PROF ED (14)
1) Which statement about Median is CORRECT?
a. It is a measure of variability.
b. It is the most stable measure of central tendency.
c. It is the 50th percentile.
d. It is significantly affected by extreme score.
2) The strongest disadvantage of the alternate-response type of test is:
a. the demand for critical thinking
b. the absence of analysis
c. the encouragement of rote memory
d. the high possibility of guessing
3) A child who gets punished by stealing candy may not steal again immediately. But this does not mean
that the child may not steal again. Based on Thorndike’s theory on punishment and learning, this shows
that:
a. Punishment strengthens a response
b. Punishment removes a response
c. Punishment does not remove a response
d. Punishment weakens a response
4) The use of process approach gives the students the opportunity to:
a. learn how to learn
b. make use of laboratory apparatus
c. apply the scientific method
d. learn on their own
5) Which type of test measures higher order thinking skills?
a. Enumeration
b. Matching
c. Completion
d. Analogy
6) It is necessary that the parts of a lesson plan from the first to the last have:
a. completeness
b. conciseness
c. symmetry
d. coherence
7) What can be said of Jones who obtained a score of 75 in a grammar test?
a. He perform better than 75% of his classmates.
b. He answered 75 items correctly.
c. He got a raw score of 75.
d. He answered 75% of the test items correctly.
8) Which guideline in test construction is NOT observed in this test item? EDGAR ALLAN POE WROTE
________.
a. The length of the blank suggests the answer.
b. The central problem is not packed in the stem.
c. It is open to more than one correct answer.
d. The blank is at the end of the question.
9) Which is a characteristic of infused or integrated instruction?
a. Does not allow deviation from intended objective.
b. Includes all thinking process from low level to high level.
c. Exclude related topics.
d. Confines itself to higher level thinking process.
10) Your teacher is of the opinion that the world and everything in it are ever changing and so teaches
you the skill to cope with change which is his governing:
a. Existentialism
b. Realism
c. Idealism
d. Experimentalism
11) To be an effective classroom manager teacher must be friendly but at the same time be:
a. highly demanding
b. business-like
c. rigid
d. buddy-buddy
12) What percent of the cases in a set of measure lie before the third quartile or Q3?
a. 25%
b. 50%
c. 75%
d. 65%
13) At the end of periodical examination, Ms. Ramos administered a summative test in Filipino. After
scoring the test papers she assigned grades to each test score such as 95, 90, 85, 80 etc. What process
did Ms. Ramos use?
a. Ranking
b. Computation
c. Measurement
d. Evaluation
14) Teacher subscribes to the idealist philosophy. Which type of knowledge will most likely advance?
Knowledge arrived at through:
a. trial and error
b. concrete experience
c. experimenting
d. reasoning
15) The commonly used question-and-answer method that includes debate and discussion in
consonance with the method of:
a. Confucius
b. Plato
c. Aristotle
d. Socrates
16) Which word is acceptable in the writing of performance objectives?
a. Appreciate
b. Think
c. Understand
d. Demonstrate
17) Median is to point as standard deviation is to ________.
a. area
b. volume
c. distance
d. square
18) What measure of position is appropriate when the distribution is skewed?
a. Mean
b. Stanine
c. Z-value
d. Percentile rank
19) In the context of the theory on multiple intelligence, one weakness of the paper-pencil test is:
a. It utilizes so much time.
b. It puts the non-linguistically intelligent at a disadvantage.
c. It lacks reliability.
d. It is not easy to administer.
20) Like a TV, the computer has a?
a. Disk drive
b. Keyboard
c. Screen
d. CPU
21) Which assessment tool shows evidence of student’s writing skills?
a. Project
b. Portfolio
c. Critiquing sessions
d. Daily journal
22) Ian’s raw of score in the Filipino class is 23 which is equal to the 70th percentile. What does this
imply?
a. 70% of Ian’s classmates got a score lower than 23.
b. Ian’s score is higher than 23% of his classmates.
c. 70% of Ian’s classmate got a score of above 23.
d. Ian’s score is higher than 23 of his classmates.
23) Which of the following measures is more affected by an extreme score?
a. Semi-interquartile range
b. Median
c. Mode
d. Mean
24) Which is another name for collaborative learning?
a. Interactive learning
b. Team building
c. Cooperative learning
d. Integrated learning
25) He believes that we acquire knowledge of our world through our senses. He’s also the pioneer of the
inductive and scientific method.
a. John Comenius
b. Johann Pestalozzi
c. Jean Piaget
d. John Locke
26) Which one should teacher AVOID to produce an environment conducive for learning?
a. Tests
b. Seat plan
c. Individual competition
d. Games
27) If teacher wants to test student’s ability to organize ideas, which type of test should she formulate?
a. Technical problem type
b. Essay
c. Short answer type
d. Multiple-choice type
28) The inclusion of Logic in the curriculum is perhaps an influence of the importance of logic that
________ stressed.
a. St. Augustine
b. The Humanists
c. The Hedonists
d. The Scholastics
29) Why are test norms established? To have basis for:
a. computing grades
b. establishing learning goals
c. identifying pupil’s
d. interpreting test results
30) The focus of social philosophy among societal orders, institutions, structures, system, functions and
processes is the?
a. progress
b. deterioration
c. destiny
d. morality
31) Social philosophy differs from social sciences because of the fact that the latter is limited to?
a. searching for values
b. observable phenomena
c. scholastic understanding
d. interpretative living
32) Which of the following demonstrates human existence as fundamentally social?
a. needs for others
b. personal creating
c. historic of character
d. all of the above
33) A philosophy based primarily on science and scientific discoveries is?
a. positivism
b. realism
c. liberalism
d. pragmatism
34) Who among the following that viewed individual man and his native state as at war with himself?
a. William James
b. Karl Marx
c. Immanuel Kant
d. Thomas Hobbes
35) The school of philosophy that maintain that powers developed an any faculty by the study of a
school subject can be used equally well in any other subjects or to meet any other experience in life is
________.
a. communism
b. disciplinism
c. idealism
d. realism
36) “Since the labor of many workers is required to support a simple capitalist, members of the capitalist
class are parasites living at the expense of the workers who are being exploited.” This was the
observation of ________.
a. Max Wertheimer
b. Karl Marx
c. George Hegel
d. Thomas Malthus
37) The theory of hedonism is fallacious because sex:
a. has a higher purpose
b. is an end in itself
c. essential to pleasure
d. basically for pleasure
38) What theory stresses the idea that good is that which administers to the temporal welfare and
happiness of man, bad which abstracts or hinders retards this happiness?
a. Kantian theory
b. Utilitarianism
c. Hedonism
d. Communism
39) Republic Act No. 6713 is an act of?
a. Establishing anti-violence against women and their children.
b. Providing for free public secondary education.
c. Creating Commission on Higher Education.
d. Establishing a code of conduct and ethical standards for public officials and employee.
40) What is the most convenient style of solving conflicts on the part of a manager or any person in
authority?
a. accommodative
b. collaborative
c. competitive
d. compromising
41) What school of philosophy believes that truth is that which works and successful in solving problem?
a. communism
b. positivism
c. pragmatism
d. personalism
42) All of the following serve as grounds for legal separation except ________.
a. repeated physical violence
b. attempt to corrupt
c. faithfulness and exclusiveness
d. respondent’s bigamy
43) One of the following concretely illustrates the responsibility of a teacher as a trustee.
a. gives assignments for more practice
b. waits for the informed parents to pick up their child in moments of danger
c. teaches children to do their assignments
d. sells instructional materials to children
44) Which of the following is not true of graft and corruption?
a. It lessens allegiance and loyalty.
b. It impairs national economic planning.
c. It causes wasteful depletion of resources.
d. The culprit are easily identified, apprehended and prosecuted.
45) Republic Act No. 3019 is known as:
a. Anti-violence against women and their children
b. Code of Conduct for Government officials and Employees
c. Anti-Graft and Corrupt practice Act
d. The Family Code of the Philippines
46) The theory that states that man has the responsibility to take care of his environment is known as:
a. Extensionism
b. Exhibitionism
c. Liberalism
d. Essentialism
47) Professionalism on the part of the Government officials and employees does not mean:
a. Performing and discharging duties with the highest degree of excellence.
b. Working less intelligently when salary is low.
c. Entrance with the public service with utmost devotion.
d. Discouraging wrong perception of government employee’s role.
48) The idea that man is free and deserves to be punished for the evil he freely commits comes from:
a. Plato
b. Aristotle
c. Thomas Aquinas
d. Socrates
49) Which of the following is a good guide in choosing values?
a. education over early marriage
b. opportunity over common good
c. family first before public service
d. devotion to move idol over worthwhile hobby
50) To solve moral ambiguity among us Filipinos, we must:
a. Excuse ourselves whenever we do wrong.
b. Blame our government for not doing anything about it.
c. Be aware and responsible about the problem.
d. Be comfortable with the present state affairs.
ANSWERS:
1. C
2. D
3. D
4. C
5. D
6. D
7. C
8. C
9. B
10. B
11. C
12. D
13. A
14. D
15. D
16. D
17. B
18. D
19. C
20. C
21. D
22. A
23. D
24. C
25. D
26. C
27. B
28. B
29. C
30. D
31. B
32. D
33. A
34. D
35. B
36. B
37. A
38. B
39. D
40. B
41. C
42. C
43. B
44. D
45. C
46. A
47. B
48. A
49. A
50. A
Ybur Eam Velitario > LET Reviewer Online
Philippines
PREBOARD EXAMINATION
PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION
The Teaching Profession, Social Dimensions
for Education
1. To whom does the word teacher refer?
I. Full time teachers
II. Part time teachers
III. Guidance counselors
IV. Librarians
V. Division Superintendent
a. I, II, and III
b. I and III
c. I, II, III, and IV –I,II,V BEST ANSWER
d. III and IV
2. Teacher Kevin has not practiced his
profession for the past five years. Can he go
back to teaching immediately?
a. Yes, if nobody can take his place
b. No, unless she has enrolled in refresher
course of 12 units
c. No
d. Yes
3. Is membership to the accredited
professional organization for teachers
mandatory for all LET passers?
a. No
b. Yes, when the teacher is already teaching
c. Yes
d. Only for LET passers who are not repeaters
4. Which is true of the periodic merit exam for
teacher provided for in RA 7836?
I. Consist of oral exam
II. Consist of written exam
III. May serve as additional basis for merit
promotion in addition to performance rating
IV. Taken with fee of P 1000 per examinee
a. I only
b. I and IV
c. II and III – I,II,III BEST ANSWER
d. II only
5. Can Manny Pacquiao be given a special
permit to teach boxing in a special school?
a. No, he is not a teacher education graduate
b. No, he has not passed the LET
c. Yes, he is a graduate of ALS
d. Yes, he has excelled and gained
international recognition
6. Is it professional for a teacher to receive
gifts from the student and parents?
a. Not at all
b. No, especially if done in exchange for
requested concessions
c. Yes, if deserved
d. Yes, in-season and out-of-season gifts
7. An Education graduate without a license is
accepted to teach in a private school? Is this
in violation of RA 7836?
a. No provided he has taught for at least 3
years
b. Yes. No one may teach without a license
c. No
d. Yes
8. For relevance to business and industry,
what did the First Biennial National Education
on Education (2008) impose for updating the
Licensure Examination for teachers?
a. Moral or ethical values
b. Technical and scientific competencies
c. Upgraded laboratory facilities
d. Vocational skills
9. What does the Teacher Education
Development Program signify as a prerequisite
for employment of teachers in basic education
schools?
a. National Standard Competencies among
teachers
b. Licensure Examination for Teachers
c. Induction of new teachers
d. Job interviews for teacher applicants
10. Among active participation of school
officials and teachers in the community, which
of the following is not appropriate due to
prevailing religious sentiments?
a. Literacy assistance for out of school
children/youths
b. Household campaign for healthful practice
c. Promoting contraceptives for planned
parenthood
d. Introducing cooperative thrift practices
11. Which of the following is not John
Dewey’s contribution to the sociological
foundation of education?
a. Facilitating learning along social conditions
of the learner
b. As a social process, education begins at
birth
c. True education is transmission of
knowledge
d. The school is a continuation of home
12. Of the following, which is most
fundamental to building up a strong school
culture of excellence?
a. High standards of performance
b. Student-centered curriculum
c. Mission and core values
d. Student handbook of conduct
13. Among rights of the schools, which is not
provided by the law?
a. Right for basic education to determine
subjects of the study
b. Right to enforce administrative systems
c. Right to provide proper governance
d. Right for institutions of higher learning to
determine academic grounds for admission
14. What kind of grassroots model best
advances Education for All as served children
of slum city dwellers?
a. Mobile education on Kariton
b. Leaf flyers for out-of-school children
c. Radio education modules
d. Educational television
15. After the implementation of NCBTS, results
of LET still reveal low performance among
examinees. What can teacher education
institutions do to upgrade their graduates’
LET performance?
a. Review curriculum vis-à-vis TOS
b. Intensify Field Study Courses
c. Hire expensive review trainers
d. Implement selective admission in TEIs
16. What is the cultural trait of conflicting
values that aims to please people in different
venues and situations rather than abide by
principles?
a. Crab mentality
b. Split personality
c. Kanya-kanya system
d. Bahala na mentality
17. Among qualities which employers look for
in the 21st century workplace, which is the
most challenging and demanding?
a. Aptitude for teamwork
b. Skills and social behavior
c. Readiness to take risks
d. Specific competencies for work
18. In educating the whole person as
demanded by the “Learning to be” pillar of the
21st century education, where does the
concept of meaning, purpose and engagement
belong?
a. Mind and body
b. Aesthetic sense
c. Spiritual values
d. Personal responsibility
19. Which program directly embodies both the
pre-service and in-service programs?
a. BESRA – Basic Education Sector Reform
Agenda
b. TEDPA – Technical Education Development
Program
c. K-12
d. BEC – Basic Education Curriculum
20. How can the efforts of four agencies
(DepEd, CHED, PRC, CSC) be best achieved for
the training and development of teachers?
a. Synchronization
b. cost-reduction
c. streamlining
d. sharing of resources
21. What is the core of the Teacher Education
Development Program?
a. high order thinking skills or HOTS
b. student-centered learning
c. National Competency-Based Teaching
Standards
d. Technology integration in instruction
22. What is known as a self-appraisal for
professional growth that is acceptable and
useful for recognizing weakness and strengths
for a new beginning teacher?
a. master teacher’s evaluation
b. student’s evaluation
c. principal’s evaluation
d. self-evaluation
23. Among reforms for enhancing teacher
professionalism, which has been implemented
by law in order to determine whether
prospective teachers have acquired
professional competencies prior to granting
them a permit to teach?
a. accrediting a national organization for
teachers
b. setting up centered for excellence in teacher
education centers
c. licensure examination
d. creation of a professional board for
teachers
24. From global competence as defined by
international educators, which is the most
appropriate characteristic of globally
competent individual?
a. familiarity with new culture
b. open-mindedness to new culture
c. adaptability to new work environment
d. foreign-language policy
25. For a school, which of the following is
most significant in repairing shorelines with
depleted coral reefs?
a. outreach by depositing rubber tires as
artificial coral reefs
b. implement reporting system against
dynamite fishermen
c. legislative lobby to disallow tourism in
endangered shorelines
d. outreach by educating the villagers on
protection of coral reefs
26. In a tertiary school, the President
organized a Fun Run for students, faculty and
personnel to enjoy camaraderie, physical
exertion under the sun, sense of engagement
and achievement. What does the activity
promote?
a. spiritual vigor
b. cultural consciousness
c. national integrity
d. moral integrity
27. In the Education Act of 1901 which
established a free public education in the
Philippines, what language was imposed
under the one-language policy?
a. Spanish
b. English
c. Tagalog
d. Filipino
28. Of the following, which is the most
functional intervention in order to achieve a
basic right of every Filipino Child under the
Constitution and Magna Carta for Disabled
Persons?
a. Philosophy of education
b. policy for curricular reform
c. home study program
d. structural organization
29. Of the following interventions, which is
directly aimed at responding to the
transitional gap between academic
achievement and employment?
a. identification of centers of excellence
b. deregulation of tuition fees
c. school networking with business and
industry
d. voluntary accreditation of schools
30. In the formal education system during
Hispanic times in the Philippines, what was
not implement but which we enjoyed during
the American period?
a. vocational education
b. private education
c. religious education
d. public education
31. If Dr. Jose Rizal lives in the 21st century,
what character expression and commitment
would have shown our generation?
a. inventor of techniques
b. citizen and producer
c. member of family and community
d. creative dreamer
32. In the learning to do pillar of new
education, what is the enabling factor that can
make the learner fully contribute to a peaceful
and just society?
a. knowledge
b. skills
c. insights
d. values
33. Before being able to fully learn to live and
work together under the pillar of the 21st
century education, what must the learner
attain for himself?
a. find peace within oneself
b. attain an altruistic mind
c. love his fellowmen
d. become self-actualized
34. The Transparency International’s
perception that the Philippines suffers a
cultural malaise of corruption, what
component of our character needs to be
further developed along the Learning To Be
Pillar of education in the 21st century?
a. Familial-social component
b. Physical-economic component
c. Intellectual-emotional component
d. Ethical-spiritual component
35. This powerful European country supplied
arms to Afghanistan rebels who were fighting
a terrorist war in the Middle East. What was
the principle of moral discernment applicable
in this case?
a. Principle of double effect
b. Principle of lesser evil
c. Principle of material cooperation
d. Principle of moral cooperation
36. Which of the following best defines a
morally mature person?
a. Cultural values clarification
b. Unhampered exercise of one’s right
c. Transmittal of one’s moral viewpoint
d. Knowledge and practice of universal moral
values
37. Educated in a religious school, Sansa goes
to confession every day to be free of any kind
of sin. How do you characterize Dona’s moral
attitude?
a. Callous
b. Pharisaical
c. Scrupulous
d. Strict
38. How would you characterize the moral
attitude of Hispanic friars who taught religion
but were unfaithful to their vow of property by
amassing the land properties of natives?
a. Scrupulous
b. Strict
c. Lax
d. Pharisaical
39. How would you characterize the moral
attitude of prisoners with criminal minds, who
have no sensitivity to the welfare of other
people?
a. Pharisaical
b. Strict
c. Lax
d. Callous
40. What was the degree of moral certitude
when U.S. statement decided to drop the
atomic bombing on Hiroshima and Nagasaki
to prevent mass deaths by a land invasion of
Japan?
a. Doubtful
b. Certain
c. Perplexed
d. Probable
41. Teacher Slash is of the thinking that from
the very start students must be made to
realize study is indeed hard work. To which
philosophy does Teacher Susan adhere?
a. Essentialism
b. Perennialism
c. Progressivism
d. Reconstructionism
42. If your students appear to be more
interested in a topic outside your planned
lesson for the day, you set aside your lesson
plan for that day and grasp the opportunity to
discuss the topic of particular interest to your
students. Strike the iron while it is hot! Which
philosophy governs for your action?
a. rationalism
b. empiricism
c. existentialism
d. progressivism
43. Students must be taught self-responsibi
lity is the desire of the ___________ teacher.
a. Existentialist
b. Utilitarianist
c. Pragmatic
d. Constructivist
44. Who asserts that teaching is not just
depending knowledge into the empty minds of
the learners? It is helping students create
knowledge and meaning of their experiences?
a. Constructivist
b. Essentialist
c. Existentialist
d. Pragmatist
SITUATIONAL
In a faculty meeting, the principal told his
teachers: We need to improve our school
performance in the National Achievement Test.
What should we do? The teachers gave varied
answers as follows:
1. Let’s give incentives and rewards to
students who get a rating of 85%
2. Let’s teach them to accept complete
responsibility for their performance
3. Let’s make the school environment
conducive for learning
4. Let’s make use of the experiential methods
of teaching
45. On which educational philosophy is
response #1 anchored?
a. Behaviorism
b. Progressivism
c. Existentialism
d. Essentialism
46. Which response/s come/s from a
behaviorist?
a. 1 and 3
b. 2 and 4
c. 1 and 2
d. 3 and 4
47. If you lean toward a progressivist
philosophy, with which response do you
agree?
a. 4
b. 2
c. 1
d. 3
How a teacher relates to his/her pupils
depends on his/her concepts about him/her.
In a faculty recollection, the teachers were
asked to share their thoughts of the learner,
their primary customer. What follows are the
gists of what were shared:
Teacher A – The learner is a product of his
environment. Sometime he has no choice. He
is determined by his environment.
Teacher B – The learner can choose what he
can become despite his environment.
Teacher C – The learner is a social being who
learns well though an active interplay with
others
Teacher D – The learner is a rational being.
Schools should develop his rational and moral
powers
48. Whose philosophical concept is that of
Teacher A?
a. Behaviorist’s
b. Existentialist’s
c. Progressivist’s
d. Rationalist’s
49. If you agree with Teacher C, you are more
of a/an
a. Progressivist
b. Perrenialist
c. Essentialist
d. Rationalist
50. Whose response denies man’s freewill?
a. Teacher A’s
b. Teacher C’s
c. Teacher B’s
d. Teacher D’s
Human Growth and Development, Facilitating
Learning, Developmental Reading
51. From a broad vantage view of human
development, who has the primary duty to
educate the youths or children?
I. Parents
II. Teachers
III. the state
IV. the schools
52. Of the three aspects of learning, which is
not mentioned as needed so that the
individual learner in the 21st century can learn
how to learn?
a. Ability to think
b. Mathematical skills
c. Memory skills
d. Concentration
53. Which of the following belongs to the
more sophisticated learning-to-learn skills for
the individual learner?
a. To ask and gather data
b. To listen and observe
c. To process and select information
d. To read with understanding
54. Of the following effects on learning, what
is the effect of simulations that make students
feel and sense experience in the classroom?
a. Reinforcing learning
b. Providing experiences that otherwise might
not be had
c. Motivating students
d. Changing attitudes and feelings
55. Of the following effects on learning, what
is the effect of assigning various sections of
the newspaper, and allowing choice depending
on the learner’s choice?
a. Encouraging participation
b. Reinforcing learning
c. Allowing different interests
d. Changing attitudes and feelings
56. A young mother observes her seven year
old girl glued to her computer games. What
aspect of the family life may suffer due to
obsession of the young with technology
gadgets?
a. Family social life
b. Family economic life
c. Discipline and obedience
d. Parent-child relationship
57. Which of the following is not an advanced
process of meta-cognition among learners?
a. Learning how to recognize thoughts
b. Acquisition of new knowledge
c. Assessing own thinking
d. Learning how to study
58. Of comprehension or thinking strategies,
which is relating one or two items, such as
nouns and verbs?
a. Basic elaboration strategies
b. Complex rehearsal strategies
c. Complex elaboration strategies
d. Affective strategies
59. Of skills teacher should understand and
students need to acquire, which is the ability
to integrate complex information into
categories through its attributes
(characteristics, principles or functions)?
a. Scanning
b. Complex cognitive
c. Sharpening-leveling
d. Complexity-simplicity
60. Inculcating moral maturity among
students, which of the following relates to
belief and ideals?
a. Promoting human equality
b. Refraining from prejudiced action
c. Avoiding deception and dishonesty
d. Respecting freedom of conscience
61. Research studies showed that children in
slums generally have lower reading
achievement then children in urban schools.
What factor is shown to affect reading
achievement?
a. Mobility
b. Personality and emotional factors
c. Socio-economic status
d. Listening comprehension
62. When preacher Xian read the Genesis story
on creation, he explained that God is so
powerful he created the universe in only seven
days. What level of reading comprehension did
preacher John apply?
a. Evaluative reading on character, plot or
style
b. Literal reading the lines
c. Applied reading beyond the lines
d. Interpretative reading between the lines
63. What is the main organization and
orientation of science and social studies
reading materials?
a. Expository
b. Descriptive
c. Narrative
d. Argumentative
64. In his History class, teacher Naomi used a
current events IQ contest to determine
champions in identifying people, places, and
events. What learning objective outcome does
she aim to achieve?
a. Knowledge or recall
b. Perpetual abilities
c. Application
d. Responding
65. In Erikson’s stage theory of development
questionnaire, which affirmation does not
belong to the stage of initiative vs. guilt?
a. People can be trusted
b. In difficulty, I will not give up
c. I feel what happens to me is the result of
what I have done
d. I am prepared to take a risk
66. For cognitive learning, what are sets of
facts, concepts, and principles that describe
underlying mechanism that regulate human
learning, development and behavior?
a. Facts
b. Concepts
c. Theories
d. Hypothesis
67. Literature teacher Kim introduced figures
of speech in poetry to improve ability of her
students to interpret verses. What kind of
thinking is she developing in her students?
a. Critical thinking
b. Metaphoric thinking
c. Convergent thinking
d. Divergent thinking
68. Of clusters of meaningful learning
activities, which does not belong to spatial
learning activities?
a. Visualization
b. Concept-mapping
c. Peer tutoring
d. Art projects
69. From cluster of meaningful learning
activities, which does not belong to verbal-
linguistic intelligence learning?
a. Ecological field trip
b. Debates
c. Journal writing
d. Reading
70. Which of the following violates the
principle that “each child’s brain is unique
and vastly different from one another”?
a. Giving ample opportunity for a pupil to
explore rather than simply dish out
information
b. Employing principles in multiple intelligence
in teaching
c. Making a left-handed pupil write with her
right hand as this is better
d. Allowing open dialogue among students of
various cultural backgrounds
71. Of the following which is normally
expected of Grade VI pupils?
a. Getting along with classmates
b. Being independent of parents
c. Showing class leadership
d. Displaying a male or feminine social role
72. From categories of exceptionalities in the
young child and adolescents what involves
difficulties in specific cognitive processes like
perception, language, memory due to mental
retardation, emotional/behavioral disorder, or
sensory impairment?
a. Learning disabilities
b. Speech and communication disorders
c. Emotional/conduct disorders
d. Autism
73. Of the following, which is most true of
adolescents?
a. Hormonal changes
b. Last splurge of dependence
c. Unruly behavior
d. Defiance of peer group
74. Research says, “people tend to attribute
successes to internal causes and their failures
to external causes.” What does this imply as a
most potent key to success?
a. Reasoning
b. Imagination
c. Application
d. Motivation
75. From Kohlberg’s theory of moral
development, what is the moral reasoning or
perspective of Mother Teresa who pledged her
life to serve the sick and very old?
a. Social contract
b. Universal principles
c. Obedience
d. Law and order
76. Blind cyclist and teacher Maria Bunyan
won 8th place in the able-bodied Sydney 2000
Olympics. Of the following, which is the central
and fundamental quality she displayed by
never thinking that blindness is an
impediment to becoming a great athlete?
a. Perseverance
b. Passion
c. Dedication
d. Self-belief
77. How can new information be made more
meaningful to students?
a. Relating it to knowledge they already know
b. Valuing new knowledge
c. Demonstrating novelty of new knowledge
d. Increasing retention of new knowledge
78. Under the domains of learning, to what
domain do Reflex movements, perceptual
abilities, and non-discursive communication
belong?
a. Psychomotor
b. Affective
c. Cognitive
d. Reflective
79. In what development stage is the pre-
school child?
a. Early childhood
b. Babyhood
c. Infancy
d. Late childhood
80. What is mainly addressed by early
intervention program for children with
disabilities, ages 0 to 3 years old?
a. Ensuring inclusion for special children
b. Early growth development lag
c. Identifying strengths and weaknesses in
special children
d. Preventing labeling of disabled children
81. What is the degree of moral certitude of
Jade Althea who entered into marriage only
out of obedience to her parents, but uncertain
whether she wanted marriage at all?
a. Certain
b. Lax
c. Probable
d. Doubtful
82. On categories of exceptionality in the
young, what is difficulty in focusing and
maintaining attention, and/or recurrent
hyperactive and impulsive behavior?
a. ADHD
b. Emotional/conduct disorders
c. Autism
d. Speech and communication disorders
83. What kinds of skills are commonly
dominant in subjects like Computer, PE,
Music, and the like?
a. Problem-solving skills
b. Manipulative skills
c. Affective skills
d. Thinking skills
84. How is the disorderly behavior of children
classified when they tell lies?
a. Moral
b. Intellectual
c. Social
d. Psychological
85. Which of the following is not among the
major targets of the child-friendly school
system (CFSS)?
a. All school children are friendly
b. All children complete their elementary
education within six years
c. All children 6-12 years old are enrolled in
elementary schools
d. All grade six students pass the division,
regional, and national tests
86. Research studies that reading power
affects college students who have insomnia,
conflicts with parents, poor rapport with other
people. What factor(s) is shown to effect
reading achievement?
a. Home conditions
b. Socio-economic status
c. Personality and emotional factors
d. Perception and comprehension
87. Among the following, which is the abstract
form of learning, parents teach their children?
a. Tumulong ka sa paglinis ng bahay
b. Magbasa ka ng libro
c. Palagi kang magdasal
d. Mapakabuti ka
88. What characteristic differentiate spiritual
intelligence or spiritual quotient as developed
by Harvard University, from sectarian religion
(E.g. Christian, Buddhist, Jewish, etc.)?
a. Authoritarian values
b. Universal values
c. Creedal values
d. Sectarian values
89. Among models of reading strategies, what
did student Jk adopt when she reads back and
forth, attending to both what is in her mind
and what’s on the page?
a. Bottoms-up
b. Interactive
c. Down-top
d. Top-down
90. Of the following, how can self-esteem be
best developed among learners?
a. Doing fair share in community work
b. Fulfilling commitments
c. Through relationships with others
d. Displaying self-control
91. Of Piaget’s Cognitive Concepts, which refer
to the process of fitting a new experience to a
previously created cognitive structure or
schema?
a. Assimilation
b. Schema
c. Accommodation
d. Equilibrium
92. In Piaget’s stages of cognitive
development, which is the tendency of the
child to only see his point of view and to
assume that everyone has the same point of
view?
a. Reversibility
b. Egocentrism
c. Symbolic function
d. Centration
93. Which is the most basic in Maslow’s
hierarchy of needs?
a. Socialization
b. Actualization
c. Self-esteem
d. Altruism
94. Which aspect of multi-intelligence is
enhanced by asking students to work on a
physical model of the atom after a teacher’s
discussion on the subject of the atom?
a. Interpersonal
b. Linguistic
c. Kinesthetical
d. Mathematical
95. Among specialist in reading, who are
mainly concerned about reading as a thinking
process that involves the recognition of
printed or written symbols which serve as
thought stimuli?
a. Semantics
b. Psychologists
c. Linguists
d. Sociologists
96. Sequence the following events on the
historical development of reading:
I. Greek letters and the Roman alphabet were
developed
II. Through the Semite’s ingenuity, sounds,
and symbols gave rise to the Phoenician
alphabet
III. People used pictures and characters to
convey messages
IV. Researchers showed the processes of
reading, comprehension, and interpretation
a. I, II, III, and IV
b. I, II, IV and III
c. III, II, I and IV
d. IV, II, I and III
97. How is the disorderly behavior of children
classified when they don’t focus and lack
attention?
a. Intellectual
b. Social
c. Moral
d. Psychomotor
98. How do you describe transfer of learning
across subject matter, e.g value of thrift in
Economic and Social Science?
a. Horizontal
b. Spiral
c. Vertical
d. Cyclic
99. What broad learning is needed for a
learner to desire to learn throughout life?
a. Four basic Rs
b. Basic education
c. General education
d. Pre-school system
100. What observation attests to the fact that
the sudden student’s motivation vary
according to socio-cultural background?
a. Females mature earlier than boys
b. Children from low-income household meet
more obstacle in learning
c. Genetic endowments may show gifted
endowments among the young
d. Brains of boys are bigger and better than
those of females
Assessment of Learning, Field Study, Practice
Teaching
101. Of the types of validity tests, what is
concerned with the relation of test scores to
performance at some future time, e.g.
Freshmen college test can show success in
college?
a. Curriculum validity
b. Criterion validity
c. Content validity
d. Predictive validity
102. The test questions in Teacher Dae Dae’s
test were confusing and subject to wrong
understanding, especially to poorer students.
What was wrong with the test?
a. Inappropriate level of difficult of items
b. Unclear directions
c. Ambiguity
d. Test items inappropriate for outcomes
being measured
103. Of the following, which exemplifies the
best example of cooperation and voluntarism
in the Parent-Teacher Associations?
a. Helping hands after a natural crisis, e.g.
devastating storm
b. Attending regular meetings
c. Fund raising for PT funds
d. Running the school canteen
104. Among standardized tests, which reveals
strengths and weaknesses for purposes of
placement and formulating an appropriate
instructional program?
a. Personality tests
b. Achievement tests
c. Diagnostic tests
d. Competency tests
105. Among standardized tests, which can
show how students perform in comparison
with each other and to students in other
schools?
a. Competency tests
b. Subject exit tests
c. Achievement tests
d. Diagnostic tests
106. Teacher Bea Bunana makes her tests
easy for students to understand, easy to
administer and score and suitable to test
conditions, e.g. time. What is she achieving
for her tests?
a. Efficiency
b. Usability
c. Reliability
d. Validity
107. Of the following subjects, which does not
belong to performance-based subjects in
which direct instruction is effectively used?
a. Values education
b. Music
c. Science
d. Mathematics
108. Which of these approaches would reform
assessment outcomes?
a. Apply sanctions on low performing schools
b. Focus on testing without investing the
learner’s needs
c. Use understanding as means of giving
feedback on students learning
d. Compare results of performance of all
schools
109. Using extrinsic motivational assessment,
what could be the most noble motive in
students pursuing a lifetime work and mission
for the teaching profession?
a. Promise of high rank and prestige
b. Social service to upcoming generations
c. Economic security and welfare
d. Respected position in society
110. To what process of evaluation does
determining the extent objectives are met
belong?
a. Authentic
b. Formative
c. Criterion-referenced
d. Norm-referenced
111. Which form of the foundation of all
cognitive objects without which the next level
of higher thinking skills cannot be attained?
a. Knowledge
b. Synthesis
c. Application
d. Analysis
112. What primary response factor is
considered by Essay questions?
a. Factual information
b. Wide sampling of ideas
c. Originality
d. Less time for construction and scoring
113. Among written categories of assessment
methods, what did teacher Maggie Lagid use
when she assessed the stock knowledge of her
students through questioning in an open
class?
a. Oral questioning
b. Performance test
c. Product rating scale
d. Observation and self-report
114. In the context of the 6 facets of
understanding cited by Wiggins and McTIghe,
what is a proof of a student’s understanding a
principle?
a. Stating given examples
b. Repeating it as given by the teacher
c. Applying it to solve his problem
d. Retaining it in memory for a long period of
time
115. What does it mean if student Pete got a
60% percentile rank in class?
a. He scored better than 60% of the class
b. He scored less than 60% of the class
c. He got 40% of the test wrongly
d. He got 60% of the items correctly
116. Which of the following may not be
adequately assessed by a paper and pencil
test?
a. Sight reading in music
b. Multiplication skills
c. Subject-verb agreement
d. Vocabulary meaning
117. What should be done with test item
whose difficulty index is .98?
a. Revise it
b. Retain it
c. Reject it
d. Reserve it for another group of students
118. What is known as the scoring guides for
rating open-ended questions?
a. Rubrics
b. Outcomes
c. Scales
d. Outputs
119. What does it mean to say that the facility
index of a test item is .50?
a. It is reliable
b. It is valid
c. It is moderate in difficulty
d. It is very easy
120. With the mode of answering as a point of
reference, which of the following does not
belong to this test group?
a. Completion
b. Essay
c. Problem-solving
d. Matching
121. One half of the class scored very low.
Teacher Janus gave another tests to
determine where were the students were
weakest. What type of test is this?
a. Aptitude test
b. Remedial test
c. Diagnostic test
d. Readiness test
122. On what is normative marking based?
a. High marks of few students
b. Failure of some students
c. Normal curve of standard distribution
d. Student achievement relative to other
students
123. What cognitive domain is involved in the
student’s clarifying information from
conclusion?
a. Synthesis
b. Evaluation
c. Analysis
d. Application
124. Which of the following indicates a strong
negative correlation?
a. -75
b. -15
c. -10
d. -25
125. What is the graphic illustration for the
relationship between two variables?
a. Histogram
b. Normal curves
c. Frequency polygons
d. Scatter diagram
126. What does a negative discrimination
index mean?
a. The test item has low reliability
b. More from the lower group answered the
test item correctly
c. More from the upper answered the test
correctly
d. The test could not discriminate between the
upper and lower group
127. What is the deviation from a standard or
desired level of performance?
a. A problem
b. A deficit
c. A defect
d. A gap
128. How does a student’s 80 percentile score
interpreted?
a. High in all the skills being tested
b. Higher than 80% of the members of the
group
c. Better relative to the competencies targeted
d. 80% of the specified content
129. Of the types of validity for tests, what is
focused on the extent to which a particular
tests correlates with acceptable measure of
performance?
a. Curricular validity
b. Content validity
c. Criterion validity
d. Predictive validity
130. Among general categories of assessment
methods, what instruments did pre-school
teacher Justine use when he rated the
handwriting of his students using a prototype
handwriting model?
a. Product rating scale
b. Performance test
c. Written response instruments
d. Observation and self-reports
131. On what should teacher’s evaluation of a
learner’s work be based?
i. Attendance
ii. Merit
iii. Quality of academic performance
iv. Behavior in class
a. I and II
b. II, III, and IV
c. II and III
d. I, II, III, and IV
132. Self-evaluation can be done in various
ways, but this is not one of them:
a. Use of an evaluation instrument
b. Written reflection
c. Self-videotape of class performance
d. Per feedback session
133. In her test, Teacher Marian R
unknowingly gave clues to the answers that
reduce usability of the test. What was wrong
with the test?
a. Ambiguity
b. Unclear directions
c. Poorly constructed test items
d. Test too short
134. In preparing classroom tests, which of
the following checklists is the LAST among
steps in tests preparation?
a. How are the objective items to be scored?
b. How are the test results to be reported?
c. How I have prepared a table of
specifications?
d. How are the test scores to be tabulated?
135. What formula is used to total and
compute test scores at the end of the year?
a. [Test scores = transmutation table] x 100
b. [Highest score + Lowest possible score] x
100
c. [Student’s score x 100]
d. [Student’s score + Highest possible score] x
100
136. What can be said of student performance
in a positively skewed score distribution?
a. A few students performed excellently
b. Most students performed well
c. Almost all students had average
performance
d. Most students performed poorly
137. Which is true when the standard
deviation is small?
a. Scores are toward both extremes
b. Scores are spread apart
c. Scores are tightly bunched together
d. The bell curve is relatively fat
138. In her tests, Teacher Tomden made tests
that were either too difficult or too easy. What
was wrong with her tests?
a. Unclear directions
b. Inappropriate level of difficulty of the test
items
c. Ambiguity
d. Identifiable patterns of answers
139. What is an alternative assessment tool
that consists of a collection of work artifacts
or in progress accomplishment by a targeted
clientele?
a. Evaluation instrument
b. Rubric
c. Achievement test
d. Portfolio
140. What computation did teacher Panny use
in getting the difference between the highest
and lowest scores in each class?
a. Mean
b. Range
c. Standard deviation
d. Median
141. Which measure of central tendency is
most reliable when scores are extremely high
and low?
a. Cannot be identified unless individual
scores are given
b. Median
c. Mode
d. Mean
142. Which measure of central tendency is
most reliable to get a picture of the class
performance whose raw scores in a quiz are:
97, 95, 85, 86, 77, 75, 50, 10, 5, 2, 1?
a. Mode
b. None. It is best to look at individual scores
c. Mean
d. Median
143. Self-evaluation has become an important
kind of performance assessment among
teachers, useful as an honest self-criticism
and a starting point to removal evaluation by
supervisors, peers, or students. How is self-
evaluation described?
a. Evidence of teaching performance
b. Substitute to supervisor’s rating
c. Guide for self-adjustment
d. Tool for salary adjustment
144. What is the common instrument used in
measuring learning in the affective domain?
a. Multiple choice
b. Checklist
c. Scaling
d. Questionnaire
145. On the test giver’s list of Do’s, which of
the following is not relative to motivating
students to do their best?
a. Read test directions
b. Reduce test anxiety, e.g. “Take a deep
breath.”
c. Explain the purpose of the test
d. Tell students: “I will be proud of you if you
perform well.”
146. What is the range if the score distribution
is: 98, 93, 93, 93, 90, 88, 87, 85, 85 , 85, 70,
51, 34, 34, 34, 20, 18, 51, 12, 9, 8, 6, 3, 1?
a. 93
b. 85
c. 97
d. Between 51 and 34
147. What does the test mean if the difficulty
index is 1?
a. Very difficult
b. Missed by everyone
c. Very easy
d. A quality item
148. What is the meaning of a negative
correlation between amount of practice and
number of errors in tennis?
a. The increase in the amount of practices
does not at all affect the number of errors
b. As the amount of practice increases, the
number of errors decreases
c. The decrease in the amount of practice
sometimes affects the number of errors
d. Decrease in the amount of practice goes
with decrease in the number of errors
149. An entering college would like to
determine which course is best suited for him.
Which test is appropriate for this purpose?
a. Aptitude test
b. Intelligence test
c. Achievement test
d. Diagnostic test
150. Which of the following criteria is the
basis for selecting tests that yield similar
results when repeated over a period of time?
a. Efficiency
b. Validity
c. Usability
d. Reliability
Principles and Methods of Teaching,
Educational Technology, Curriculum
Development
151. Facilities such as classrooms, fixtures,
and equipment can often damage the morale
of new teachers and become an obstacle for
adapting well to the school environment. What
should be the policy for assigning said
physical facilities?
a. needs of student’s basis
b. position ranking basis
c. first-come, first-served basis
d. service seniority basis
152. There are various functions a fellow
teacher or peer coach can help new teachers.
What role does a peer coach play by being
present/available to share ideas, problems and
success with a new teacher?
a. a provider of technical feedback
b. a facilitator of strategies
c. an analyzer of teaching job
d. a close peer or companion
153. Teacher Princess sees to it that her
classroom is clean and orderly so her pupils
will less likely disarrange seats and litter on
the floor. On which thought is her action
based?
a. existentialism
b. progressivism
c. behaviorism
d. reconstructionism
154. Teacher Nancy is directed to pass an
undeserving student with a death threat.
Which advise will a utilitarian give?
a. Don’t pass him. You surely will not like
someone to give you a death threat in order to
pass
b. Pass the student. That will be off use to the
student, his parents and you.
c. Pass the student. Why suffer the threat?
d. Don’t pass him. Live by your principle of
justice. You will get reward, if not in this life,
in the next!
155. In what setting is differentiated and
multi-lingual teaching most effective?
a. special children with classes
b. multi-grade classes
c. children with diverse cultural backgrounds
d. pre-school children
156. After the embarrassing incident, Teacher
Kevin vowed to himself to flunk the student at
the end of the school term. What has Dante
done that is against the guidelines for using
punishment?
a. Punishing immediately in an emotional
state
b. Using double standards in punishing
c. Doing the impossible
d. Holding a grudge and not starting with a
clean slate
157. Following the principles for punishing
students, which of the following is the LEAST
desirable strategy for classroom management?
a. Punishing while clarifying why punishment
is done
b. Punishing while angry
c. Punishing the erring student rather than the
entire class
d. Give punishment sparingly
158. According to the guidelines on
punishment, what does it mean that the
teacher should give the student the benefit of
the doubt?
a. Make sure facts are right before punishing
b. Doubt the incident really happened
c. Don’t punish and doubt effectiveness of
punishment
d. Get the side of the students when punishing
159. Which of the following guidelines for
punishment may be done?
a. Don’t punish students outside of school
rules on punishment
b. Don’t threaten the impossible
c. Don’t use double standards for punishing
d. Don’t assign extra homework
160. For group guidance in classroom
management, what element is lacking when
there is too much competitiveness and
exclusiveness with the teacher being punitive
and partial to some students?
a. Dissatisfaction with classroom work
b. Poor interpersonal relations
c. Poor group organization
d. Disturbance in group climate
161. To demonstrate here authority Teacher
Kokeyni made an appeal to undisciplined
students. What kind of appeal did she make by
saying, “Ladies and gentlemen, don’t engage
in that kind of behavior, you can do much
better?”
a. Invoke peer reaction
b. Exert authority
c. Internalizing student’s image of themselves
d. Teacher-student relationship
162. What is the term for the leap from theory
to practice in which the teacher applies
theories to effective teaching methods and
theories?
a. Integration process
b. Informational process
c. Conceptualization process
d. Construction process
163. Of subcategories of movement behavior,
what is happening when the teacher ends an
activity abruptly?
a. Thrust
b. Truncation
c. Stimulus-bounded
d. Flip-flop
164. Of subcategories of teacher movement
behavior, what is happening when the teacher
goes from topic or activity to other topic or
activities, lacking clear direction and sequence
of activities?
a. Truncation
b. Dangle
c. Thrust
d. Flip-flop
165. Of subcategories of teacher movement
behavior, what is happening when the teacher
is too immersed in a small group of students
or activity, thus ignoring other students or
activity?
a. Truncation
b. Flip-flop
c. Stimulus-bounded
d. Thrust
166. From classroom management strategies
applied on erring students, which of the
following should not be done?
a. Surprise quiz
b. Communicating problems to parents
c. Parent-principal conference
d. Shaming erring student before the class
167. Among mistaken goals in the Acceptance
Approach to discipline, what happens when
students defy adult by arguing, contradicting,
teasing, temper tantrums, and low level hostile
behavior?
a. Power seeking
b. Withdrawal
c. Revenge seeking
d. Attention getting
168. Teacher Ann Patuan dealt effectively with
a minor infraction of whispering by a student
to a neighbor during class. Which of the
following did she do?
a. Reprimand quietly
b. Continue to teach and ignore infraction
c. Reprimand student after class
d. Use nonverbal signals (gesture or facial
expression)
169. What mistake is teacher Senemin Basic
trying to avoid by never ignoring any student
or group of students in her discussions and
other activities?
a. Non-direction
b. Dangled activity
c. Divided attention
d. Abrupt end
170. Teacher Dra D Explorer is a great lecturer
and so she is invited to speak and represent
the school on many occasions. What is one
quality of her lecturers when she follows a
planned sequence, not diverting so as to lose
attention of her listeners?
a. Explicit explanations
b. Continuity
c. Inclusion of elements
d. Fluency
171. Teacher Aldub makes certain content
interesting to his students. Focusing on
learners, he also uses many simple examples,
metaphors and stories. What is this quality of
lesson content?
a. Interest
b. Feasibility
c. Self-sufficiency
d. Balance
172. Teaching English, teacher Krizzy is
careful about her lesson content. What quality
of content did he achieve when she made
certain her information came with the
“information explosion” which she got in the
Internet, such as how to effectively teach
phonetics?
a. Learnability
b. Significance
c. Balance
d. Interest
173. Teacher Kevin made certain his lesson
content can be useful to his students, taking
care of their needs in a student-centered
classroom. What is this kind of quality
content?
a. Utility
b. Balance
c. Self-sufficiency
d. Interest
174. In the implementation of the curriculum
at the classroom level, effective strategies are
called “Green”. Which of the following belongs
to the Green Flag?
a. Homogenous students grouping
b. Content delivery based on lessons
c. Excess in chalkboard talk
d. Student interest and teacher enthusiasm
e. Rigidity if movement
175. In the implementation of the curriculum
at the classroom level, ineffective strategies
are called “Red”. Which of the following
belongs to the Red Flag?
a. Content applied to real-life situations
b. Overemphasis on drill and practice
c. Available enrichment activities
d. Integration of problem solving
176. Teacher Maggie explains by spicing her
lectures with examples, descriptions and
stories. What is this quality in her lectures?
a. Planned sequence
b. Elaboration through elements
c. Use of audiovisuals
d. Simple vocabulary
177. Can technology take the place of the
teacher in the classroom? Select the most
appropriate answer:
a. No. It is only an instrument or a tool
b. Yes, when they hire less teachers and
acquire more computers
c. Yes. When teachers are not competent
d. Yes, such as in the case of Computer-assist
ed instruction (not teacher-assisted
instruction)
178. What kind of tool is technology as
evidenced by its use in word processing
databases, spreadsheets, graphics design and
desktop publishing?
a. Analyzing tool
b. Encoding tool
c. Productivity tool
d. Calculating tool
179. In avoiding implying sickness or suffering,
which of the following is the most preferable
way to refer to those with disabilities like
polio?
a. “Is polio-stricken”
b. “Had polio”
c. “Polio victim”
d. “Suffers from polio”
180. If threat of punishment is necessary on
erring students, how should this best be done?
a. Make the threat and reinforce with warning
b. Make the threat with immediate punishment
c. Ward and threat at the same time
d. First a warning before the threat
181. Among cognitive objectives, what is also
known as an understanding and is a step
higher than more knowledge of facts?
a. Comprehension
b. Analysis
c. Synthesis
d. Application
182. What is the quality of teacher Pining
Garcia’s lecture when she makes use of
various pictures, charts, graphs, videos to
support her lectures?
a. Simplified vocabulary
b. Enrichment through visual aids
c. Causal and logical relationships
d. Continuing sequence
183. In determining the materials and media
to use, what consideration did Teacher Ina A.
Mag adopt when he chose materials that can
arouse and sustain in curiosity?
a. Satisfaction
b. Interest
c. Expectancy
d. Relevance
184. Which of the following is true of a
democratic classroom?
a. Teacher acts as firm decision maker
b. Students decide what and how to learn
c. Consultation and dialogue
d. Suggestions are sent to higher officials for
decisions
185. This is appropriate use of technology
which can unite people of the world rather
than exploit them?
a. For pornography
b. For social media
c. For financial fraud
d. For propaganda
186. From structures in Multifunctional
Cooperative Learning, which involves each
student writing in turn one answer as a paper
and pencil is passed around the group?
a. Jigsaw
b. Inside-outside circle
c. Roundtable
d. Partners
187. How does the “humaneness” of the
teacher best described when he/she is full
interest and enthusiasm in the work of
teaching?
a. Responsiveness
b. Perceptiveness
c. Knowledge
d. Sensitivity
188. Teacher Lester Cruz Valdez gets more
information about how his students learn in
order to upgrade his pedagogy. What principle
is he following?
a. Teachers should keep track of learning
outcomes
b. Teachers should value information
c. Teachers should document information data
on students
d. Teachers should teach and test learning
189. In order to assist new teacher, which is
the most effective way to clarify the schools’
goals and responsibilities early in the first
year?
a. Student’s handbook
b. Orientation
c. Principals’ memorandum
d. School curriculum
190. Of components of direct instruction,
which involves teachers and students working
together on a skill or task and figuring out
how to apply the strategy?
a. Consolidation
b. Guided practice
c. Application
d. Modeling
191. In direct/expositive instruction, what is
the logical pattern of procedures in a lesson
adopted?
I. Provide motivation and draw commitments
II. Explain rationale and objectives
III. Provide feedback
IV. Practice for mastery
a. II, I, IV, and III
b. IV, I, II and III
c. I, IV, III, and II
d. I, II, IV and III
192. Teacher JanJan made certain his lesson
content is within the capacity of his young
forum grade learners. What is the quality of
John’s lesson content when he fits lesson to
learner’s capacity to absorb lesson content?
a. Learnability
b. Balance
c. Validity
d. Interest
193. From structures of Multifunctional
Cooperative Learning, which makes each
group to produce a group product to share
with the whole class?
a. Coop-coop
b. Think-pair-share
c. Team Word-Webbing
d. Partners
194. This is the more appropriate
understanding of technology in education?
a. Methods and process
b. Inventions and equipment
c. Channels and instruments
d. Hardware, designs, and environment
195. A teacher introduces herself as teacher
only. What does this imply?
a. She must have been forced to pursue a
career in teaching.
b. The teaching profession is not a very
significant one
c. The teaching profession is the lowest paid
profession
d. She takes no pride in the teaching
profession
196. In the guided exploratory approach to
learning, which is not the term used for
Inquiry learning?
a. Heuristic learning
b. Problem-solving learning
c. Discovery learning
d. Expository learning
197. What is another quality of teacher Lassie
Pecson’s lectures when she used words that
are within the grasp of her listeners, avoiding
technical terms and jargons?
a. Use of specific descriptions and examples
b. Enriched audiovisuals
c. Normal vocabulary
d. Planned sequence
198. In delivering her lessons, teacher Blackie
Lou Blanco is careful that no topic is
extensively discussed at the expense of other
topics. That guiding principle in selection and
organization of lesson content is she
following?
a. Significance
b. Self-sufficiency
c. Feasibility
d. Balance
199. In determining materials and media to
use, what consideration did Teacher Grachie
adopt when she gave importance to the level
of outcome and the learner’s sense of
fulfillment in performing the task?
a. Expectancy
b. Satisfaction
c. Interest
d. Relevance
200. In the inductive approach to learning,
what is not among the facilitating skills
needed on the part of the teacher?
a. Teacher giving generalization of principles
b. Commenting to pave way for
generalizations or principles
c. Organizing answers
d. Asking the right questions
December 9, 2016 at 11:58am
April 16 at 12:55pm · Public