMBRELU (d) TARGETS

44. Find odd man out of the following series


15,21,63,81,69
(a) 15 (b) 21
(c) 81 (d) 63

45. Find odd man out of the following series


7, 9, 13, 17, 19.
(a) 9 (b) 7
(c) 13 (d) 19

46. Rahim started from point X and walked straight 5 km. West, then turned left and walked straight 2 km
and again turned left and walked straight 7 km. In which direction is he from the point X?
(a) North-East (b) South-East
(c) South-West (d) North-West

47. A man started to walk East. After moving a certain distance, he turns to his right. After moving some
distance, he turns to his right again. After moving a little he turns now to his left currently, he is going
in ………………. Direction.
(a) North (b) East
(c) West (d) South

48. Manu wants to go to the market. He starts from his house towards North reaches at a crossing after
30m. He turns towards East, goes 10m till the second crossing and turns again, moves towards South
straight for 30m where marketing complex exits. In which direction is the market from his house?
(a) North (b) West
(c) South (d) East

49. Anoop Starts walking towards South after walking 15 meters he turns towards North. After walking
20 meters he turns towards East and walks 10 meters. He then turns towards south and walks 5
meters. In which direction is he from the original position.
(a) East (b) South
(c) West (d) North

50. Pointing to man in a photograph, a woman said “the father of his brother is the only son of my
grandfather”, how is the woman related to the man in the photograph?
(a) Mother (b) Daughter
(c) Aunty (d) Sister

51. Six Persons are seen together in a group. They are A, B, C, D, E and F. B is brother of D, but D is not
brother of B. F is brother of B. C and A are married together. F is son of C, but C is not mother of F. E is
brother of A. The number of female member in the group is
(a) 1 (b) 2
(C) 3 (D) 4

52. Ram and Mohan are brothers, Shankar is Mohan’s father. Chhaya is Shankar's sister. Priya is shankar's
niece. Shubhra is Chhaya's granddaughter. Then, Ram is Shubhra's
(a) Brother (b) Uncle
(c) Cousin (d) Nephew
53. If P + Q means P is the mother of Q, P ÷Q means P is the father of Q, P - Q means P is the sister of Q.
Then which of the following relationship shows that M is the daughter of R?
(a) R÷M+N (b) R+N÷M
(c) R-M÷N (d) None of these

54. Five students A, B, C, D and E are standing in a row. D is on the right of E, B is on the left of E but on
the right of A. D is next to C on his left. The student in middle is
(a) B (b) A
(c) E (d) C

55. Six flats on a floor in two rows facing North and South are allotted to P, Q, R, S, T and U. If Q gets a
North facing flat and is not next to S. S and U get diagonally opposite flat. R next to U gets a South
facing flat and T gets a North facing flat. Whose flat is between Q and S?
(a) P (b) T
(c) R (d) U

56. Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a line. E Sits second right to D. H sits fourth left to
D. C and F are immediate neighbors, but C is not immediate neighbor of A. G is not neighbor of E.
Only two persons sit between A and E. The persons on left and right end respectively are
(a) G and B (b) G and E
(c) H and E (d) B and E

57. Six children A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a row. B is between F and D. E is between A and C.
However, A does not sit next to F or D. C does not sit next to D. Then, F is sitting between.
(a) B and D (b) B and C
(c) E and C (d) None of the above

58. Directions (27-29) : Each of the following question contains two statements followed by two
conclusions number I and II. You have to decide which of the given conclusions definitely follows
from the given statements.
Statements:
1. Some phones are watches
2. All watches are guns
Conclusions :
I. All guns are watches
II. Some guns are phones.
(a) Only conclusion I follows (b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows (d) Either I or II follows

59. Statements:
1. Some books are pens
2. No pen is pencil
Conclusions :
I. Some books are pencil
II. No book is pencil
(a) Only conclusion I follows (b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either I or II follows (d) Neither I nor II follows

60. Statements:
1. Some players are singers
2. All singers are tall
Conclusions :
I. Some players are tall
II. All players are tall
(a) Only conclusion I follows (b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either I or II follows (d) Neither I nor II follows
61. The following frequency distribution
: 12 17 24 36 45
2 5 3 8 9
is classified as:
(a) Discrete distribution (b) Continuous distribution
(c) Cumulative frequency distribution (d) None of the above

62. Histogram is useful to determine graphically the value of


(a) Arithmetic mean (b) Mode
(c) Median (d) None of the above

63. Data are said to be _______ if the investigator himself is responsible for the collection of the data.
(a) Primary data (b) Secondary Data
(c) Mixed of primary and secondary data (d) None of the above

64. A suitable graph for representing the portioning of total into sub parts in statistics is
(a) A pictograph (b) A Pie Chart
(c) An ogive (d) Histogram

65. The number of times a particular items occurs in a class interval is called its
(a) Mean (b) Cumulative frequency
(c) Frequency (d) None of the above

66. An ogive is a graphical representation of


(a) Cumulative frequency distribution of (b) Ungrouped data
(c) A frequency distribution (d) None of the above

67. Class 0–10 10–20 20–30 30–40 40–50


Frequency 4 6 20 8 3
For the class 20-30, cumulative frequency is
(a) 26 (b) 10
(c) 41 (d) 30

68. If the mean of the following distribution is 6 then the value of P is


X: 2 4 6 10 P+5
F 3 2 3 1 2
(a) 7 (b) 5
(c) 11 (d) 8

69. If total frequencies of three series are 50,60 and 90 and their means are 12, 15 and 20 respectively,
then the mean of their composite series is
(a) 15.5 (b) 16
(c) 14.5 (d) 16.5

70. If the variance of 5, 7, 9 and 11 is 4, then the coefficient of variation is


(a) 25 (b) 15
(c) 17 (d) 19

71. Standard Deviation for the marks obtained by a student in monthly test in mathematic (out of 50) as
30, 35,25, 20, 15 is
(a) 25 (b) 50
(c) (d)
72. If in a moderately skewed distribution the values of mode and mean are 32.1 and 35.4 respectively,
then the value of the median is
(a) 33.3 (b) 34
(c) 34.3 (d) 33

73. If the standard deviation for the marks obtained by a student in monthly test is 36, then the variance
is
(a) 36 (b) 6
(c) 1296 (d) None of the above

74. The median of the data 5, 6, 7, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 11, 12, 15, 18, 18 and 19 is
(a) 10 (b) 10.5
(c) 11.5 (d) 11

75. The means of 20 items of a data is 5 and if each item is multiplied by 3, then the new mean will be
(a) 20 (b) 5
(c) 15 (d) 10

76. The Geometric mean of 3, 6, 24 and 48 is


(a) 6 (b) 8
(c) 12 (d) 24

77. The Algebraic sum of the deviation of a set of values from their arithmetic mean is
(a) >0 (b) =0
(c) <0 (d) None of the above

78. Which one of the following is not a central tendency?


(a) Mean Deviation (b) Arithmetic mean
(c) Median (d) Mode

79. If the range of a set of values is 65 and maximum value in the set is 83, then the minimum value in the
set is
(a) 74 (b) 9
(c) 18 (d) None of the above

80. The two lines of regression intersect at the point:


(a) Mean (b) Median
(c) Mode (d) None of the these

81. If the two lines of regression are x +2y – 5 = 0 and 2x+3y –8=0, then the regression line of y on x is
(a) x +2y – 5 = 0 (b) x +2y = 0
(c) 2x + 3y – 8 = 0 (d) 2x + 3y = 0

82. If the two regression lines are 3X = Y and 8Y = 6X, then the value of correlation coefficient is
(a) –0.5 (b) 0.5
(c) 0.75 (d) –0.80

83. The regression coefficient is independent of the change of


(a) Origin (b) Scale
(c) Scale and origin both (d) None of these

84. If the correlation coefficient between the variables X and Y is 0.5, then the correlation coefficient
between the variables 2x – 4 and 3– 2y is
(a) 0.5 (b) 1
(c) –0.5 (d) 0
85. If is equal to
(a) (b)

(c) (d)

86. Two different dice are thrown simultaneously , then the probability, that the sum of two numbers
appearing on the top of dice is 9 is
(a) (b)
(c) (d) None of the above

87. If (A U B) = 0.8 and P (A͵Ո B) = 0.3 then P( ) + P( ) is equal to:


(a) 0.3 (b) 0.5
(c) 0.9 (d) 0.7

88. The probability that a leap year has 53 Wednesday is


(a) (b)

(c) (d)

89. A coin is tossed six times, then the probability of obtaining heads and tails alternatively is
(a) (b)

(c) (d)

90. Ram is known to hit a target in 2 out of 3 shots where as Shyam is known to hit the same target in 5
out of 11 shots. What is the probability that the target would be hit if they both try?
(a) (b)

(c) (d)

91. For a Poisson variate X, P(X=2) = 3P (X = 4), then the standard deviation of X is
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d)

92. The mean of the Binomial distribution is equal to


(a) (b)

(c) (d)

93. If for a normal distribution Q1= 54.52 and Q = 78.86, then the median of the distribution is
(a) 12.17 (b) 66.69
(c) 39.43 (d) None of these

94. What is the mean of X having the following density function?


F(x)= for – ∞ < x < ∞
(a) 4 (b) 10
(c) 40 (d) None of the above
95. The probability that a student is not a swimmer is 1/5, then the probability that out of five students
four are swimmer is
5
(a) (b) C1
5
(c) C4 (d) None of the above

96. Which of the following statement is true?


(a) Paache's Index Number is based on the base year quantity
(b) Fisher's Index Number is the Arithmetic Mean of Laspeyre's Index Number and Paache's Index
Numbers
(c) Arithmetic Mean is the most appropriate average for constructing the index number
(d) Fisher's Index Number is an Ideal Index Number

97. If Laspeyre's Index Number is 250 and Paache's Index Number is 160. then Fisher's index number is:
(a) 40000 (b)
(c) 200 (d)

98. The simple average method is used to calculate:


(a) Trend Variation (b) Cyclical Variation
(c) Seasonal Variation (d) Irregular Variation

99. If ∑ P0Q0 = 240, ∑P1Q1 = 480, ∑P1Q0 = 600 and ∑P0Q1 = 192, then Laspeyre's index number is:
(a) 250 (b) 300
(c) 350 (d) 200

100. The Sale of Cold Drink would go up in summers and go down in the winters is an example of:
(a) Trend Variation (b) Cyclical Variation
(c) Seasonal Variation (d) Irregular Variation
Answer Key
BMRS

1 B 21 A 41 B 61 A 81 A
2 C 22 B 42 D 62 B 82 B
3 A 23 B 43 D 63 A 83 A
4 C 24 B 44 C 64 B 84 C
5 A 25 C 45 A 65 C 85 B
6 A 26 A 46 B 66 A 86 A
7 C 27 C 47 D 67 D 87 C
8 A 28 B 48 D 68 A 88 A
9 B 29 B 49 A 69 D 89 C
10 B 30 B 50 D 70 A 90 A
11 A 31 C 51 B 71 C 91 D
12 B 32 B 52 B 72 C 92 B
13 D 33 B 53 B 73 C 93 B
14 B 34 B 54 C 74 B 94 B
15 D 35 A 55 B 75 C 95 C
16 D 36 C 56 B 76 C 96 D
17 B 37 D 57 B 77 B 97 C
18 D 38 B 58 B 78 A 98 C
19 B 39 A 59 C 79 C 99 A
20 C 40 B 60 A 80 A 100 C

You might also like