1.
A ___________ contains information about the file, including ownership, permissions, and location of the file
contents.
a. File Control Block (FCB)
b. File
c. Device drivers
d. File system
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).File Control Block (FCB)
2. Which of the following is crucial time while accessing data on the disk?
a. Seek time
b. Rotational time
c. Transmission time
d. Waiting time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Seek time
3. The time taken by the disk arm to locate the specific address of a sector for getting information is called
__________.
a. Rotational Latency
b. Seek Time
c. Search Time
d. Response Time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).Seek Time
4. Which file system does Windows 95 typically use ?
a. FAT16
b. FAT32
c. NTFS
d. LMFS
Answer: (b).FAT32
5. Which of the following disk scheduling techniques has a drawback of starvation ?
a. SCAN
b. SSTF
c. FCFS
d. LIFO
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).SSTF
6. In the ___________ method of data transfer, the participation of the processor is eliminated during data transfer.
a. Buffering
b. Caching
c. Direct Memory Access
d. Indirect Memory Access
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Direct Memory Access
7. Data reside in file on disk under DOS environment, which of the following file name is invalid ?
a. [Link]
b. RAW
c. [Link]
d. [Link]
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).[Link]
8. The time taken to bring the desired track/cylinder under the head is _________.
a. Seek time
b. Latency time
c. Transfer time
d. Read time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Seek time
9. If the Disk head is located initially at 32, find the number of disk moves required with FCFS if the disk queue of
I/O blocks requests are 98,37,14,124,65,67.
a. 310
b. 324
c. 315
d. 321
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).321
10. The solution to Critical Section Problem is : Mutual Exclusion, Progress and Bounded Waiting.
a. The statement is false
b. The statement is true
c. The statement is contradictory
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).The statement is true
11. Fragmentation of a file system
a. occurs only is file is not used properly
b. can always be prevented
c. happens in all file systems
d. can be removed by compaction
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).can always be prevented
12. If the disk head is located initially at 32, find the number of disk moves required with FCFS if the disk queue of
I/O blocks requests are 98, 37, 14, 124, 65, 70.
a. 320
b. 321
c. 324
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).324
13. A machine has a physical memory of 64 Mbyte and a virtual address space of 32 - bit. The page size is 4kbyte,
What is the approximate size of the page table?
a. 24 Mbyte
b. 16 Mbyte
c. 2 Mbyte
d. 8 Mbyte
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).2 Mbyte
14. We have a CPU that generates virtual addresses of 32 bits and the page size
is of 4 kbyte. Transition Lookaside Buffer ( TLB ) of the processor can hold a
total of 128 page table entries and 4 - way set associative. What is the
minimum size of the TLB tag?
a. 16 bit
b. 20 bit
c. 11 bit
d. 15 bit
Answer: (d).15 bit
15. An application loads 100 libraries at startup and loading each library exactly one disk access is
required. 10ms is the seek time of the disk to a random location and 6000rpm is the rotational
speed of the disk. Neglect the time to transfer data from the disk block once the head has been
positioned at the start of the block. What will be the time taken by the application to load all the
libraries, if all 100 libraries are loaded from random location on the disk?
a. 1.50s
b. 1.00s
c. 1.87s
d. 0.74s
Answer: (a).1.50s
16. In a virtual memory environment the minimum number of page frames that must be allocated to
a running process is determined by ___________________.
a. The Number of Processes in the Memory
b. The Instruction Set Architecture
c. The Page Size
d. The Physical Memory Size
Answer: (b).The Instruction Set Architecture
17. SSTF stands for
a. Shortest-Seek-time-first scheduling
b. small – small-time-first
c. simple-seek-time-first
d. small-simple-time-first
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Shortest-Seek-time-first scheduling
18. The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from is its
a. latency
b. latency plus transmission time
c. latency plus seek time
d. latency plus seek time plus transmission time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).latency plus seek time
19. ________ is the time required by a sector to reach below read/write head.
a. Seek Time
b. Latency Time
c. Access time
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).Latency Time
20. The methods or algorithms which are used to increase the performance of
disk storage subsystem is called .............
a. Disk performing
b. Disk scheduling
c. Disk storing
d. Disk extending
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).Disk scheduling
21. The ............... policy restricts scanning to one direction only.
a. SCAN
b. C-SCAN
c. N-Step SCAN
d. Both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).C-SCAN
22. ............... policy selects the disk I/O request that requires the least movement of the disk arm
from its current position.
a. FSCAN
b. SSTF
c. SCAN
d. C-SCAN
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).SSTF
23. In the linked allocation, the directory contains a pointer to the :
I. first block
II. last block
a. I only
b. II only
c. Both I and II
d. Neither I nor II
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Both I and II
24. ______ is a unique tag, usually a number, identifies the file within the file
system.
a. File identifier
b. File name
c. File type
d. None of the mentioned
Answer: (a).File identifier
25. To create a file
a. allocate the space in file system
b. make an entry for new file in directory
c. allocate the space in file system & make an entry for new file in directory
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).allocate the space in file system & make an entry for new file in directory
26. By using the specific system call, we can
a. open the file
b. read the file
c. write into the file
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned
27. File type can be represented by
a. file name
b. file extension
c. file identifier
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).file extension
28. Which file is a sequence of bytes organized into blocks understandable by the system’s linker?
a. object file
b. source file
c. executable file
d. text file
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).object file
29. What is the mounting of file system?
a. crating of a filesystem
b. deleting a filesystem
c. attaching portion of the file system into a directory structure
d. removing portion of the file system into a directory structure
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).attaching portion of the file system into a directory structure
30. Mapping of file is managed by
a. file metadata
b. page table
c. virtual memory
d. file system
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).file metadata
31. Mapping of network file system protocol to local file system is done by
a. network file system
b. local file system
c. volume manager
d. remote mirror
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).network file system
32. Which one of the following explains the sequential file access method?
a. random access according to the given byte number
b. read bytes one at a time, in order
c. read/write sequentially by record
d. read/write randomly by record
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).read bytes one at a time, in order
33. file system fragmentation occurs when
a. unused space or single file are not contiguous
b. used space is not contiguous
c. unused space is non-contiguous
d. multiple files are non-contiguous
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).unused space or single file are not contiguous
34. Management of metadata information is done by
a. file-organisation module
b. logical file system
c. basic file system
d. application programs
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).logical file system
35. A file control block contains the information about
a. file ownership
b. file permissions
c. location of file contents
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned
36. Which table contains the information about each mounted volume?
a. mount table
b. system-wide open-file table
c. per-process open-file table
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned
37. To create a new file application program calls
a. basic file system
b. logical file system
c. file-organisation module
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).logical file system
38. When a process closes the file
a. per-process table entry is not removed
b. system wide entry’s open count is decremented
c. all of the mentioned
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).system wide entry’s open count is decremented
39. What is raw disk?
a. disk without file system
b. empty disk
c. disk lacking logical file system
d. disk having file system
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).disk without file system
40. The data structure used for file directory is called
a. mount table
b. hash table
c. file table
d. process table
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).hash table
41. In which type of allocation method each file occupy a set of contiguous block on the disk?
a. contiguous allocation
b. dynamic-storage allocation
c. linked allocation
d. indexed allocation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).contiguous allocation
42. If the block of free-space list is free then bit will
a. 1
b. 0
c. any of 0 or 1
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).1
43. Which protocol establishes the initial logical connection between a server and a client?
a. transmission control protocol
b. user datagram protocol
c. mount protocol
d. datagram congestion control protocol
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).mount protocol
44. Data cannot be written to secondary storage unless written within a ______
a. file
b. swap space
c. directory
d. text format
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).file
45. File attributes consist of :
a. name
b. type
c. identifier
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned
46. The information about all files is kept in :
a. swap space
b. operating system
c. seperate directory structure
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).seperate directory structure
47. A file is a/an _______ data type.
a. abstract
b. primitive
c. public
d. private
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).abstract
48. The operating system keeps a small table containing information about all open files called :
a. system table
b. open-file table
c. file table
d. directory table
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).open-file table
49. In UNIX, the open system call returns :
a. pointer to the entry in the open file table
b. pointer to the entry in the system wide table
c. a file to the process calling it
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).pointer to the entry in the open file table
50. System wide table in UNIX contains process independent information such as :
a. location of file on disk
b. access dates
c. file size
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned
51. The open file table has a/an _______ associated with each file.
a. file content
b. file permission
c. open count
d. close count
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).open count
52. The file name is generally split into two parts :
a. name & identifier
b. identifier & type
c. extension & name
d. type & extension
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).extension & name
53. The UNIX sytem uses a/an ________ stored at the beginning of a some files to indicate roughly the type of file.
a. identifier
b. extension
c. virtual number
d. magic number
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).magic number
54. The larger the block size, the ______ the internal fragmentation.
a. greater
b. lesser
c. same
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).greater
55. In the sequential access method, information in the file is processed :
a. one disk after the other, record access doesnt matter
b. one record after the other
c. one text document after the other
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).one record after the other
56. Sequential access method ______ on random access devices.
a. works well
b. doesnt work well
c. maybe works well and doesnt work well
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).works well
57. The direct access method is based on a ______ model of a file, as _____ allow random access to any file block.
a. magnetic tape, magnetic tapes
b. tape, tapes
c. disk, disks
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).disk, disks
58. For a direct access file :
a. there are restrictions on the order of reading and writing
b. there are no restrictions on the order of reading and writing
c. access is restricted permission wise
d. access is not restricted permission wise
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).there are no restrictions on the order of reading and writing
59. A relative block number is an index relative to :
a. the beginning of the file
b. the end of the file
c. the last written position in file
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).the beginning of the file
60. The index contains :
a. names of all contents of file
b. pointers to each page
c. pointers to the various blocks
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).pointers to the various blocks
61. For large files, when the index itself becomes too large to be kept in memory :
a. index is called
b. an index is created for the index file
c. secondary index files are created
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).an index is created for the index file
62. _______ tend to represent a major bottleneck in system performance.
a. CPUs
b. Disks
c. Programs
d. I/O
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).Disks
63. In UNIX, even an ’empty’ disk has a percentage of its space lost to ______
a. programs
b. inodes
c. virtual memory
d. stacks
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).inodes
64. By preallocating the inodes and spreading them across the volume, we ___________ the system performance.
a. improve
b. decrease
c. maintain
d. do not affect
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).improve
65. ____________ writes occur in the order in which the disk subsystem receives them, and the writes are not
buffered.
a. Asynchronous
b. Regular
c. Synchronous
d. Irregular
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Synchronous
66. In ___________ writes, the data is stored in the cache.
a. Asynchronous
b. Regular
c. Synchronous
d. Irregular
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).Asynchronous
67. A file being read or written sequentially should not have its pages replaced in LRU order, because _____________
a. it is very costly
b. the most recently used page will be used last
c. it is not efficient
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).the most recently used page will be used last
68. In the optimized technique for sequential access ___________ removes a page from the buffer as soon as the next
page is requested.
a. write ahead
b. read ahead
c. free-behind
d. add-front
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).free-behind
69. With _______ a requested page and several subsequent pages are read and cached.
a. write ahead
b. read ahead
c. free-behind
d. add-front
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).read ahead
70. Some directory information is kept in main memory or cache to ___________
a. fill up the cache
b. increase free space in secondary storage
c. decrease free space in secondary storage
d. speed up access
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).speed up access
71. A systems program such as fsck in ______ is a consistency checker.
a. UNIX
b. Windows
c. Macintosh
d. Solaris
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).UNIX
72. A consistency checker __________________ and tries to fix any inconsistencies it finds.
a. compares the data in the secondary storage with the data in the cache
b. compares the data in the directory structure with the data blocks on disk
c. compares the system generated output and user required output
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).compares the data in the directory structure with the data blocks on disk
73. Each set of operations for performing a specific task is a _________
a. program
b. code
c. transaction
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).transaction
74. Once the changes are written to the log, they are considered to be ________
a. committed
b. aborted
c. completed
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).committed
75. When an entire committed transaction is completed, ___________
a. it is stored in the memory
b. it is removed from the log file
c. it is redone
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).it is removed from the log file
76. A circular buffer :
a. writes to the end of its space and then continues at the beginning
b. overwrites older values as it goes
c. all of the mentioned
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).writes to the end of its space and then continues at the beginning
77. All the changes that were done from a transaction that did not commit before the system crashed, have to be
_________
a. saved
b. saved and the transaction redone
c. undone
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).undone
78. A machine in Network file system (NFS) can be ________
a. client
b. server
c. both client and server
d. neither client nor server
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).both client and server
79. The _________ becomes the name of the root of the newly mounted directory.
a. root of the previous directory
b. local directory
c. remote directory itself
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).local directory
80. ___________ mounts, is when a file system can be mounted over another file system, that is remotely mounted,
not local.
a. recursive
b. cascading
c. trivial
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).cascading
81. The mount mechanism ________ a transitive property.
a. exhibits
b. does not exhibit
c. may exhibit
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).does not exhibit
82. A mount operation includes the :
a. name of the network
b. name of the remote directory to be mounted
c. name of the server machine storing it
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).name of the remote directory to be mounted
83. The mount request is mapped to the corresponding _____ and is forwarded to the mount server running on the
specific server machine.
a. IPC
b. System
c. CPU
d. RPC
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).System
84. The server maintains a/an ________ that specifies local file systems that it exports for mounting, along with
names of machines that are permitted to mount them.
a. export list
b. import list
c. sending list
d. receiving list
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).export list
85. In UNIX, the file handle consists of a __________ and __________
a. file-system identifier & an inode number
b. an inode number & FAT
c. a FAT & an inode number
d. a file pointer & FAT
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).file-system identifier & an inode number
86. The NFS servers :
a. are stateless
b. save the current state of the request
c. maybe stateless
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).are stateless
87. Every NFS request has a _________ allowing the server to determine if a
request is duplicated or if any are missing.
a. name
b. transaction
c. sequence number
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).sequence number
88. A server crash and recovery will __________ to a client.
a. be visible
b. affect
c. be invisible
d. harm
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).be invisible
89. The server must write all NFS data ___________
a. synchronously
b. asynchronously
c. index-wise
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).synchronously
90. A single NFS write procedure :
a. can be atomic
b. is atomic
c. is non atomic
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).is atomic
91. The NFS protocol, __________ concurrency control mechanisms.
a. provides
b. does not provide
c. may provide
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).does not provide
92. _______________ in NFS involves the parsing of a path name into seperate directory entries – or components.
a. Path parse
b. Path name parse
c. Path name translation
d. Path name parsing
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Path name translation
93. For every pair of component and directory vnode after path name translation :
a. a single NFS lookup call is used sequentially
b. a single NFS lookup call is used beginning from the last component
c. atleast two NFS lookup calls per component are performed
d. a seperate NFS lookup call is performed
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).a seperate NFS lookup call is performed
94. When a client has a cascading mount, _______ server(s) is/are involved in a path name traversal.
a. atleast one
b. more than one
c. more than two
d. more than three
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (b).more than one
95. A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to
move back and forth across the disk surface in order to service all requests
in its path. This is a
a. First come first served
b. Shortest Seek Time First (SSTE)
c. Scan
d. FIFO
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).Scan
96. The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
a. the collection of pages that a process accesses
b. disk scheduling mechanisms
c. coalescing holes in memory
d. assigning the CPU to processes
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (a).the collection of pages that a process accesses
97. A file organization component of a VSAM file is:
a. relative record data set
b. keyed sequential data set
c. entry sequential data set
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).all of the above
98. The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
a. bubble memory
b. key fielding
c. dynamic reallocation
d. hashing
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).hashing
99. The function(s) of file system is (are):
a. to provide complete file naming freedom to the users and to permit controlled sharing of files
b. to provide for long and short term storage of files with appropriate economic tradeoffs.
c. to provide security against loss of information due to system failure
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).all of the above
100
The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
.
a. latency
b. latency plus transmission time
c. latency plus seek time
d. latency plus seek time plus transmission time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (c).latency plus seek time
101
Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file?
.
a. TXT
b. COM
c. BAS
d. BAK
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult!
Answer: (d).BAK